Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: teksavvy good

  1. #1
    Senior Member nightowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    ottawa, canada (ROCKS)
    Posts
    7,412

    teksavvy good

    had them for over 10 years now. finally upgraded my cable modem last month from a old motorola 4x3 40/4 megabit plan to a HiTron CDA3-35 32x8 channel one with 75/10 plan. No sooner then when I picked up my new mondem from the post office, teksavvy activated my modem an hour later!
    Quote Originally Posted by Zilog B
    Loading the dishwasher at brembo's house means bringing the fiancee a sixpack home.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,736
    Blog Entries
    6
    Cool
    I think they only have to include the MAC at the head-end and it should update/provision automatically from there.

  3. #3
    Tortoises R0cks :D Rivas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    10,250
    awesome !

    aren't they shaw resellers ?
    To be human is to choose.


    It is better to die on your feet
    than to live on your knees.

    - Emiliano Zapata

  4. #4
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,145
    I'll second that.
    TekSavvy has great customer service, and since I've been using them (4 months or so) I have no complaints at all.

  5. #5
    Can anyone tell me when I run the IP on my router why it says it comes back to private block not routable to the internet

  6. #6
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,736
    Blog Entries
    6
    NAT routers are set like that by default. The router gets an external/routable IP address on the Internet/WAN port, and then it serves multiple local/private/non-routable IP addresses to clients on the local network. This is due to the limited number of IP (version 4) addresses, your ISP only provides you with one IP, and to connect multiple network devices you have the router doing NAT (Network Address Translation), routing traffic from those multiple private IPs to the one external IP.

    In order for client devices with private IPs to communicate with the NAT router, it needs to have a local/private IP in the same subnet as well. The router has both an internal, and an external IP. You can see them in the web admin interface.

    I hope this helps.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

Similar Threads

  1. Tweaks Good....Speed Good....Lobo Good!
    By JawZ in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-02-01, 08:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •