Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Have a look with these numbers

  1. #1
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Have a look with these numbers

    System 1 GHZ thunderbird, Win ME. 256 ram.

    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)

    TCP options string = 020405b40103030101010402

    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which is equal to MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 128480
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 1 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240
    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    256960 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 4)
    64240 (MSS x 44)

    bandwidth * delay product:
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 5139.2 kbps (642.4 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 2055.68 kbps (256.96 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 50 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000


    Cable nut installed. I have changed my rwin several times. 64240 works about the same as 128480. Dsl reports tweak tester says I should lower my rwin, if i use 64240 it checks out just fine.
    I read in a couple of threads here that for win me you need the vtcp386 patch. But as I read in the patch its not necessary for me.
    Whats really correct on this.
    My speed varies from 40 to 45 times faster than a 56k.
    My cap is 3mb, from @home. Cable nut adjuster has a size small/
    medium/large and is set at 3, no clue to what it does but is it ok?
    My question do you think i'm at my limit? I use to get 2800 down sometimes but not any more. Thanks for any help or suggestions. I have tried much higher rwin #s but they don't help.
    Reeo


  2. #2
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    WIN ME does not need Vctp386 Fix patch, If you want to try SG's patch, follow directions on help page below in signature afer you uninstall what you have, we install Cablenut again, with no ccs file

  3. #3
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    just so i'm clear on this

    You want me to remove cable nut from add/remove? Do i completely remove the program from the computer?
    Or leave it there and just use the adjuster? There will still be a ccs file. Help please a little more clear for me
    I can handle the rest of it im just not sure about the above.
    Thanks, Lobo I appreciate it.
    Reeo

  4. #4
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    You can go to bottom of Cablenuts adjuster and click on delete all Cablenut tweaks, REBOOT, then follow directions on help thread below, you do not have to download Cablenut again, and yes ccs files are still there

  5. #5
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Thanks Lobo

    I got it. Will make changes and re check speed tests.

  6. #6
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    OK Did that

    Note: Read the FAQ if the above is not your IP address.
    Browser/OS = Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98; Win 9x 4.90)

    TCP options string = 020405b40103030201010402

    MTU = 1500
    MTU is fully optimized for broadband.

    MSS = 1460
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1460, which is equal to MSS.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 256960
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 2 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 64240
    RWIN is a multiple of MSS
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    513920 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 8)
    128480 (MSS x 44 * scale factor of 2)
    64240 (MSS x 44)

    bandwidth * delay product:
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 10278.4 kbps (1284.8 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 4111.36 kbps (513.92 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 50 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000


    Man this really slowed me up. Tested it and now it varies from 10 to 20 times faster than a 56 k. I know its in the middle of the afternoon but I have never been this slow. Web pages loads real slow. Any suggestions from here?

    Thanks, Reeo




  7. #7
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    For Win 9x bring up Cablenuts adjuster inside icon on desktop in box that says Cablenut,click on adjuster, in box that says DefaultRvcWindow take out number that is in there and put in one of these, 1 at a time, try:531440, 554800, or 560640


    Leave GlobalMaxTcpWindowSize blank
    You do not have to show me but check analyzer here at SG to make sure RWIN is in, you will see number right after (RWIN) on analyzer
    At bottom click save to registry, and REBOOT each time you change value in adjuster or it will not work.Click on tools at top of IE, internet options, delete files and offline files (This is safe, temp files) and click on clear history after EVERY test Fast speed test here
    Speedtest may open another browser, so check taskbar and close other one, no other programs should be running, No AIM, ICQ, Virus scanner, Firewall, nothing

  8. #8
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    I'm back

    Lobo I tried all those numbers and it just about choked on them.
    Somewhere between 64240 and maby 256960 seems to be what it likes. I did try 256960 again and got up to 41 times faster than a 56k. SO it looks like somwhere inbetween those is a good setting. Unless you got any more ideas?
    Reeo

  9. #9
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    Are you sure number was in, did you check analyzer to make sure, everything has to be off during speed test, firewall, virus scanner everything, those numbers should work well with 1 GiG puter

  10. #10
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    You may also want to check ou this page here

  11. #11
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    The number was in

    I did check that every time, and nothing running, I use enditall.
    I changed back to 256960 and last check it was 47 times faster
    than 56K. One interesting thing though, on the link you sent me to I was checking out the network card. Cox installed a SOHO
    that went bad, then they installed another same brand. My puter
    had to go in for repair, the tech said the card was bad because it
    locked up my puter, and he tried it with one he had and it was fine. He put it back together and I had cox put in another.
    The latest one is a D-Link and seems to be ok. The SOHO is still listed in my network components. and the D-Link shown under
    advanced and value shows disabled. The SOHO under advanced
    and value shows, speed auto detect. It looks like its set up to
    use the SOHO settings, but the cox tech did run a cd when he
    installed the D-Link. I would just delete the SOHO info but I think that would cut me off completely. I'm confused here and it looks like I need to call Cox to set this up right, or at least get rid of the SOHO info and settings since I don't have that card.
    What do you think?
    Thanks, Reeo

  12. #12
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Oh also

    Not to confuse you but I was refering to Rwin that I checked
    every time I come here. I always rebooted after every change.
    Shiuld I say trust me?
    REEO

  13. #13
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    I don't trust anything, do you have two NIC cards installed now

  14. #14
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Nic cards

    No I do not have 2 cards installed . Only 1 which is the D-Link.
    There was 2 shown under SOHO and I hit remove on 1 and it took both out. So the D-Link is the only one shown. The cox
    guy never removed any old info he just kept adding. Seems to be working the same. Under adaptor properties/advanced /value it still showed disabled so I enabled it, but that cut me off the internet, so I disabled it again and its ok. The SOHO had listed
    under advanced/value, auto speed detect or you could change it to 1/2 duplex etc. That value as I said above for D-Link
    shows disabled. But I am on the net and the speed is the same
    not real bad but not real good either. Make sense?
    Thanks reeo

  15. #15
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    I would leave it ay auto-detect, try RWIN 348720

  16. #16
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Auto detect

    There is not a value auto detect for the D-Link, in that box it shows disabled. For the SOHO that was there untill I deleted it there was auto detect. I'll try that Rwin but I still wonder if something is missing on the nic installiation. reeo

  17. #17
    Elite Member Lobo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Panama City, FL and a FAN of Dale Earnhardt Jr. Bud Chevy & NASCAR , and the Atlanta Braves
    Posts
    17,660
    Auto sense, auto, hardware default any of those, you may have bad NIC card as those RWIN's should work, try repairing or redownloading IE, direction on help thread below

  18. #18
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124
    I repaired IE, there is no auto detect,auto sense or hardware default. At 348720 I get 40 to 44 times faster than 56k. It still is in the same range. The nic is 2 weeks old appx. I know it could be bad anyway. I am going to call cox and run this by them
    and ask why those values are not shown and explain whats happened. Sound like a good idea since they put the card in?
    I think I need to know that. Thanks I'll let you know.
    reeo

  19. #19
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Called cox

    They had me check a couple of boxes that were not checked
    in the tcp/ip properties, one was disable wins resolution, the
    other was disable dns. last check was 41 times faster than 56k.
    Unless you have any more ideas i'm going to expierment with Rwin when its later tonight and the net is not so busy. I do want it to load pages fast even if it is busy. Well thats what we all want. Thanks for your help, any ideas let me know.
    reeo

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •