Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RWIN Numbers

  1. #1

    RWIN Numbers

    When I run the TCP/IP Analyzer the RWIN shows to be 64240 with auto tuning disabled and 655420 or something like that with auto tuning enabled.

    My question is, where does the Analyzer get these numbers? Running Windows 7 Pro.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,081
    Blog Entries
    6
    When you connect to the Analyzer server, it dissects the TCP/IP packet headers, and shows what your computer advertises to our server. Windows 7 and newer OSes can modify the RWIN value on the fly when auto-tuning is enabled based on your connection speed and its quality at the moment, so each packet may advertise a different RWIN number.

    I hope this helps.
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

Similar Threads

  1. Help me tweak my 1024kbs line and MTU, RWIN plz (RWIN=1412)
    By boy84hn2002 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-10, 02:31 PM
  2. strange numbers...but good numbers
    By Rubix in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-04-03, 09:30 AM
  3. What RWIN numbers to use..
    By RiderGZ in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-03, 10:14 PM
  4. rwin numbers
    By ci.j in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-01, 08:31 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-01-00, 04:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •