Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Ram Chip

  1. #1
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84

    Ram Chip

    I am thinking of getting another ram chip for my system. I have a Intel III, 256 ram already. My question is........I know my system can handle up to 512 Ram, if I add another 256 chip or 128, will it make a difference? That's even if they have a 256 chip, I think I have two more slots so may just get a 128 now, and another one later so it's not so much money in one shot, but don't really want to spend the money if it won't make any difference.

    I hope I posted to the right place, still learning where questions should go, thanks for your patience.
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  2. #2
    Disciple of Doom SeedOfChaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Comfortably Numb
    Posts
    8,651
    well, I suppose this would belong to the hardware forum, but anyways....

    It all depends on what you do. For most normal tasks 256 megs should do just fine, only when you edit movies/HUGE images/large soundfiles you need more. I don't know any games that ask for more than 256 mB to run just fine at the moment. On the other hand, RAM's sooo incredibly cheap at the moment, so if you have the cash, go for it.

    Cheers,
    Ronald
    ex-WoW-addict

  3. #3
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84
    Thank you Ken
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  4. #4
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    If you got the cash to blow, might as well get 512MB since ram is sooo CHEAP these days.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  5. #5
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84
    Just picked up some more, and it has dropped in price alot. I paid about .50 cents per meg.

    Guess PC aren't selling like they used to. Market is good for parts that's for sure.
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  6. #6
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Actually

    Two reasons as to why SD-Ram is so cheap:

    1.)It's beem over produced and they are trying to get rid of it during this economic slowdown period.

    2.)There are more efficient and better performing ram modules (I.E DDR and Rambus.)

    But adding another 512 to your system is useless unless you are using some insane applications that use up alot of ram. Also make sure to tweak your ram to get the most performance out of it.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

  7. #7
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84
    tweak my ram? what's that.

    I only upgraded to 384 megs total, I don't play any games with my computer so that should do just fine I guess. Did notice some improvement though, so I'm happy about that.
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  8. #8
    Game Freak Gaming-Module's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,987
    What do you use your comp for?

  9. #9
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84
    Mostly for internet use, and tweaking.

    Household finances
    Running my husbands business
    stuff like that.
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  10. #10
    Game Freak Gaming-Module's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,987
    Save your money then, unless you want to just throw $35 in the garbage.

  11. #11
    Member Bonskibon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    84
    thank you, alittle late, I already upgraded, next time I will wait for more imput before I make a purchase.
    Do not withhold good from those to whom it is due, when it is in the power of your hand to do it.

  12. #12
    Senior Member HongKongPolice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    I...... AM.......... CANADIAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Posts
    2,147
    You guys have to realize that Bonskibon is not a computer enthusiast/gamer. He/she will probably not get a crazy DDR system anytime soon, so upgrading the ram for his/her current system is a right move since he/she won't need to get a new system for another 2 years or so.
    Abit KR7A-Raid
    Palomino 1.4Ghz @ 1.57Ghz @ default voltage /w DTek Spir@l block 512MB Crucial DDR @ 300Mhz CAS222 ATi OEM Radeon8500 @ 295/275 vmem=3.5v, would of gotten GF3 if they had better filters..... 3Com 905 TX SoundBlaster Live OEM 120gig Western Digital Special Edition (8MB Cache) 20gig Fujitsu 5400rpm (gonna get another WD1200JB for Raid0 soon) LiteOn 24x burner Enermax 350watt PSU (voltage modded) Dell P1110 21" Sony FD Trinitron tube @ 1792x1344 85Hz

  13. #13
    Game Freak Gaming-Module's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,987
    But all she does it run office apps and some Internet.

    Going from 256 to 384 will give her really no noticably gain in performance.

    But hey, at least you have the piece of mind of having alot of memory in your box.

    Ill shut up now as I just upped my moms Diablo 2 box up to 384 megs.

  14. #14
    Forum Techie terrancelam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Canada Computers Built and Fixed personally: 720
    Posts
    5,465

    Tweaking your ram,

    is to get the most memory bandwidth out of the ram modules. Usually when you install ram, it's all at default settings, thus not really taking advantage of the ram's full potential. But there are other tweaks for your memory, such as creating a perminant memory swap file if your using Win98SE. (The general rule of thumb for the windows memory swap file is to double the size of your physical ram to get how much of your hd space should be allocated to the swap. I.E 320mb of ram = 640mb of hd space for the swap file.) Make sure to make the max and min file size 640mb. Also for increased performance, make sure to defragment your hard drive after creating the perminant swap.
    Intel Core 2 Duo Q8300 2.55Ghz (1333mhz)
    Asus P5N-D
    OCZ Platinum 8gb (2x2gb) PC8000 1000mhz 5-5-5-18
    EVGA 460GTX 1gb PCIE 2.0
    Western Digital Black 640gb x 2 Raid 0
    Coolermaster 1000W Modular PSU
    Antec NSK4480B
    Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

    ----------------------------------------------------------
    HP TC5700 (Thin Client) 1ghz, 512mb 80gb 1x1000mb NIC 1x100mb NIC running PFSense 1.22
    Linksys WRT-150 running DD-WRT V.24 (Access Point)

    "SG Techies rule!" - Sig Buddies with Amro

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •