Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Links to SG TCP/IP Analyzer Don't Work

  1. #1
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    611

    Links to SG TCP/IP Analyzer Don't Work

    I can't get this link to work.
    I don't get very good speeds on the SG speed test from Atl, CA, and FL. I think in the 30s.
    On other speed tests I've gotten up to 91 Mbps.
    Charter advertises that I should get close to 100 Mbps.
    I'll be getting fiber optic internet from my electric company soon.

    That said, my PC is running great on a newly acquired TP Link Archer C20 dual band router.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,373
    Blog Entries
    6
    Hmm, you are right, the Analyzer server had locked for some reason, restarted. Thank you for letting me know!

  3. #3
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    611
    YW Phil.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    611
    SpeedGuide.net TCP Analyzer Results
    Tested on: 2019.09.05 16:45
    IP address: 71.87.xxx.xxx
    Client OS/browser: Windows 10 (Chrome 76.0.3809.132)

    TCP options string: 020405b40103030801010402
    MSS: 1460
    MTU: 1500
    TCP Window: 131328 (not multiple of MSS)
    RWIN Scaling: 8 bits (2^8=256)
    Unscaled RWIN : 513
    Recommended RWINs: 64240, 128480, 256960, 513920, 1027840
    BDP limit (200ms): 5253kbps (657KBytes/s)
    BDP limit (500ms): 2101kbps (263KBytes/s)
    MTU Discovery: ON
    TTL: 49
    Timestamps: OFF
    SACKs: ON
    IP ToS: 00000000 (0)

  5. #5
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,373
    Blog Entries
    6
    Analyzer results seem fine to me.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  6. #6
    Advanced Member Lurch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Analyzer results seem fine to me.
    Glad to hear it. I changed to the optimum settings with the TCP Optimizer and then rebooted and I seem to be running very nicely. Thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. The news links do not work
    By CableDude in forum Feedback, Suggestions & Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-17-10, 05:11 PM
  2. Can't get SpeedGuide TCP/IP Analyzer to work
    By Aberlour in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-30-07, 09:46 PM
  3. links from webpage don't work (sometimes)
    By headknockerfan in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-05, 05:58 AM
  4. SG TCP/IP analyzer doesn't work for me
    By azkikr in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-01, 08:56 PM
  5. Links dont seem to work? Cant DL anything!
    By RIB in forum Feedback, Suggestions & Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-13-00, 05:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •