Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Ok my cable modem light is now flashing for no apparent reason

  1. #1
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Ok my cable modem light is now flashing for no apparent reason

    Luckily I have a Router between my PC's and Systems so I have a hardware firewall

    And i've been watching the lights on my modem, they flash and flash and flash, and it shows activity on the router on the port that the cable modem is plugged into (the WAN port) BUT NONE of my computer activity lights are flashing, so i KNOW it's not transfering data in or out of my PC's, the Router is stopping it think goodness

    But I wonder what's going on

    Activity on the Cable system's LAN infrastructure?

    Ping attacks?

    Someone trying to Hack me?

    I got no clue
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  2. #2
    TheJoob
    Guest
    Check security, cable and tweak forum


    Its @home users running IIS and its making them scan all ranges

    http://forums.speedguide.net/showthr...threadid=41548


    no this isnt halflifer right now

  3. #3

    One word:

    Poltergeist!

  4. #4
    Imperial Impotentate brembo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    crawlspaces
    Posts
    18,725
    Errr Brent, you kiddin around or what? Read this.

    Thread


    this one is betterbetter thread for this discussion
    Last edited by brembo; 08-05-01 at 02:44 PM.
    Tao_Jones Cult Member since 2004
    I gave Miss Manners a Dirty Sanchez, and she LIKED it.

  5. #5
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220
    Dude!

    I am on OOL and I have the same thing. The data light on the modem is going nuts as well as the WAN on the router but nothing gettin into the LAN.

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163
    sweet thinks for the links, i haven't kept up with the worm much...

    Luckily I Already applied the worm patch like a week ago, when this was first announced about this problem....

    And my Hardware Firewall is keeping things under wraps, my port 80 is shown as STEALTH as well as Port 139 so for all intents and purposes I have no internet connection here on this IP to outsiders

    I like that
    "Would you mind not standing on my chest, my hats on fire." - The Doctor

  7. #7
    Regular Member BadEditor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Lost...
    Posts
    315
    Started for me saturday afternoon.. @home network-windoze 98 system.

    The guys that discovered it name it After the New version of Mountain Dew! CodeRed

    Heres a couple links for ya...

    ~Latest http://www.securitynewsportal.com/index.php
    ~Discovery http://www.eeye.com/html/Research/Ad...L20010717.html
    ~RedMountainDew http://www.securitynewsportal.com/article.php?sid=1354

  8. #8
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819
    Brent, you really need to get out and around more. hehe.

    Anyway, this is a new variant of the original code red (v3) and is installing a backdoor trojan in the unprotected servers. My big question and it's on a lot of peoples minds, is what will they do once they get control of the servers?

    Early WARNING thread

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Merc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Grayson Georgia US
    Posts
    1,855
    My cable light has been blinking for around 5 months now.
    We have seen their kind before. They're the heirs of all the murderous ideologies of the 20th century. By sacrificing human life to serve their radical visions, by abandoning every value except the will to power, they follow in the path of fascism, Nazism and totalitarianism. And they will follow that path all the way to where it ends in history's unmarked grave of discarded lies.

  10. #10
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,012
    yeah i have had 4300 hits since I loaded Zone alarm like a day and a half or 2 days ago, dunno if its all code red related though

  11. #11
    GIF Master OxBlooD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,012
    my zone alarm shows 14 hits and thats in just 30 minutes

  12. #12
    Official Photographer Dakota's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, Wa
    Posts
    5,694
    Originally posted by John
    don't you read the other forums brent? there have been numerous posts on this subject! :2cool:
    We've been talking about this for days and Brent is now just finding out! You really need to read the other forums at SG, Brent. You'd be surprised what you'd learn.

    There's a whole 'nother world out there man!
    We Remember...
    9|11
    40 miles SW of Mt. St. Helens

  13. #13
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,012
    is everyone gettign hit on port 80 cuz in my ZA alerts it has no port 80s most common ports are in teh 2000-3000s range.

  14. #14
    SpeedFreak
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    8,885
    Originally posted by YARDofSTUF
    is everyone gettign hit on port 80 cuz in my ZA alerts it has no port 80s most common ports are in teh 2000-3000s range.
    Same here, except its like 2000-4500 for me

    I think someone on my ISP is running an unpatched server. I keep seeing the same IP every other alert.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •