Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Do you recommend... for cablenut 4.0

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    31

    Post Do you recommend... for cablenut 4.0

    Ok, I'm am new at this tweaking stuff and i just downloaded the cablenut 4 "patch" for my computer. I am using the win9x normal configeration for my cable and my internet is NOT exactly FAST. So i was wondering if there are any manual changes i can make to make it faster
    3com etherlink XL 10/100 NIC PCI TX (3C905B-TX)

    rogers@home

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Use the manual tweak screen:



    Speed Guide's manual tweaking sections: here and here.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    31

    Post

    i can't seem to enter the advanced section for the cable tweaking...
    http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_mode...advanced.shtml

    is something wrong with the site or is it just me?
    3com etherlink XL 10/100 NIC PCI TX (3C905B-TX)

    rogers@home

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    6,761

    Post

    Originally posted by coolitebrite:
    i can't seem to enter the advanced section for the cable tweaking...
    http://www.speedguide.net/Cable_mode...advanced.shtml

    is something wrong with the site or is it just me?
    I can view it.

  6. #6
    Advanced Member cablenut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    863

    Arrow

    Use the secret egg section oh wait I wasn't suppose to talk about that!
    Head webcheese and geek guru @ http://www.cablenut.com

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Posts
    47

    Post

    To see everything, you need to be running in at least 800x600 resolution. If you are already in this resolution or greater, I have no idea why that would happen, I've never heard of this problem before.
    ----JonG
    "Those who would forget the past are condemned to repeat it."
    http://www.cablenut.com/

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast IRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Toledo Ohio
    Posts
    1,134

    Question

    I have a question....my Tweak screen (see pic above)dont have the buttons on the bottom hmmmmm, try yo reload it and its the same any ideas????? Thanks.....
    You make it, We take it !

  9. #9
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Talking

    It worked for me!
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast IRS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Toledo Ohio
    Posts
    1,134

    Thumbs up

    When given enuff time I can allways make something work, I'm going to D/L a fresh copy and reinstall tonight, if I can ever get out of work.....have a good friday all..
    You make it, We take it !

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •