Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 33

Thread: Oh My Freaking Gosh! My Linksys Router is HERE!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post Oh My Freaking Gosh! My Linksys Router is HERE!!!!!!!!!!

    ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

    I'm shocked beyond amazement!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    UPS just pulled up here at 1:40pm on Wednesday and brought me my router!!!!

    HAHAHAHAHAHh Guess buy.com really came through for me! I noticed on the Box it says it was shipped from Carrollton, TX so that has something to do with it for sure. It sure is nice leaving close to all these big companys or at least close to their wharehouses =)

    I just checked the online tracking at buy.com and it still says they are Processing my order and that it's at the wharehouse ROTF!!!!! hahahahah

    This was a very fast deliverey I mean heck I ordered this thing Monday Night and here I get it on Wednesday afternoon! I love it!

    Guess they really did have them in stock, heh

    Ok Ok whew I'm still in shock if you can't tell. Well let me take this thing outta the box and learn all about before I even attempt to set it up, or else I'll get myself in a mess hehe.

    Ok I can relax now, whew

    ------------------
    Brent a.k.a Borg Drone Owner/Webmaster of:
    Core Meltdown www.coremeltdown.com



    Out the 100TX, through the switch, down the cable modem, over the Tap, off the bridge, past the node, straight up the gateway, past the head end office....nothing but Net

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Conway, SC
    Posts
    263

    Post


    I think it is safe to say, he his happy!!

    ------------------
    iSpark - Fired up! and ready to GO!

  3. #3
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    Well just opened it, it's smaller and lighter then I thought, kinda dinky but I like the colors and design.

    Real skimpy on the Manual and packaging too, oh well, as long as it does what I need it to.

  4. #4
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    Yeah I'm happy now, but I'm more shocked really

    The way you all were sounding I wasn't expecting to get this thing till some time in April. So I wasn't getting my hopes up.

    But here I am holding this thing in my hands right now. I'm just amazed at the speed of the delivery plus the fact that they actually had one to deliver!

  5. #5
    ']['huglife
    Guest

    Post

    glad to hear you got it so fast
    ummmmm i kinda new to this computer stuff,.... well not that new but i still have lots to learn anyways whats the router for?

  6. #6
    vorpal
    Guest

    Post

    ok FUC (you know the rest )

    I ordered mine at 2pm on FRIDAY and I still haven't gotten mine.

    WTF!

    I'm calling those bastards now.

    (Ok I'm pissed - but happy for you anyway).


  7. #7
    vorpal
    Guest

    Post

    Wow I had called to check on this today and looked up the info on the internet. It was still the same.

    I just checked back and it SHIPPED TOO! I guess it takes like 2 days for the web info to be updated sometimes.

    But - unlike the man 'Brent' my stuff has to get shipped from California!!! What rotten luck!

    Come on UPS truck!

    Package Progress
    Date Time Location Activity

    Mar 15, 2000 3:56 A.M. SHIPMENT DATA RECEIVED
    1:30 A.M. ANAHEIM, CA US DEPARTURE SCAN
    Mar 14, 2000 6:41 P.M. ANAHEIM, CA US LOCATION SCAN

  8. #8
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    Well this particular Router from Linksys is made specifically for Cable or DSL what it does is it acts as a hardware DHCP Server allowing you to share your broadband internet access to alot of pc's with just one IP from your providers service. It also acts as a hardware firewall for your whole LAN protecting you. It's got a built in 10/100 Switch so that it's fast on your LAN.

    check it out here: http://www.linksys.com/scripts/featu...p?part=befsr41

    Yup mine came straight from Carrollton, TX to my front porch =)

  9. #9
    onecuriousgeorge
    Guest

    Cool

    I didn't want to say anything however, when I ordered mine it said it was out of stock and would take some time and it ended up at my house in about a week! I realllllly dig it man!

  10. #10
    ']['huglife
    Guest

    Post

    Aight

    Thx Brent
    Damn I keep learnin new thangs on the board everyday

  11. #11
    vorpal
    Guest

    Post

    Dang Brent!

    You are one lucky mofo.

    I want mine to (cry cry cry).

    How is it man? What does it feel like to hold it? Does it smell new?

  12. #12
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    Yeah it has that funky new smell to it

    ANd you know what? I'm going through it right now ;-)

    Man this thing is INCREADIBLY EASY TO SETUP!

    I had this purrin like a kitten in 5 minutes, no joke.

    Don't install the Diskette, you don't need to, it's just a wizard to help newbies configure their TCP/IP, it don't contain anything you need in fact I didn't even pop it in my drive.

    You just type in the IP of the router and it brings up the setup stuff right in your broweser, just plug the numbers in apply changes, configure your TCP/IP to get ip dynamically reboot pc and your in!

    It works great! I got 4 of my PC's on the web now at the same time! I'm going to go right now and cancell my other two IP's I purchased from @home that will save me $10 a month.

    This thing really is nice, I like it alot.

    Oh that's all just web access though, I haven't takled the Mail and News part yet, but I forsee that as being simple as well.

    [This message has been edited by Brent (edited 03-15-2000).]

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    23

    Post

    This is cool stuff, I am going to look into getting one of these.

    Is there any loss in speed accompanied with having 4 computers hooked up and running at once? I am guessing no... but you guys that already have them know more about it than me


    cb

    [This message has been edited by cableboy (edited 03-15-2000).]

  14. #14
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    Well Mail and News is all setup and working, that took all of 30 seconds haha. Man this thing is just too easy, I was expecting a fight or at least a challange!

  15. #15
    vorpal
    Guest

    Post

    Hey Brent -

    Try out Q3, UT, ICQ - etc.

    Or let me know what works. I have port mappings for a lot of stuff.

    Does it have a page for adding port maps or something???

    thanks - man it didn't come today - I'm hope it comes tomorrow!

  16. #16
    vorpal
    Guest

    Post

    BTW - man Brent at $10 savings a month and a total cost of only $148 (w/ the $10 off coupon) - that thing will pay for itself in less than a year and a half!!!

    That's really pretty cool - having something pay for itself!


  17. #17
    InHere
    Guest

    Talking

    Ok Brent, I urged you into this deal, so since you're saving 10.00 a month now, send me a commission every month. 5.00 will do.

  18. #18
    Advanced Member monty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    528

    Post

    Congrats! I told you it was easy to set up.

    One warning: if you have a DMZ host set up, make sure you have a software firewall on that computer. Someone got into my UT server today and was messing around (UT has a nice web browser-based server console; just type in the IP of the server into IE or whatever, and BAM, it comes up). Either he figured out my password for the server, or there's a security hole in 405B. Needless to say, I put a firewall on that computer. In order to access files on that computer from my LAN, I had to bind Netbeui to it, as well as TCP/IP (bind NOTHING to TCP/IP, and bind File and Print Sharing to Netbeui, by the way). To open the UT server from my LAN, I have to temporarily disable my firewall, then type in 192.168.0.4 to get to it, then turn the firewall back on.

    I hope I haven't scared you! It has nothing to do with the router.

    [This message has been edited by monty (edited 03-15-2000).]

  19. #19
    SG Elite Brent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    42,161

    Post

    I'm having two annoying problems with ICQ.

    Ok first of all I run an Active List server and in order for that to run I have to set the DMZ on my Active List server pc, which is fine, it runs just fine.

    But then when I launch ICQ on my other pc I cannot connect to it! I'm guessing it's the firewall and all. I don't know how to make this work.

    Also people getting the message "cannot establish direct connection" to me through ICQ therefore they can't send me files and stuff. Again this is a firewall issue.

    How do I overcome these issues?

    I wish you could set more DMZ's

  20. #20
    XT
    Guest

    Post

    Congrats on the router, B!

    According to Linksys's info, ICQ 'should' work fine.

    However, Ii did look at icq, and found this page chock full of stuff on using behind a firewall. Not sure which will help you out IF ANY, but the link is http://www.icq.com/firewall .

    As far as the 'send thru server' message, I get that whenever i send to buds who are behind a firewall, hehe. I think the pop-up also has a checkbox to 'don't ask me again'...and i also just found it in the preferences/events tab: always send thru server.

    Let us know how it all works out!

    Also, as I mentioned b4, Linksys told me that they are working to allow more than one puter on the lan to be placed in DMZ. I've noticed no other routers in this category offering that, so we'll see if they can do it, hehe . Let's hope so....that'd be really nice!

    Good luck and keep us posted.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •