Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Port numbers for mirrioring

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1

    Port numbers for mirrioring

    Hi all ,

    I am attempting to mirror a windows 10 desktop on to a sony android tv (https://www.laptopmag.com/articles/m...een-windows-10) but it brings up an error saying "couldn't connect " i have been told i have to open up port on the network could someone tell me which it could be my network .


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,265
    Blog Entries
    6
    You shouldn't have to open a port on the NAT router, since you are on a local network. I'd look into the process with your TV and follow the manual. Most TVs use Miracast, however it is sometimes hit or miss (delete the device on the TV and retry), you have to follow the instructions exactly, and do it on the TV side as well. Here is a link to the Sony Bravia instructions on the TV side: http://docs.esupport.sony.com/imanua...ntegrated.html

Similar Threads

  1. Windows router port numbers?
    By Knighticus in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-18-06, 11:45 AM
  2. strange numbers...but good numbers
    By Rubix in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-04-03, 08:30 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-02, 06:54 AM
  4. port numbers for unreal tournament?
    By steve in forum Gaming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-03-00, 06:25 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-00, 11:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •