Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How will 384MB RAM Help?

  1. #1

    How will 384MB RAM Help?

    Right now i have 128MB PC 133 Ram, and im wondering if there is any point in upgrading to 256 or 384 Even, I do not run games, and the most intense program i run is Adobe Photoshop. BTW I am using Win ME and will be upgrading to XP as soon as it is released. I do not plan on buying a new Mobo/cpu until i really find that mine can not do the job.

    Here is my system configuration.
    Asus P2B-F BX chipset
    P3 550E FC-PGA OC to 733MHz
    Infinion 128MB PC-133
    Qauntum 13.0GB 5400RPM.
    SB LIVE VALUE
    Diamond TNT2 32MB
    Network Card

  2. #2
    Banned crazyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    5,181

    Re: How will 384MB RAM Help?

    Originally posted by 1300cc_Rocket
    Right now i have 128MB PC 133 Ram, and im wondering if there is any point in upgrading to 256 or 384 Even, I do not run games, and the most intense program i run is Adobe Photoshop. BTW I am using Win ME and will be upgrading to XP as soon as it is released. I do not plan on buying a new Mobo/cpu until i really find that mine can not do the job.

    Here is my system configuration.
    Asus P2B-F BX chipset
    P3 550E FC-PGA OC to 733MHz
    Infinion 128MB PC-133
    Qauntum 13.0GB 5400RPM.
    SB LIVE VALUE
    Diamond TNT2 32MB
    Network Card
    well first of all,it can't hurt because ram is so cheap right now!!!

    and second,what I like is the fact you will be able to multitask better,you can run more open windows at once with out lockups or other probs,the pc won't neccesarily run any faster.just better.

  3. #3
    Game Freak Gaming-Module's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    7,987
    Hell yeah. I just brought both our household boxes up to 256 megs and will probably do more in the future if prices remain low or go lower.

  4. #4
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Ram's too cheap right now not to max out your mobo. You won't see much improvement above 256, but it doesn't hurt to have lots of ram either. I just maxed my board out at 512Meg.

    If you plan on getting more, follow the Crucial link at the top of the forum. I think Crucial is the best there is (others will say differently). Following the link helps pay the bills a bit for the forum.

    BTW, about your name, do you own a Hyabusa?
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  5. #5
    Well I am definitely not gonna max out my board (1GB) but i guess that a 256 Stick wont hurt especially at a price of only $65 Cdn, i just thought that in Win ME it wont do much especially if youre not tweaked for it.

    and BTW I own a Suzuki Swift, i just used the name so that i dont forget my user and pass because i use it at a Car Bulletin BOard.
    Last edited by 1300cc_Rocket; 07-22-01 at 12:14 PM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member onetrueday's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Floating down a river of Dingleberry Juice
    Posts
    4,796
    I really like the difference between 128 and 256. There is not really a speed difference, but it runs a lot smoother.
    MSI 845 Ultra-ARU
    p4 1.8a @ 47 BILLION
    radeon8500 (4 HS's)
    2 80gig WD se's raid0/120gig WD
    30gigWD/15gigMaxtor/1.2gig WD
    512megs corsair pc3000xms

  7. #7
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,859
    Adobe will gobble it up and appreciate the extra RAM.

    RAM is so cheap now, adding extra should'nt be questioned.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •