Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PPPoE FAQ Updates

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Bob Carrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Ca
    Posts
    705

    PPPoE FAQ Updates

    Please let me know if this is considered SPAM and I will not make this post the next time I have major updates.
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/pppoe.htm - Main PPPoE FAQ - Differences between PPPoA and PPPoE - Question 35. Updated How to add an internal IP to your Ethernet card (to stop DHCP web freezes) - Question 15.
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/windowspppoe.htm - Main Windows PPPoE FAQ - How do I edit the PPPoE MTU size in Windows XP - Question 37. Updated How to add an internal IP to your Ethernet card (to stop DHCP web freezes) - Question 11. How do I use ICS in Windows 2000 with any PPPoE software - Question 38.
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/enternet.htm - Main EnterNet for Windows PPPoE FAQ - How do I adjust the MTU size in EnterNet itself - Question 27. How do I use ICS in Windows 2000 - Question 28.
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/winpoet.htm - Main WinPoet PPPoE FAQ - How do I use ICS in Windows 2000 (Also for AOL Plus users) - Question 17.
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/raspppoe.htm - Main RASPPPoE FAQ - How do I install RASPPPoE in Windows 2000 - Question 15. How do I uninstall RASPPPoE in Windows 2000 - Question 16. How do I use ICS in Windows 2000 - Question 17
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/am.htm - Main Sympatico Access Manager FAQ - How do I adjust the MTU size in Access Manager itself - Question 26. How do I use ICS in Windows 2000 - Question 27
    http://www.carricksolutions.com/broadband.htm - Main Broadband Links page - Updated broadband links.
    Bob
    www.carricksolutions.com - The largest PPPoE / Broadband Help Website.

  2. #2
    n00b pWn3r! EvilAjax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York City, USA
    Posts
    6,973

    Thumbs up

    I sure don't think it's spam. Thanks for the update Bob.
    <sarcastic>um... yeah</sarcastic>

    Wanna get pwned?

    Quote Originally Posted by raromoney View Post
    Thanks EvilAjax!
    Yup, I'm baaaackkk!

    EvilAjax unbanned, reinforces stereotypes with gunplay braggadocio...

  3. #3
    Regular Member EdTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    124

    Angry

    Bob: I upgraded to Access Manager 1.5 and adjusted the MTU size like in your question #26, but the value would not go higher than 1454 and if you manually enter the values, it just goes back to 1454 after reboot. I thought by upgrading to 1.5 from 1.41 it would work.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Bob Carrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Ca
    Posts
    705
    Interesting, I'm going to have to search for a setting in the inf file, I think there is one.
    Bob
    www.carricksolutions.com - The largest PPPoE / Broadband Help Website.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Bob Carrick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Ca
    Posts
    705
    It is a bug that was supposed to be fixed in V1.5a (just got confirmation from Efficient). So you edit it as per the istructions and if it doesn't stay at your edited value there is a bug. Did you upgrade or completely remove the old version the install the new version? That is what you should do.
    Uninstall, reboot, remove any left over Efficient or Sympatico folders then reboot, reinstall.
    Bob
    www.carricksolutions.com - The largest PPPoE / Broadband Help Website.

  6. #6
    Regular Member EdTo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    124

    Lightbulb

    Bob: Yes, I completely uninstalled the old version of Access Manager 1.41 and then installed 1.5b. I was able to change it by manually entering it in the registry.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •