Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: A Bug fix from Microsoft

  1. #21
    L
    Guest

    Post

    How about windows 2000.. is this patch allready in it?

    Or is there going to be same kind of patch for NT4.0-5.0 too?

  2. #22
    kyabk
    Guest

    Cool

    I loaded the patch last night. I notice a difference in response time. Usually when I open my browser for the first time after I just turn on my pc it takes a long time to open any web page for the first time. 20 seconds or more...But not any more. The patch seemed to help something! Thanks MS!

  3. #23
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Post

    I gotta question for ya dreamsdoa I use AT&T@Home and I HATE my upload cap of 128kbps!

    Actually that's more of a statement :-)

    But seriously, could you convince them to up the cap to at least 384kbps that wouldn't be too much, and it still thwarts you from using FTP or any kind of server. I just want a little bit faster upload speed.

    I know all about the OnAdvantage, I just want a little increase in upload speed.


    ------------------
    Brent a.k.a Borg Drone
    Owner/Webmaster
    The websites:
    eXplosive3D up soon www.mngamers.com/explosive3d
    Gamers Reality up soon www.gamersreality.com

    Out the 100TX, through the switch, down the cable modem, over the fiber optics, off the bridge, past the head end office....nothing but Net



  4. #24
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Posts
    110

    Talking

    I noticed a big drop in ping times! I never saw anything lower than 90 with Quake 3 Arena and now I've seen as low as 27. Keep the information flowing despite what Raos says!

  5. #25
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    frisco,tx. usa
    Posts
    268

    Post

    Man, ping is one of my biggest problems. Why do I have to have this crummy 95 OS2? (as I kick the damn thing.) It makes me want to go get Win98 just to get this bug fix.

  6. #26

    Post

    I will try to answer you the best I can with a lame answer, nope, no, not going to happen,
    at&t will be upgrading EVERY area and you may have noticed some of you have a 128 cap, and some don't, you are all scheduled to be caped
    to 128, time frame just depends on your scheduled upgrade acording to your local market, so if your not capped yet, enjoy it while you still have the good upstream,
    at&t is really working hard on upgrades and the service is getting better and better,
    I also wish the upstream was higher for us, heck lot of us do, its set and thats that, there are no tweaks or cracks to get around it, hope that helps, I no it does not, but hey, what you expect, I am not from your local market, I am from the main call center, I just hope i don't get flamed, I no you hate us,

  7. #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Richmond, BC, Canada
    Posts
    196

    Post

    UPDATE

    Dispite what I said before (dont use the fix yet ect) It just turned out to be a bad day for my isp, what I said before about pings and packetloss is lowered is true, I played some games and downloads were better than before (patched). Soooo, if MS keeps discovering all the faults in TCP/IP stuff and all, then MS may lower our pings by like 60 ms hopefully.


  8. #28
    Certified SG Addict Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,163

    Post

    Darn about that Upload cap thing, I've had the upload cap though ever since I got my cable service back in April, 1999!

    So I've lived with it all along, I've never experienced anything faster then 16KB/sec upload with my cable.

    Oh well I guess

    What do you know about DOCSIS upgrades though? Right now I don't use a DOCSIS modem or service. What's the advantage of going DOCSIS?

    ------------------
    Brent a.k.a Borg Drone
    Owner/Webmaster
    The websites:
    eXplosive3D up soon www.mngamers.com/explosive3d
    Gamers Reality up soon www.gamersreality.com

    Out the 100TX, through the switch, down the cable modem, over the fiber optics, off the bridge, past the head end office....nothing but Net



  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Tampa, FL US
    Posts
    54

    Cool

    Hey Philip,

    I've used your MTU patches etc ever since I started using RoadRunner (Oct 97) and I can't tell any differences since installing the MS patch. Your generic Win98 cable modem patches were already in my registry though.

  10. #30
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,274
    Blog Entries
    6

    Lightbulb

    You shouldn't expect much difference in throughput, it might increase slightly because of less retransmissions, however nothing major.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •