Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Will folding run on win 3.1?

  1. #1
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220

    Post Will folding run on win 3.1?

    This is a dumb question but I got a win 3.1 box. Will folding run on it???

    Ehh forget it. I dont know where the network properties are in 3.1 anyway. It doesnt have a CD rom and I dont feel like upgrading to 95 using floppies.


    GRRRRRR


    [ 02-06-2001: Message edited by: gmcd33 ]

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Don't know...why don't you try and post ithere atFolding@home Yahoo forum


    Charlie
    Charlie = JugHead

  3. #3
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    4MPC+PF Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,365

    Post

    I know you said forget it but, I tried on my old laptop (486), it does not work.
    I've emailed them twice, but they did not respond, so I doubt they're planning on making a 3.11 version, which kinda sux since I don't ever use the laptop anymore, I would just run it 24/7 but....it shall not be

  4. #4
    Banned gmcd33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Hillsdale. NJ 07642
    Posts
    2,220

    Post

    Damn Charlie, Nanuet NY. Your 10 minutes from me!

  5. #5
    Broke
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northern AB, CA
    Posts
    13,506

    Post


    balakov10 I know you said forget it but, I tried on my old laptop (486), it does not work.
    I've emailed them twice, but they did not respond, so I doubt they're planning on making a 3.11 version, which kinda sux since I don't ever use the laptop anymore, I would just run it 24/7 but....it shall not be

    Throw 95 or 98 on that puppy and get it folding

  6. #6
    Elite Member BaLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    4MPC+PF Temple, Texas
    Posts
    14,365

    Post

    a few problems with that though.
    #1 4MB RAM = I HAVE to upgrade RAM
    #2 It has a small HD, most likely have to upgrade HD.
    #3 No CD-Rom drive, I'd have to borrow a PCMCIA drive from someone, or buy one.

    since I wont be using it for anything else, it's really to much of a hassle to do right now.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Originally posted by gmcd33:
    Damn Charlie, Nanuet NY. Your 10 minutes from me!
    LOL Then I must be 10 mins from you. Must have passed each other at the Mall.

    Charlie
    Charlie = JugHead

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •