Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Modem Diagnostic test -- Eithernet & DNS#2 Failed

  1. #1
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Modem Diagnostic test -- Eithernet & DNS#2 Failed

    Its a Actiontec C1000A. Century Link is the ISP. It basically seems to work ok. I get the advertised speeds but at times latency may be be an issue. No packet loss to to speak of so I am not sure why these two items failed the diagnostic test. I'm not sure how attach a copy of the test or what other info is needed. BTW this is an online test. I am not to keen on dealing with CL but I will if needed.

    I see how to attach it but it would not take a PDF file
    Last edited by reeo; 02-23-19 at 11:13 PM. Reason: add pic

  2. #2
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Diagnostic

    Here is the diagnostic testClick image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190223_0001.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	47.3 KB 
ID:	1351
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by reeo; 02-24-19 at 01:06 AM. Reason: add pic

  3. #3
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124
    So any ideas on why my internet seems to work ok yet it fails parts of the diagnostic test? Thanks

  4. #4
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,133
    I don't see a major problem here.


    Do you have an ethernet cable from your PC to the router. If you use a wireless connection, and have NO ethernet cable attached then you will get a "ethernet fail".

    DNS fail - Check your secondary DNS server address to make sure it is correct. Here's a link on how to setup DNS. If your address is correct, then it's their server and nothing you can do. (except change your DNS server(s)
    https://setuprouter.com/router/actio...rylink/dns.htm


    Here's a link to instructions on how to update the routers firmware. (check to see if you already have the latest firmware first) Be very careful to adhere to instructions regarding updating firmware, as a mistake can leave you without a router. Only update if necessary.
    https://www.centurylink.com/home/hel.../firmware.html

    Here's a link to your routers manual.
    https://setuprouter.com/router/actio...anual-1081.pdf



    You can get some more info about any problems from the routers system log as well.


    Good luck
    Last edited by Norm; 02-25-19 at 02:09 PM. Reason: Added info

  5. #5
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124
    Well thank you Norm. I need more reading & hands on time time but my router understanding is vastly improved. I have an ethernet cable from my PC to router. I also have a laptop in another room
    that I use wireless. I think my ISP is hijacking some requests that I search on google. The return can come back back as a Qwest query. I had a century repair tech tell me that once that some gamer's use google. If you or any others have used google might it be a better choice? thanks
    I forgot to mention it has the latest firmware.

Similar Threads

  1. Memory test failed!
    By Ranger in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-13-08, 04:52 PM
  2. Linksys CM100 cable modem diagnostic page...
    By KoRnGtL15 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-21-08, 07:01 AM
  3. Help - System Failed CPU Test (Did I fry something?)
    By purecomedy in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-07-07, 01:22 PM
  4. I just failed our recall test
    By Joint Chiefs of Staff in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-28-06, 12:02 AM
  5. I just failed my psychology test
    By FaerieGlitter in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 01-29-02, 05:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •