Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 30

Thread: What is wrong here?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post What is wrong here?

    * Your RWIN reads as 241408 (scaling is on)
    * All tests passed perfectly.
    * We recommend you leave everything as it is!
    Detail..
    TCPopts hex string is 020405640103030201010402
    Max Segment Size is 1380
    Your MTU is set ok
    Window Scaling 2 bits (RFC1323)
    SACK Permitted (RFC2018)
    Ping stability 167 169 168 169 167 167 168 167 167 169
    Quick packet-loss tested ok
    Scaled DefaultRcvWindow (RWIN) is 241408
    Your RWIN limits you @167.8ms to 11509kbps
    Your RWIN limits you @200ms to 9656kbps
    Your RWIN is advertised as 241408 (scaling is on)
    (Beyond 65k, advertised RWIN is scaled)
    Your Path MTU Discovery is ON
    Max sized data packet from you 1420
    * End

    My MaxMTU is set at 1500, and MSS is 1460...What is causing the tweak test to see them different?

  2. #2
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Your MTU is not set at 1500 sir, set it and retest, back here please with results

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0001

    this is the place right? MaxMTU says 1500, MaxMSS says 1460.

    0000 says the same thing...but for some reason I have a 0005, 6, 7, 8, 9 too.

  4. #4
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    go over to www.speedcorp.net and download MAXMTU under their tweak section, this will change it everywhere

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    I did the MaxMTU.vbs and here are the tweak results.

    * Please wait up to 10 seconds.. collecting data
    * Your RWIN reads as 95408 (scaling is on)
    * All tests passed perfectly.
    * We recommend you leave everything as it is!
    Detail..
    TCPopts hex string is 020405640103030201010402
    Max Segment Size is 1380
    Your MTU is set ok
    Window Scaling 2 bits (RFC1323)
    SACK Permitted (RFC2018)
    Ping stability 174 176 173 172 171 177 173 173 175 175
    Quick packet-loss tested ok
    Scaled DefaultRcvWindow (RWIN) is 95408
    Your RWIN limits you @173.9ms to 4389kbps
    Your RWIN limits you @200ms to 3816kbps
    Your RWIN is advertised as 95408 (scaling is on)
    (Beyond 65k, advertised RWIN is scaled)
    Your Path MTU Discovery is ON
    Max sized data packet from you 1420
    * End

  6. #6
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    In registry go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\
    System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP
    Tcp1323 is set at 2 now, set it at 1, more on main page this site, under registry tweaks section.

  7. #7
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    What did you download vbs, whats that

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP does have TCP1323Opts says it's set at 1 already..want me to set it at 0?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    http://www.speedcorp.net/downloads/MaxMTU.vbs

    That's all i saw about MaxMTU

  10. #10
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    No, where are you testing at

  11. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    Testing at dslreport.com

  12. #12
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    I dont understand why it is not reading it right, try rebooting, retesting back here

  13. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    I rebooted twice

    * Please wait up to 10 seconds.. collecting data
    * Your RWIN reads as 95408 (scaling is on)
    * All tests passed perfectly.
    * We recommend you leave everything as it is!
    Detail..
    TCPopts hex string is 020405640103030201010402
    Max Segment Size is 1380
    Your MTU is set ok
    Window Scaling 2 bits (RFC1323)
    SACK Permitted (RFC2018)
    Ping stability 173 174 175 178 178 172 176 174 176 173
    Quick packet-loss tested ok
    Scaled DefaultRcvWindow (RWIN) is 95408
    Your RWIN limits you @174.9ms to 4364kbps
    Your RWIN limits you @200ms to 3816kbps
    Your RWIN is advertised as 95408 (scaling is on)
    (Beyond 65k, advertised RWIN is scaled)
    Your Path MTU Discovery is ON
    Max sized data packet from you 1420
    * End


    I don't understand either. I did a registry search for 1420 and came up with nothing. All I can figure is it's on my ISP's end or maybe it's the Surfboard 4100...I'm at a loss. There is an MTU key under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\Ndi\ATMDefaults but it's in hex and it says dc 23 00 00

  14. #14
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Something else is wrong also the first post your RWIN #, now 95408, thats not right, must be your cable company, I'm sorry but I have never seen dslr read so many things wrong, call your cable company or maybe someone else has idea

  15. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    I changed the rwin to 151 x 1460, but even that doesn't match up...it was 176 x 1460 to start with. Neither setting made any difference in downloads btw, heh.

  16. #16
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    What is your CPU and OS

  17. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    I changed RWIN back to what i was b4. It's a P2 233 on Win98SE. I know i need a new puter

  18. #18
    Advanced Member cablenut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    863

    Talking

    Drakken you either have a piece of hardware (i.e. router) or a piece of software (PPPOE) limiting your MSS/MTU. You can try to flash your router with a different firmware version to fix this problem.
    Head webcheese and geek guru @ http://www.cablenut.com

  19. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    AR
    Posts
    27

    Post

    All I have is the modem, and i have no idea what piece of software could be causing it. No firewall is running.

  20. #20
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Did you backup your registry first, you can not keep playing in the registry, these patchs put the correct settings in, if you change them, we have no idea what is going on, take tweak test and repost

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •