Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: com21 cablemodem

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16

    Wink com21 cablemodem

    i have a very nice com21 cablemodem to sell

    those who know the advantages of this modem

  2. #2
    EvilAngel search team ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Emerald Triangle looking for EA and some trainwreck!
    Posts
    5,203
    what are the advantages????????

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16
    Originally posted by ace420
    what are the advantages????????
    well you can exploit it = uncapp
    it is uncapped anyway 2megs up/down

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Cornbread's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2,573
    Originally posted by fussler69


    well you can exploit it = uncapp
    it is uncapped anyway 2megs up/down

    yeah, ok...


  5. #5
    lestrada70
    Guest

    How much

    How much

  6. #6
    Reigning Genious aagiants's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    5,941
    lol, i am sure u can uncap the modem case, but u cant uncap connection with it lol
    .....

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    I dont think you can plug and play with modems your ISP needs to know the mac address.

    ····



    ····

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16
    Originally posted by aagiants
    lol, i am sure u can uncap the modem case, but u cant uncap connection with it lol



    hmmm yes i would like to have one and some instructions

    maybe i could swap it ??...

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16
    Originally posted by PING
    I dont think you can plug and play with modems your ISP needs to know the mac address.

    not here i have allready done it.. ??

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16

    Re: How much

    Originally posted by lestrada70
    How much
    hmm it is a good modem and new

    i would have to have 200 us bucks for it ....
    or maybe a good swap would be nice??

  11. #11
    lestrada70
    Guest

    Hmm

    Tell you what you ship me the modem so I can test it for a week
    if it works as say it does I can paypal you 200 bucks , because there is no way Im gonna send 200 dollars just like that
    lmk

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Originally posted by fussler69



    not here i have allready done it.. ??
    Call me ignorant but I dont see how any ISP could stay afloat letting all subscribers suck as much as the modem wanted...


    ····



    ····

  13. #13
    lestrada70
    Guest

    lol

    lol

  14. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16

    Re: Hmm

    Originally posted by lestrada70
    Tell you what you ship me the modem so I can test it for a week
    if it works as say it does I can paypal you 200 bucks , because there is no way Im gonna send 200 dollars just like that
    lmk

    Emm i cant really take the risk... i think i might just have to keep the damn thing .
    the power adapter is not included to
    it was originaly used by a swiss cable company "the modem"
    i cant use it if i do i get ****ed by them
    otherwise they will come round to my house and **** me up ;(
    but anyone abroad could use it no problem ..
    i dont hink they would go to any trouble to get someone out of switzerland just cos the modem is not legal

  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16
    Originally posted by PING
    I dont think you can plug and play with modems your ISP needs to know the mac address.
    yes you are totaly right

    but this modem is registerd as a buissnes cable modem

    with 2meg

    but only in switzerland/

  16. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Columbia, TN
    Posts
    22
    Can only be used in switzerland to get the 2meg down and no power adapter? Hey, I'd be an IDIOT to pass on this deal. In fact, I feel I'm ripping you off only giving 200 dollars. How about 500???? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
    Last edited by Team wĄcKeD; 09-09-01 at 10:35 AM.
    wĄcKeD oŃe. PuttiŃg the fuŃ back iŃ dĄsFUŃctioŃal.

  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    bern "switerland"
    Posts
    16
    Originally posted by Team wĄcKeD
    Can only be used in switzerland to get the 2meg down and no power adapter? Hey, I'd be an IDIOT to pass on this deal. In fact, I feel I'm ripping you off only giving 200 dollars. How about 500???? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
    ? emm you see the Mac/A is only registerd as a 2mbit
    modem you can use it anywhere once you reg. it

  18. #18
    ****** HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,086
    Wrong. Each modem has to get the config from the current subscribed ISP.
    Work: DQ
    Comp: AXP 1600+, MSI K7T266a Pro2 RU, 512MB PC2100, GF3 Ti200 128MB

  19. #19
    Enzo_Matrix
    Guest
    Actually, Your ISP detects your mac and can only see when you've changed it. I've switched between two modems before with no trouble, however, if you get a router with some good features, you can clone the mac address of your router with a few simple modifications.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •