Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Stanford is launching a second project, Genome@home

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Arrow Stanford is launching a second project, Genome@home

    Stanford is launching a second project, Genome@home itís basically the same project
    Check out this http://www.dslreports.com/forum/rema...e=flat;start=0 and the http://genomeathome.stanford.edu/
    Can we have someone from SpeedGuide sign up to START a New Genome@home Team. http://genomeathome.stanford.edu/teams.html

    Itís a new sign up system,they give you a number And all you have to do is change the number. I Ďm still getting information

    Charlie



    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]
    Charlie = JugHead

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast RicRogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Denton, Texas
    Posts
    1,671

    Post

    DSLreports just started, So if we were to switch it it should be soon. The one advantage of switching would be we wouldn't start so far behind. Here are the stats:
    Team Statistics

    Last updated on Thu Feb 1 07:21:08 PST 2001
    Overall Rank Team Units CPU Days CPU Hours per Unit


    1 PandeGroup 2307.00 126.63 1.32
    2 Picard 26.87 0.47 0.42
    3 Ars_Technica_Team_Egg_Roll 20.16 0.68 0.81
    4 DSL_Reports_Team_Helix 19.54 0.68 0.84
    5 Genome_Research_Group_Italy 6.41 0.23 0.85
    6 KWSN 3.66 0.06 0.42
    RicRogue

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: RicRogue ]
    Horizon Web Design

    Are you Saved??? Click here to find out how you can be.

  3. #3
    DIDS
    Guest

    Post

    I am trying it out right now. Hopefully it will play well with S.E.T.I. and Folding@Home. So far I haven't seen any performance impact on my PC running all 3 programs.

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast RicRogue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Denton, Texas
    Posts
    1,671

    Post

    Did you start a team or are you going solo for now?

    RicRogue
    Horizon Web Design

    Are you Saved??? Click here to find out how you can be.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    If anyone installs Genome@home.DONOT shut it down. If the client is stopped (Ctrl-C, shutting down, etc.) in the middle of processing, it loses the work units. When it's restarted, it scraps the old data and gets new work from the server.
    This is obviously not an ideal situation.
    But they are working on it now.

    Charlie
    Charlie = JugHead

  6. #6
    DIDS
    Guest

    Post

    Originally posted by RicRogue:
    Did you start a team or are you going solo for now?

    RicRogue

    I am going solo for now unitl Philip gives us permission to start a Speedguide.net Team.

    So far it seems to be going good. They say it takes a day or two to process one unit.

  7. #7
    ACEmeaniSPANKER EvilAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Garden Grove
    Posts
    18,950

    Post

    Count me in as well.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Devil
    Tolerance is a virtue, not a requirement.
    SG Theme Song

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Got this off yahoo (getting around on that board svcks..
    > Genome_Research_Group_Italy
    Hi Marzio,
    unfortunately G@H... doesn't support checkpointing (saving on ctrl-c) at
    the moment, but Stanford is working really hard on this, so you might
    go back to f@h... for a few days if you don't run 24/7 and check the
    board here for a new version with checkpointing support soon.
    For monitoring the progress, you can open output.seq in a text editor
    which should tell you on which iteration the program is working at the
    moment. I believe there are 30 iteration in the whole, so that you can
    guess your percentage of completion from output.seq. But I agree that
    an output in the client window a la "73% complete" would be better ;-)
    Hope this helps,
    JťrŰme

    From: Stefan Larson <smlarson@s...>
    Date: Thu Feb 1, 2001 8:59pm
    Subject: work units - clear up any confusion


    Hi everyone,

    Just to clear up any confusion, let me briefly describe how G@H... treats
    work units. The client's protein design algorithm outputs 30 sequences
    before it sends back the results to the server. The first 29 are
    intermediates in the design process (which are interesting to us), and
    the last sequence is the true end result of the design, the "new gene".

    A "work unit" for the sake of statistics is defined as designing and
    returning one 100-amino acid sequence (each letter represents one amino
    acid). Thus, each results data packet that the client returns (roughly
    once a day) contains 30 work units This is if your sequence is 100 amino
    acids long; if it's longer it counts as more wu and shorter, vice versa.
    For example, if you send back a results packet of 30 sequences, each 50
    aa long, it counts as 15 wu.

    Finally, since each results packet contains 30 sequences, but only the
    last one is the true new gene, each results packet counts as one new
    gene that you have designed.

    I'll include this in the FAQ as well. Also, I'll incorporate a better
    "work completed" output ASAP. This is a relatively easy fix.
    Ideas/suggestions for output that you'd like to see in the client text
    console are welcome and appreciated (check the polls or email the
    discussion board).

    Thanks for all your suggestion and bug reports . . . looks a like
    "working weekend" ahead ;-)

    -Stefan

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]
    Charlie = JugHead

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Thanks Ken.
    Thatís fine, I canít wait to get started. I know you all have a great deal of work with the New board and stuff. But itís worth it.
    Yeah the bugs problems with some chip sets and AMD and some bad instructions from intel Iíll try and get the post.
    Charlie = JugHead

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    You can do it. I know we had permission, but I didn't think I was allowed.
    Thanks for the offer...

    [ 02-01-2001: Message edited by: Charlie ]
    Charlie = JugHead

  11. #11
    DIDS
    Guest

    Post

    Originally posted by Ken:
    Philip has given the OK. I believe that we should hold off a couple of days til some bugs are worked out as it may slow down our folding. What you guys think, we can do...

    I do feel bad for Philip, these new boards are giving him headaches and I don't believe he slept last night trying to get them set up.
    I have S.E.T.I. Folding and Genome running on my PC 24/7. I haven't noticed a slow down in processing for Folding since I put on Genome. Genome does take quite alot of time to get a unit done though. I started it yesterday at 1:00pm, and still haven't completed a unit yet. The Official site says it can take as long as 1 to 2 days to get a unit done.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •