Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: My Dell SFF 7010 Refuses To Start Up

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665

    My Dell SFF 7010 Refuses To Start Up

    I replaced the power supply in it a week or two ago, and it ran great but yesterday I got the blue screen that said something like

    "Your PC or device needs to be repaired."

    Error code Oxc000000e
    -----------------------------------------------------------------

    I tried to boot from a boot thing I put on a flash drive and it would not boot from that.
    So I went back to my Dell 960 which runs good.
    This is exactly why I like to keep a good running spare PC for backup.

    Can you please tell me what I can do to get her running again?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    5,476
    It's a little out of my wheelhouse but if you do a search for "Error code XXXXX" there seems to be plenty of ways to address this problem.

    https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...f-18d065db2e1b

  3. #3
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    6
    Something is corrupt in the OS, or, it could be RAM chip being bad..

    I'd first try to boot/repair from flash media again.
    I would run memory diagnostics (or/and try to bump up the voltage a bit, lower speed of the RAM in the BIOS, if you have those options available).
    Next I would start pulling out unnecessary stuff, like leave only one RAM chip in the slot, reseat the RAM, remove unnecessary cards that may be in the PCIe slots, and try booting again.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    I haven't tried dealing with it yet, I'm running my big Dell 960 for now.
    Thanks so much. I need to get that spare Dell running just in case.
    They both run great with the SSD, if they both will start up.

  5. #5
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Hi,
    I took this PC to a local shop today and he ran some tests on it and says the SSD got corrupted somehow and will not start.
    He says I can either reinstall Windows 10 or get a new SSD and put Win 10 on that.
    He recommends a new SSD in case this SSD fails again.
    Maybe that's what I get for taking a chance on a used SSD.

    I can buy an SSD, does that mean I have to pay for Windows 10?

  6. #6
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    6
    If the computer had Windows 10 on it already, changing the SSD should not disable the Windows license, digital licenses are linked to the hardware including motherboard/CPU.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  7. #7
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    If the computer had Windows 10 on it already, changing the SSD should not disable the Windows license, digital licenses are linked to the hardware including motherboard/CPU.
    Glad to hear it. Thank you Philip.

    I wanted to get her up and running and keep them both running.

  8. #8
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    I tried to get the Dell 7010 running again today, with the SSD and with a WD 250 GB HD I put in it. I wanted to see if I could format either HD and build from that, but I couldn't get it. I googled it too. Then I realized the WD 250 GB HD is probably just an old dinosaur I don't really want to platy with any more, especially now that new SSD's are only $20. BUt I was just playing with them, but could not figure out how to format the drives. I only got info on how to format a drive on PCs that can run windows.

    I ordered a new 120 GB Patriot SSD for $22. I only have 37 GB of space used on my Dell 960's 240 GB SSD, so I didn't see any reason not to buy a smaller SSD.
    I like to store things on external drives and flash drives.

  9. #9
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    6
    Windows itself seems to use about 40Gb, and updates can push it up to 50-60, depending on your configuration, page file size, recovery/boot partition sizes, etc. It is good to have a bit larger SSD, so that wears out slower, each cell has a limited number of writes to it. A 120gb SSD will wear out twice as slow as a 60gb SSD of the same brand/model. New drives are designed to last 10+ years with typical use anyway.

    That said, to install Windows on a new drive, it is a good idea to:
    1) Disconnect any other HDDs/SSDs from the motherboard
    2) Install Windows from a bootable USB flash drive. You will be asked how you want to partition/format the drive during the Windows install. You can either choose "custom install", or "let Windows partition/format the drive"
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  10. #10
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Windows itself seems to use about 40Gb, and updates can push it up to 50-60, depending on your configuration, page file size, recovery/boot partition sizes, etc. It is good to have a bit larger SSD, so that wears out slower, each cell has a limited number of writes to it. A 120gb SSD will wear out twice as slow as a 60gb SSD of the same brand/model. New drives are designed to last 10+ years with typical use anyway.

    That said, to install Windows on a new drive, it is a good idea to:
    1) Disconnect any other HDDs/SSDs from the motherboard
    2) Install Windows from a bootable USB flash drive. You will be asked how you want to partition/format the drive during the Windows install. You can either choose "custom install", or "let Windows partition/format the drive"
    Thank you.
    I will hopefully create a bootable USB file on a flash drive and build off that.
    Do you think I should try to get a 240 GB drive instead? The same seller sells both 120s and 240s.
    The 240s are only $7 more.

  11. #11
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    6
    If you already got a 120gb one that will work too, I wouldn't worry about it too much.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  12. #12
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    If you already got a 120gb one that will work too, I wouldn't worry about it too much.
    OK.

    I got the install program on flash drive and reinstalled Win 10 on the SSD this morning.
    It left a folder with some of my previous files called "Old Windows".

    I might as well give it a try. It might work fine now for all I know.
    I can keep the 120 GB SSD on hand for a spare is this one get corrupted again or won't work for whatever reason.

  13. #13
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    I'm on the 7010 now and it runs good. It's faster than the 960 in ways, maybe because it's a new install.

    Do you know how this SSD may have gotten corrupted?

  14. #14
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    If you already got a 120gb one that will work too, I wouldn't worry about it too much.
    When I start up my 7010 I get 2 versions of Win 10 that show on the screen.
    If I want to I can delete the "Old Windows" files, can't I?

  15. #15
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    6
    Yes, you can.. The Windows boot/startup files are actually hidden, in the MBR (Master Boot Record), and/or on a separate "EFI" System partition.

    I would first make sure to be booting into the "new" Windows that's on the proper drive, then save/backup your files to it, and once all done, you can then repartition/format the old drive from Control Panel > Disk Management.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  16. #16
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    665
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Yes, you can.. The Windows boot/startup files are actually hidden, in the MBR (Master Boot Record), and/or on a separate "EFI" System partition.

    I would first make sure to be booting into the "new" Windows that's on the proper drive, then save/backup your files to it, and once all done, you can then repartition/format the old drive from Control Panel > Disk Management.
    OK thank you.
    I didn't seem to save many photos.
    I think I could have installed right on top of the old files and then I wouldn't be dealing with 2 versions of windows.
    I may have to reinstall again if I screw this up, but it's good to see that this SSD seems to be working OK.

Similar Threads

  1. Dell Optiplex 7010 Starts Hard
    By Lurch in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-14-21, 06:05 PM
  2. 'Fox News refuses to run pro-Constitution ad'
    By Brk in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-06-07, 01:05 PM
  3. Windows XP refuses to start up
    By Gort9k in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-23-05, 12:35 AM
  4. McGwire refuses to say anything...
    By Joe in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-05, 06:23 PM
  5. CBS refuses to run anti-Bush ad
    By De Plano in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-30-04, 11:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •