Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Bridgemode on Netgear AC1900 lost rouer access

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    1

    Bridgemode on Netgear AC1900 lost rouer access

    I have a Netgear Nighthawk AC 1900 router in AP mode. I turned it to Bridge mode and lost the wifi connectivity from the router. Cannot anymore login to Routerlogin.net and wifi broadcast not available anymore. My ISP is Bell. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,370
    Blog Entries
    6
    Nighthawk routers are usually at 192.168.1.1 (you can try that in your browser, instead of routerlogin.net). The issue is when you put it in bridge mode, it may have moved to your primary router's subnet. You can always reset it and start over, or connect via Ethernet cable. Another way would be to look at the client list on your primary router, and see if you can find its' IP.

Similar Threads

  1. Notebook lost access to LAN
    By dsl-jds in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-04-08, 09:13 PM
  2. Netgear Router as Wrls Access Point
    By Qui-Gon John in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-08, 08:36 PM
  3. help with netgear dg834gt, i'm lost?!
    By mrbob in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-08, 05:04 PM
  4. ACCESS POINT? netgear wgr614?
    By patrickwoo91 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-07, 05:05 PM
  5. NetGear RT314...Outlook Web Access not available through it...
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-01, 10:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •