Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: i know theres been a lot of this....

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Question i know theres been a lot of this....

    i dunno much bout tweaking, im using cablenut 4.02 right now with the slow pppoe dsl .ccs

    speedguide seems like it dosnt seem these are the right settings?
    SpeedGuide.net TCP/IP Analyzer
    TCP properties for IP = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Note: Read the FAQ if the above is not your IP address.

    TCP options string = 0204055001010402

    MTU = 1400
    MTU is not fully optimized for broadband. Consider increasing your MTU to 1500 for better throughput.

    MSS = 1360
    Maximum useful data in each packet = 1360, which is equal to MSS.
    MSS is not fully optimized for broadband (although it might work well for slower connections). Consider increasing your MTU value.

    Default Receive Window (RWIN) = 30198
    RWIN Scaling (RFC1323) = 0 bits
    Unscaled Receive Window = 30198
    For optimum performance, consider changing RWIN to a multiple of MSS.
    Other values for RWIN that might work well with your current MTU/MSS:
    522240 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 8)
    261120 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 4)
    130560 (MSS x 48 * scale factor of 2)
    65280 (MSS x 48)

    bandwidth * delay product:
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 1207.92 kbps (150.99 KBytes/s) @ 200ms
    Your RcvWindow limits you to: 483.168 kbps (60.396 KBytes/s) @ 500ms

    MTU Discovery (RFC1191) = ON

    Time to live left = 50 hops
    TTL value is ok.

    Timestamps (RFC1323) = OFF

    Selective Acknowledgements (RFC2018) = ON

    IP type of service field (RFC1349)= 00000000



    thanks for your time
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  2. #2
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    Ok first off how is your speed with it..?
    next you can't run a 1500 MTU with PPPoE it just won't work you'll end up with all sorts of packet loss...
    what is your subscribed speed..?
    We might make an adjustment...
    Or change to a different .ccs file

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    ok i have DSL from dsl.ca
    it is a 1.2mbit/384kbit package
    and i got a alcatel speed touch home modem.

    cel 400a
    128mb ram
    and running windows 2000
    anythin else?
    thanks for helpin btw
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    crap its sinking...ill add a bump before i go out
    thanks in advance!
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  5. #5
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    Go to the fast setting the slow is for connections down around 512kbps thats k-bits

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    i see...
    now with win2k should i adjust the MTU onmy own or leave it?
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    im ashamed to do this, i really am
    cmon wheres the usual speedguide helpers
    bump
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  8. #8
    Gone Camping
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA, turn left Alaska, Turn right, Yukon Territoies
    Posts
    13,515

  9. #9
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    [QUOTE]Originally posted by Martiangod:
    read here http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin...&f=14&t=000109[/QUOT E]


    Yeah more toward the bottem of the page..

    Martiangod

    This would have worked tooo
    http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin...&t=005600&p=10

    Middle of the page on this one

    [ 03-15-2001: Message edited by: dannjr ]

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    k ill check those out thanks a lot
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  11. #11
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Why are you using version 4.02 when it clearly states that is a fix for people using WIN 95 or ME. You should be on version 4.0

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    ehh so sorry. it dsont matter though does it
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  13. #13
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    I don't know but you can ask Cablenut or Dannjr here on this board

  14. #14
    Advanced Member cablenut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    863

    Talking

    Nope doesn't matter
    Head webcheese and geek guru @ http://www.cablenut.com

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    ok i checked out those links they didnt help much cause i wasnt sure what was supposed to be switched to what?
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  16. #16
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    Here a little more om MaxFrameSize http://forums.speedguide.net/cgi-bin...&f=14&t=000138
    Keep it to 1492 or just a touch lower
    Probably should have pointed that out

  17. #17
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post



    [ 03-15-2001: Message edited by: dannjr ]

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Toronto area
    Posts
    62

    Post

    thanks man.
    also what are the best DUN settings and network card settings?
    If anyone has any spare 10Tlan cards around i'd pay shipping?

  19. #19
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    DUN needs a much lower MTU and you'll have to find that.. Its 576
    The thing is you should be ok since your using win2k its pretty much setup for DUN if you had win9x thats a different story and you would have to change theMTU between the two connections...


    Keep it simple get the broad-band right first.
    You did post in the right thread before

  20. #20
    Registered User Mr White's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    303

    Post

    Dannjr i just read all this and i had the same problem kinda but using win98. What Dun settings should i have for my card,using PPPoE?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •