Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 35

Thread: Question of Speed?

  1. #1
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Talking Question of Speed?

    Here's the question,
    Anybody out there have broadband cable that is not DOCSIS ready yet?
    I have RR on AT&T broadband and my sector is not DOCSIS ready.
    The best speed I've been able to get is 26667 Kb/sec, of course that's during the wee hours of the night.
    I've tried all the patches and Cablenut set this one up for me because he knew what my problem was.
    My position is that as listed above.
    I don't care to hear about the other woes, just the facts of what I just asked.
    Any comments?
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  2. #2
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Number 1, you are not d/l at 26,667Kbs

  3. #3
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    If you are you need no help as that is 3,333KByte a sec

  4. #4
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Talking

    Text Block Size 200 KB
    Download Time 60 ms
    Receive Buffer 64240 bytes
    Transmission Speed 26667 Kb/s
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  5. #5
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Thats cache speed my friend, clear temp internet files after each test, if I don't I could show you some that say 38,000, also use T1 test at pcpitstop, 200KB is to small
    You should download large file from fast server to get real speed, not online tests.

  6. #6
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819

    Post

    Whispers-Get Netstat Live from Analogx and try a download from happypuppy.com!
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  7. #7
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    This is example of not clearing cache, is it real, no:
    Text Block Size 200 KB
    Download Time 50 ms
    Receive Buffer 385440 bytes
    Transmission Speed 32000 Kb/s

  8. #8
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Talking

    Text Block Size 200 KB
    Download Time 610 ms
    Receive Buffer 64240 bytes
    Transmission Speed 26623 Kb/s
    after cache was emtied SIR!
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  9. #9
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Well thats 3,327KBytes sir and that seems like good speed to me.

  10. #10
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    591

    Post

    Where are your numbers coming from? What test is it?

    Why dont you just d/l a file from
    ftp://ftp.happypuppy.com and see what your speed is.

    You aren't getting 3,000+KBytes/sec.

    Your cable modem only "talks" to your PC at 10Mbps=1,250KBytes/sec and thats your theoretical maximum, so something is wrong in your numbers.

    Lex

  11. #11
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Talking

    BUT!.. you mention; Your cable modem only "talks" to your PC at 10Mbps=1,250KBytes/sec and thats your theoretical maximum, so something is wrong in your numbers.
    Will you may think that... but anything is possible right?
    I done figured out why this is happening... but not sure exactly how it's Happening.
    These speeds happen around 8 to 8:30 am .
    so just to make yall happy, Around 9 am it falls dracticly
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  12. #12
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    I can do it anytime, but it just goes to show you that online speed tests are ah, er, ah

  13. #13
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Post

    Flawed?.... you say sir? well look at this!
    T3: 44.736Mbps (44073Kbps) for a point-to-point dedicated, digital circuit.
    Hummm....
    You guys offer unbacked up excuses as why I cannot? get them speed?
    Now if you will just back off and ASK ME HOW I get it.
    Don't be a prude and mouth off about I can't get it.
    and Puppy.com doesn't take.
    There are NO actuate testers outside of your providers network.
    That's why They don't test outside. They send you to one of their inside test for actuatcy.
    But once you hit the net... all bets are off.
    so take you puppy and the rest of them and play games all you want.
    They are ALL flawed
    It's advailable
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  14. #14
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Stepped in what

  15. #15
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    591

    Post

    Buggy man,

    You are either one confused dude and have no idea what you are talking about or you are just trying to start crap.

    If you have a cable modem on RR, I can assure you that you are NOT really getting anything over 10Mbps.

    Lex

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Storm90's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Canton,Ohio
    Posts
    2,652

    Talking

    Got to agree he has to be confused! I have rr and am Docsis in my area. Even before that my speeds were not bad. I think he needs to start reading up on what he is talking about or just plain drop it. Or he just has a bad connection! If its all that bad why doesn't he call his provider instead of complaining. There he might get answers!
    Have A Nice Day!!!!!!!!!

  17. #17
    One PT Cruiser Nut! Buggyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere in Florida
    Posts
    587

    Post

    Originally posted by Storm90:
    Got to agree he has to be confused! I have rr and am Docsis in my area. Even before that my speeds were not bad. I think he needs to start reading up on what he is talking about or just plain drop it. Or he just has a bad connection! If its all that bad why doesn't he call his provider instead of complaining. There he might get answers!
    Storm,
    You're more in line when you mention the seconds part.
    I never said it was actuate.... If you reread what I've said so far you'll agree that my connection is confusing.
    But AT&T is in progress of replacing all their servers now because of said problem.
    Instead of reading what I said, everybody just read the download speed and started making judgement calls.
    If I told you 5 years ago that 56k modems could reach the speeds they do today... would you have said I'm nuts?????
    I said I know why it's happening and I believe it is possible... but it won't be in a few month when AT&T replaces those server.
    I now know I can't belive anything these guys post on this board because they are TOO Smart to believe the unbelievable.
    Hummm.... reminds me of a Bible Verse. "The Smart man shall never be saved because they have No faith" (paraphrase)
    GOODDAY! all you KNOW IT ALLS!!!!
    No Question is a dumb Question when it comes to Tweaking!

  18. #18
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    Anyone with a 400 CPU that thinks he is downloading at 3,333KBs is looking for job at Microsoft.

  19. #19
    Lobo
    Guest

    Post

    WOW, I just got this, does this mean I am king of de hill:
    Text Block Size 200 KB
    Download Time 60 ms
    Receive Buffer 385440 bytes
    Transmission Speed 26667 Kb/s

  20. #20
    Super Good Guy! dannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,233

    Post

    Originally posted by Lobo:
    WOW, I just got this, does this mean I am king of de hill:
    Nope your not on Shaw or OOL

    Buggyman what can I say....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •