Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Why not set autotuninglevel=experimental

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    8

    Why not set autotuninglevel=experimental

    Hello as I understand autotuninglevel is limits the max. TcpWindowSize
    But why not set autotuninglevel=experimental?

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,303
    Blog Entries
    6
    It is not just a set limit. It determines how aggressively the TcpWindowSize is being allocated, i.e. it's a moving scale that gives you larger TCP Window for faster connections, or larger bandwidth, unless there is packet loss that would scale it back.

    Setting it to "experimental" allocates RAM very aggressively, it causes issue with some local LAN shares. Reportedly it may also cause issues connecting to some email servers, and with the CrashPlan backup system. You are welcome to try it, just make sure all your programs and network shares still work with it, and that you have plenty of RAM.

Similar Threads

  1. criminals and experimental drugs tests
    By Dr Cheese in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-19-06, 04:31 PM
  2. Holy upside-down in an experimental plane, Batman...
    By mountainman in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-18-05, 01:40 PM
  3. Would you try an experimental procedure?
    By Ghosthunter in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-04-05, 12:50 PM
  4. Some Sites Given to Aircraft,Commercial, Military, Experimental
    By minir in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-01, 03:11 PM
  5. Tweak Experimental Observations (RR)
    By bonebyten in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-09-00, 09:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •