Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Replaceing router

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    los alamos ca
    Posts
    5

    Replaceing router

    Hi all...i have frontier internet that is slow to say the least, i live in a area that has to many folks then the internet speeds down to snail pace, i have a Dell inpiron desktop, frontier speed test i get download speed 1.0 Mbps upload 0.4 if i get a Netgear AC1750 router, along with the frontier router it will speed up things, is this true or am i wasting $100

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,089
    Blog Entries
    6
    I wouldn't just throw money at new equipment before figuring out the issue.

    When you connect with a Cat5 cable to the Frontier router (to rule out wireless issues), is the speed better? If not, then a second router will not fix anything. Also, managing two routers is a bit more complex.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    los alamos ca
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the reply, I am using ethernet cable from frontier its yellow color and has the words... patch cord ...writing on it..i don't have a Cat 5 .... I can use my laptop in another room, plus i pad. with no problem....just the desktop, is slow......i will get a Cat5e

    Update...i found a cat5 cable at home, still the same...slow internet speed, could be internal problem Dell
    Last edited by uksparky; 03-10-18 at 07:15 PM.

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,089
    Blog Entries
    6
    The ethernet patch cord is the same as a Cat5 cable. Cat5e just allows for gigabit speeds, but you are nowhere near the capacity of Cat5 (100Mbits/s).

    If only one of your client computers (wired, Dell) is the issue, then you should try to look into its' TCP/IP settings. What Operating system is that client computer running?


    1) Download the TCP Optimizer from our main site: https://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
    2) Start the Optimizer, and reset Winsock and TCP/IP: click on the "File" menu, choose "Reset TCP/IP", then "Reset Winsock", reboot the computer.
    3) Start the Optimizer again, pick your advertised internet speed, and apply the "Optimal" settings.

    Does that help?

    If not, I'd run Malwarebytes and ADWcleaner. Is there some software running in the background taking up a lot of resources? (third-party antivirus software, etc.)
    Linux is user friendly, it's just picky about its friends...
    Disclaimer: Please use caution when opening messages, my grasp on reality may have shaken loose during transmission (going on rusty memory circuits).
    ๑۩۞۩๑

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    los alamos ca
    Posts
    5
    I have malwarbytes will check the download
    Last edited by uksparky; 03-10-18 at 11:16 PM.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    los alamos ca
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    The ethernet patch cord is the same as a Cat5 cable. Cat5e just allows for gigabit speeds, but you are nowhere near the capacity of Cat5 (100Mbits/s).

    If only one of your client computers (wired, Dell) is the issue, then you should try to look into its' TCP/IP settings. What Operating system is that client computer running?


    1) Download the TCP Optimizer from our main site: https://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
    2) Start the Optimizer, and reset Winsock and TCP/IP: click on the "File" menu, choose "Reset TCP/IP", then "Reset Winsock", reboot the computer.
    3) Start the Optimizer again, pick your advertised internet speed, and apply the "Optimal" settings.

    Does that help?

    If not, I'd run Malwarebytes and ADWcleaner. Is there some software running in the background taking up a lot of resources? (third-party antivirus software, etc.)
    Thanks Philip that seems to have worked much faster now and i can hear the Dell working now

  7. #7
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,089
    Blog Entries
    6
    Great to hear, thanks for following up

Similar Threads

  1. TP-Link 108M Wireless Router with Voyager 205 ADSL Router
    By Ken Walsh in forum alt.comp.networking.routers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-04-09, 09:21 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-06, 01:21 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-05, 06:49 AM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-15-01, 01:15 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-00, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •