Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ASUS Merlin not showing static ip addresses

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    115

    ASUS Merlin not showing static ip addresses

    Dear folk
    Main router at home is ASUS RT-AC5300 Merlin (v384.19) this router has :
    - ASUS PoE switch (192.168.10.2) connected wired to it
    -Two other routers connected wired to it as well acting as access point to extend the wireless signal (192.168.10.3 & 192.168.10.4)
    On ASUS RT-AC5300 under Network Map --> View List I can't find those 3 ip addresses ?
    Thx

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,094
    Blog Entries
    6
    Maybe it is just that firmware, maybe the list only shows dynamically allocated IPs in the DHCP range? The stock firmware on my Asus RT-AC86U shows static IPs as well. Once in a blue moon the GUI stops showing clients all together in that screen though, a reboot brings them back up.

    Do you see the IPs in other screens, like QoS target clients for bandwidth limit, for example? Have you tried rebooting it?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    115
    Maybe it is just that firmware, maybe the list only shows dynamically allocated IPs in the DHCP range?
    I think it is a bug in the firmware and yes it does show dynamically allocated IPs
    Even I can't see the printer which has static ip and while I was printing (means there is activity) I was monitoring the list of ip addresses,,,,,printer didn't show up

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    11,094
    Blog Entries
    6
    Yeah, I wouldn't worry about it much. If you can ping/traceroute to the IPs and communicate with them that's all it matters.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

Similar Threads

  1. Static or MAC Reserved IP Addresses?
    By Bolt11 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-06, 06:08 AM
  2. Static IP addresses
    By TrevGlas in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-03, 12:24 PM
  3. Static IP addresses on Linksys router
    By countyroad55 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-08-01, 10:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •