Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 57

Thread: where am i

  1. #21
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    it does not matter where it is
    to show the local switch I just used my dir and drive to make it easier...


    console version does NOT have a screen saver it runs the whole time...

  2. #22
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    why is there a screensver then
    i completely uninstalled and removed reg keys even when i reinstalled it showed folding@home was still there and i know it aint the console runs when at idle so dont i have to enable the startup and then thats it
    Will Work For FSB

  3. #23
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    dunno bout all that, wait for poptom or somebody else to come round....

  4. #24
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    its uninstalled and when i go to start-progs folding is still there WTF is going on
    is the console version faster than client
    my name is in the stats now yeah
    Last edited by m4a2t0t; 06-21-01 at 03:41 PM.
    Will Work For FSB

  5. #25
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    I gather that you uninstalled screensaver version and installed console version which is good. It's an either/or thing. SS version runs only when your SS comes on and will stop when you bump your mouse or something. Console runs in the background all the time without messing up anything else you're doing so your output is far greater.

    You only need to start it once and it'll keep running. If you want to stop it for any reason, hit Control-C and it will close gracefully.

    If your computers are always on, you'll probably score about 20 WU's or so per day for each one. You are on the stats list now and show 5 WU's over a week old. Check the list and see if more are being addedbut expect a delay of six hours or more before they show up.

    Hang in there. We could use some more strong performers.

  6. #26
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    hmmm. This list recorded 5 units early this morning (rank 112).

    http://statsman.noxordo.com/foldingstats/25.html

  7. #27
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    got the dell with just console on it i cannot connect the network right now it says server not responding ill retry later
    do i need to start it up after anytime my comp gets shut down
    or can
    Will Work For FSB

  8. #28
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    Often happens. You can let it keep trying until it gets through or Contol-C and start it again later. Probably too much traffic at the server. You do need to start f@h whenever you start up your computer. I created a shortcut on the desktop which sort of reminds me to do so but I only reboot about once a week.

  9. #29
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    thank u poptorn well see what happens
    Will Work For FSB

  10. #30
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    You're welcome, but I should mention that I'm no expert on this stuff. What I say is based on my observations. I've been folding for about four months without a single problem and I read the message boards a lot. I only spoke up because you were not getting much of a response from anyone. (I bow to balakov10; however, who has been folding longer and stronger).

    My workhorse is a PII-350 and I recently added my wife's new Cellie 700. Both are always on and I expect to reach 1000 WU's in a couple of weeks.

    Cheers, poptom

  11. #31
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    Originally posted by poptom
    You're welcome, but I should mention that I'm no expert on this stuff. What I say is based on my observations. I've been folding for about four months without a single problem and I read the message boards a lot. I only spoke up because you were not getting much of a response from anyone. (I bow to balakov10; however, who has been folding longer and stronger).

    My workhorse is a PII-350 and I recently added my wife's new Cellie 700. Both are always on and I expect to reach 1000 WU's in a couple of weeks.

    Cheers, poptom
    he thanks
    well I got 3 comps at it though...
    oh and remember when you almost passed me?
    buahhaha
    well it's all for a good cause, let's keep competition going...so that we get more and more done....
    though I will switch to Genome@Home once I reach about 20th or 10th place in team standings.

  12. #32
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    "...remember when you almost passed me?"

    yeah, when all I had was the 350.

  13. #33
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    all I had then was the Cel 400.....

  14. #34
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    OK, you win.

    For now.....but I'm collecting bits and pieces to put together a budget Athie 800.

  15. #35
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    does anyonre have a rough guestimate of how many folds i should do a day
    my dell folds about 14 hrs a day
    the other is a amd 800 with 128mb sdram usually folds 24/7
    would more ram help
    should have i used 2 diff user names
    Last edited by m4a2t0t; 06-22-01 at 09:41 PM.
    Will Work For FSB

  16. #36
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Bell County, Tejas
    Posts
    14,351
    I can't answer on the RAM or estimate how long it should take you
    I will say, that it does not really mattter if you use the same user name or not...

    IF you want to get loads a units use the same username otherwise you could use just 2 or 3 user names.

  17. #37
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    thanks
    Will Work For FSB

  18. #38
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632
    Appears that you're running just fine now.

    Lookie, you already have a blue star on your forehead.

  19. #39
    BE HAPPY ! ! ! ! ! poptom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Santa Monica, Southern California
    Posts
    4,632

  20. #40
    Mad Overclocker m4a2t0t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Phoenix AZ
    Posts
    3,962
    what does the cpu hr/day mean
    thanks for all the help
    Will Work For FSB

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •