Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: ZoneALarm splash

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Post ZoneALarm splash

    Is there any way to get ride of that zonealarm splash screen when it turns on? it reall annoys me

  2. #2
    Regular Member Scum333's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    460

    Post

    Lord, please just be happy that it's free. My god.

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Matt615's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the east coast of the US
    Posts
    2,030

    Question

    I dont think there is any way to get rid of that splash screen.
    Windows has not yet detected a keyboard. Press any key to continue.

  4. #4

    Lightbulb

    The only way to get rid of the splash screen is to buy the PRO version. Thats what I did and I don't have the screen anymore. Besides it's a great program so you should get it

  5. #5
    Regular Member boss672's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    173

    Post

    the pro ver pops up the main windwow when it starts
    that anooys me! i like blackice
    2.53 ghz p4 512mb ram. Windows XP Pro

  6. #6

    Post

    Ohhh well. I can live with it. If there was a way I would do it, but It doesnt matter to much. The reason I got this program was to prevent programs such as eudora from calling home and I dont think black ice does this (I was reading up at that one shields up site, the name escapes me at the moment)

  7. #7
    DIDS
    Guest

    Smile

    Try this:

    Go to Start\Programs\Zone Labs

    Right Click on Zonealarm and select properties

    Put this in for the Target:
    "C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe" -nosplash

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Matt615's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere on the east coast of the US
    Posts
    2,030

    Post

    The name of the Shields Up site is www.grc.com
    Windows has not yet detected a keyboard. Press any key to continue.

  9. #9

    Post

    Thanks, but mine is not in the startup folder in startmenu, nothing is. Everything I have is in the msconfig/start up section, what file do I find to edit these entries?

  10. #10
    Advanced Member fish59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    606

    Post

    Just as Ken said. Access it through START>RUN or windows explorer

  11. #11

    Post

    Uh, you only get those options when you start from an ICON.

    If ZA doesn't start with the start menu, then you don't get an ICON and you cannot make those entries.

  12. #12
    Regular Member jedcstl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    L.V.
    Posts
    203

    Post

    If you don't have a shortcut on the desktop, make one. Find the za program file then find the za exe file, right click, select the send to desktop(create shortcut) and then you can change the target.

  13. #13
    TCP/IP Dude rmrucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Long Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    896

    Post

    Ken's statements are EXACTLY correct. We have done this hundreds of times.

    You DO NOT have to have an ICON to add the -nosplash switch.

    The difficult part with ZoneAlarm is that they have chosen to stick the StartUp link file in an unusual place. Ken has it correct.

    To find it easily, hold down the "Windows" key on your keyboard and hit F. Type in ZoneAlarm. Hit Enter.

    You will find a link file (little arrow on it) in a folder here:
    C:\WINDOWS\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp

    That little link file is responsible for starting ZoneAlarm at StartUp. Right click on that file and select Properties.

    In the Target line you will see somthing like this:

    D:\PROGRA~1\ZONEAL~1\zonealarm.exe

    (Yours may be on Drive C:\)

    Change that line to look like this:

    D:\PROGRA~1\ZONEAL~1\zonealarm.exe -nosplash -nopopup

    You will now have NO ZoneAlarm splash screen at StartUp. Trust me!

    [ 02-10-2001: Message edited by: rmrucker ]

  14. #14

    Post

    Ooops, am I embarrassed.

    I didn't realize those windows communists had once again changed the layout for where to find stuff.

    They used to use the profiles folder for that stuff.

    Thanks for the multiple repeats, until I listened.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    vancouver bc
    Posts
    1,081

    Post

    My 2 cents - I agree with rmrucker. You can however - do a search (Start/Search)for "zone alarm" - this will bring up ALL the links and "EXE's" of Zone Alarm. It is very simple to look at the prperties of each EXE and link/shortcut and make sure that nosplash - nopopup entries are there. Handy if you dual boot - you don't have to reboot to the other OS to change things.

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Cornbread's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2,573

    Post

    the -nosplash -nopopup, that does not work with windows "me", correct? if so, i could not get it to work, and i know how to follow directions
    and the reason i do worry about is because when loading the splash sometimes a locks up my system


  17. #17
    TCP/IP Dude rmrucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Long Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    896

    Lightbulb

    cornbread- I would fully expect it to work on WinME -- it is the same 9x kernel...

    The key is finding the correct link. I have NEVER seen any other program stick its StartUp link in this folder. ZoneAlarm is the ONLY one. I have NO idea why they chose to put it in this weird spot.

    However, if you find the correct Startup link and you add the " -nosplash" switch correctly (space before but NOT after the dash), the splash screen should not appear.

    I have no WinME machine to test, but I see no reason why this would not work. Does anyone else know???

  18. #18

  19. #19
    TCP/IP Dude rmrucker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Long Beach, CA, USA
    Posts
    896

    Talking

    thanks youbecha!

  20. #20
    SG Enthusiast Cornbread's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    2,573

    Post

    i tried the correct link? i also made sure my spacing was right. i will try again, thanks.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •