Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Remote GUI not working

  1. #1
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124

    Remote GUI not working

    My ISP is century link with a C1000a modem/router. I used the TCP optimizer hopefully to improve Steam's CSGO gaming. I tried to login into the modem this morning but I could not because the password was incorrect. It was never changed so I called century link and they could not correct and said remote GUI was not working. I checked some windows settings and it is enabled. I reset the optimizer back to windows default but I still can not log in to my modem. I could log in before the optimizer but this was the first time afterwards.
    Could the optimizer possibly change anything related? Any other thoughts? Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,373
    Blog Entries
    6
    The Optimizer wouldn't prevent you from connecting to your modem, or logging in to it.

    Have you tried rebooting the router?

    The Actiontec (CenturyLink) C100A is usually at: http://192.168.0.1
    Default username is admin, default password should be printed on a label on the router.

    If rebooting doesn't fix it, maybe you can reset it, although you'd have to redo any customization/port forwards.

    Was "remote administration" enabled by any chance, is it possible someone got in with the default password and changed it?

  3. #3
    Regular Member reeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Phx, AZ
    Posts
    124
    I did not find "remote administration" listed under inbound or outbound but remote assistance is enabled. It was rebooted by Century Link twice. I have not customized any settings on this modem.
    It replaced a Q1000 that I had changed the password. If a reset does not fix would I still have internet access? It appears to work ok but the last thing I need would be to loose internet access.
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Working miniature Ferrari with a (working!!) flat V12
    By Faust in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-13-13, 01:36 PM
  2. previously working wireless connection no longer working
    By zapspan in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-10, 05:11 PM
  3. Remote applications, Actually remote Windows OS.
    By stevef22 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-06, 06:45 AM
  4. Wireless lan working fine - then not working :(
    By fridaypassion in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-04, 03:57 PM
  5. Netgear RT314 - not working after working for first 2 days
    By Tomhoutx in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-21-01, 07:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •