Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Installing f@h 1.33b

  1. #1
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819

    Question Installing f@h 1.33b

    Could someone tell me the proper procedure for installing 1.33b? If I try to install over the old version machine crashes! If I delete the old and install the new, I'm assigned a new user ID and I'm not or at least I don't think I am, getting credit added to my previous totals.
    I'm going berzerk here, so until someone can tell me the right way, I'm living with 1.2 for now.
    Thanks
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Originally posted by blebs99:
    Could someone tell me the proper procedure for installing 1.33b? If I try to install over the old version machine crashes! If I delete the old and install the new, I'm assigned a new user ID and I'm not or at least I don't think I am, getting credit added to my previous totals.
    I'm going berzerk here, so until someone can tell me the right way, I'm living with 1.2 for now.
    Thanks
    Hey blebs99,
    Keep 1.2 in untill they get the start up bug fixed.
    I'll post a link in a while I didn't have MY COFFEE yet .(New version uninstall old reboot.install new version make copy of your client cfg.file......It says somewhere not to worry about new ID number)I need to wake up

    Charlie
    Charlie = JugHead

  3. #3
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819

    Post

    I'll wait tell I hear from you after your coffee. I can't do much without it either!
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    blebs99,

    if you have time read some of the postsClick Here To Read Some Posts


    Charlie
    Charlie = JugHead

  5. #5
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819

    Post

    Thanks again.
    When this is done running this Vilian (ho hum) I'll try it their way and see what happens. I'm running Win 98se , so I hope it speeds things up a little.
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nanuet, NY
    Posts
    404

    Post

    Getting close
    Found on yahoo

    Message 548 of 1349 | Previous | Next [ Up Thread ] Message Index Msg #

    From: "Ryan Doherty" <rdoherty@c...>
    Date: Tue Jan 9, 2001 12:24pm
    Subject: Re: Slow Server Response


    Basically, what you'll need to do is:

    - make sure the 4 clients are in different directories.
    - use a text editor to open the cfg file.
    - delete the user ID in the file and replace it with a 0 (zero)
    - When you connect to the server, it will assign you a new unique user
    ID for each of the clients.

    The username should be the same for all 4 clients, but the user ID
    should be different for every instance of the program.

    Good Luck Folding!


    Ryan

    --- In folding-at-home@egroups.com, "Manu " <emmanuel.bourgeois2@l...>
    wrote:
    > That does help, thanks.
    >
    > Just for personal information: I have 4 clients running with -local
    > flag (I did understood that at least!) but as I said 3 of them had
    > the same username and user ID (made some cut/paste of the cfg file).
    > Does this explain why I got 3 time the same unit to work on, at the
    > same time (the 4 clients updated at the same time), or is this
    > related to something else?
    >
    >
    >
    > --- In folding-at-home@egroups.com, "Jérôme Landgräfe"
    > <landgrae@u...> wrote:
    > > --- In folding-at-home@egroups.com, "Manu "
    > <emmanuel.bourgeois2@l...>
    > > wrote:
    > > > So, how to get a UserID? Do I erase the one that is set in
    > the .cfg
    > > > file and the client will update "automagically" the user ID?
    > > >
    > > > So on this case :1 machine 2 CPU 4 clients, Should I use 4
    > username
    > > > or only the same username for those clients?
    > > >
    > > > I'm a bit confused here.
    > > Hi,
    > > you can set the userid to "0", which should get you a new userid
    > > "automagically". The _user name_ (line starting with email=)
    should
    > be
    > > the same on all PCs (and be aware: upper/lowercase, spaces etc.
    are
    > > important...) Best run f@h... with " -local", so that registry is
    > ignored.
    > > Hope this helps,
    > > Jérôme
    Charlie = JugHead

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •