Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Access point

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2

    Access point

    Hi Everyone,

    I hope you guys can help as I'm having problems?!
    I've been having lots of issues with drops-outs and speed issues on my FTTC so to start with I thought I'd replace my rather ageing Billion 7800n with a TP-Link c4000 router and It turns out that wasn't problem. I then thought I'd replace the BT Openreach modem so I've purchase a Netgear DSL-N16 modem router.

    At the moment I'm only using the Netgear DSL-N16 and although its only been a couple of days its so far so good!

    So this now leads to a few questions.
    How do I connect the TP-Link C4000 to the DSL-N16 and should this be connected as an access point/range extender?

    I know very little about this kind of thing so any replies in laymen's terms would be appreciated.
    Many thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,031
    Blog Entries
    6
    The best, most common way to connect a second router is as a wireless access point. To do this, you will have to only use its' LAN ports (both to the main router and maybe client devices, if needed). Do not use its WAN/Internet port.

    You will have to turn off "DHCP server" and any other routing features on that TP-link too.
    It is a good idea to set it to a static IP address, outside of the DHCP range of the main router.

    Here is a step-by-step article on how to do it all: https://www.speedguide.net/articles/...ess-point-2556

    Feel free to ask here if any specific questions/issues come up.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    The best, most common way to connect a second router is as a wireless access point. To do this, you will have to only use its' LAN ports (both to the main router and maybe client devices, if needed). Do not use its WAN/Internet port.

    You will have to turn off "DHCP server" and any other routing features on that TP-link too.
    It is a good idea to set it to a static IP address, outside of the DHCP range of the main router.

    Here is a step-by-step article on how to do it all: https://www.speedguide.net/articles/...ess-point-2556

    Feel free to ask here if any specific questions/issues come up.
    Thank you Philip thatís really helpful.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-02-14, 02:47 AM
  2. looking for a good access point
    By albertldee in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-09, 06:13 PM
  3. DSL and Access Point
    By alex2761 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-07, 12:34 PM
  4. Using old router as access point
    By Jangla in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-14-06, 04:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •