Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: linksys router and alcatel external ethernet modem

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    madison, ms
    Posts
    15

    Question linksys router and alcatel external ethernet modem

    is anyone using this combination to access the internet with dsl?
    i'm having a little trouble setting up.

    thanks,
    pen

  2. #2
    Advanced Member BlackSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    700
    I am. What is your problem?
    P4 2.4ghz 512ram XP pro ATI 9600pro
    P4 2.0ghz 256ram Win2000 Geforce2 MX 400
    P4 1.6ghz 512ram XP Home Geforce4 Ti4200
    P3 866mhz 320ram ME & XP pro TNT2
    All thru HotBrick 600
    P3 1.1ghz 260ram Win2000 laptop

  3. #3
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    835
    Does your DSL use PPPOE?

    If it does you, have to insert the ID & PW to the Router.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    madison, ms
    Posts
    15

    Question befsr41 router and alcatel

    i can get to setup ok, i.e.5.5 has no checks in lan settings; but when i try to connect to my isp, the speed bar at the bottom of the browser crawls and it will not connect.
    password, user name, dhcp etc. are set up correctly as far as i know......i think bellsouth authenicates with either my ethernet card or my enternet 300 software but i don't use the enternet 300 when i connect through the router.

    pen

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    madison, ms
    Posts
    15

    it's working now

    just had to reboot everything in the proper order.

    p

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    835
    The Router takes over as a PPPOE generator, each Router has a Menu (in the config), when you choose PPPOE, you have to Type ID number, and PW. The original ISP software generates the ID and PW first time you set up your account. Call your provider and tell them that you would like to know your ID, and PW.

    I doubt that MAC number does the authentication, but you can clone your original MAC number to the Router.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •