Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Difference between these two cable modems

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Matt615's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the east coast of the US
    Posts
    2,030

    Difference between these two cable modems

    What is the difference between the SB3100 and the SB4100 and which one would you recomend??
    Windows has not yet detected a keyboard. Press any key to continue.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652

    Question

    Who are they made by? One could be Docsis complaint the other not or one UBS, the other Ethernet. Go to the web page for the Make. It should give you the answer you need for the two different models. GoodLuck!

  3. #3
    EvilAngel search team ace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Emerald Triangle looking for EA and some trainwreck!
    Posts
    5,203
    the 3100 and the 4100 are both made by motorola. the 4100 has both ethernet and usb, the 3100 does not. both are good modems.

  4. #4
    ****** HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,086
    SB4100 has a faster CPU.
    Work: DQ
    Comp: AXP 1600+, MSI K7T266a Pro2 RU, 512MB PC2100, GF3 Ti200 128MB

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Matt615's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the east coast of the US
    Posts
    2,030
    Well I got the 4100 but when I tried to set it up there wasnt enough signal strength. Now I have to wait a couple of days for the tech to come out.
    Windows has not yet detected a keyboard. Press any key to continue.

  6. #6
    Regular Member NYR 56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Smithtown, New York
    Posts
    222
    Originally posted by HalfLifer
    SB4100 has a faster CPU.
    Where did you hear that? I didnt think there has a difference between them besides the USB (which sucks anyway). As a matter of fact, SB3100 seem to perform better than SB4100 in tests.
    I am a bomb technician. If you see me running, try to keep up.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

  7. #7
    ****** HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,086
    Originally posted by NYR 56


    Where did you hear that? I didnt think there has a difference between them besides the USB (which sucks anyway). As a matter of fact, SB3100 seem to perform better than SB4100 in tests.
    DSLR Cablemodem forum (Hardware).
    Work: DQ
    Comp: AXP 1600+, MSI K7T266a Pro2 RU, 512MB PC2100, GF3 Ti200 128MB

  8. #8
    Regular Member NYR 56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Smithtown, New York
    Posts
    222
    Well thats interesting if its correct. I wonder why 4100 would be slower with a better processor...
    I am a bomb technician. If you see me running, try to keep up.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

  9. #9
    andrewe77
    Guest
    I have used both the 3100 and the 4100. The 4100 has both ethernet and USB as opposed to just ethernet in the 3100. The main difference is that the 4100 has a Standby button that disconnects your computer from the modem without the need to unplug anything or turn the modem off. As far as the processing power, they both are the same.

    http://www.gi.com/surfboard.html

  10. #10
    Senior Member xbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,330
    some people say that cable modem hardware doesn't matter. I think it does becuase of the chip inside the modem. I have an rca modem and my dad has a Terajet and he gets faster speeds than i do and he has more people on his node.

  11. #11
    andrewe77
    Guest
    Do you have the same computers?? If not, then don't try and compare apples and oranges!

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652

    Smile CablModems

    Also depends on the provider and what your caps are. You can buy the modem that is suppose to give the best speeds. But it will not make a differance if your provider has caps. You will only get the speeds. Their are caps are set at. If you are lucky enough.

  13. #13
    Regular Member NYR 56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Smithtown, New York
    Posts
    222
    Terayons have been PROVEN to be faster than other modems under certain circumstances, most of which are usually met by OOL.
    I am a bomb technician. If you see me running, try to keep up.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast Matt615's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the east coast of the US
    Posts
    2,030
    I dont know if OOL has caps????

    People have gotten really high speeds with them.
    Windows has not yet detected a keyboard. Press any key to continue.

  15. #15
    Senior Member xbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,330
    OOL's caps are 10000/1000. Thats really not even a cap.

  16. #16
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220
    I have a Terayon with OOL and it kicks A$$.

    Yay 4 me.

  17. #17
    Regular Member NYR 56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Smithtown, New York
    Posts
    222
    So do I, best connection ever. Now all we need is fiber.
    I am a bomb technician. If you see me running, try to keep up.

    The gene pool could use a little chlorine.

  18. #18
    ****** HalfLifer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Detroit, Michigan Internet: Comcast Narrowband
    Posts
    7,086
    Originally posted by NYR 56
    So do I, best connection ever. Now all we need is fiber.
    HA, good luck
    Work: DQ
    Comp: AXP 1600+, MSI K7T266a Pro2 RU, 512MB PC2100, GF3 Ti200 128MB

  19. #19
    I'm White wee96's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,253
    How do you know? The node part that is.

    Originally posted by xbit
    some people say that cable modem hardware doesn't matter. I think it does becuase of the chip inside the modem. I have an rca modem and my dad has a Terajet and he gets faster speeds than i do and he has more people on his node.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •