Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: RAM Settings?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,887

    RAM Settings?

    So can you tell me if my RAM settings are lower than they supposed to be, Just doesn't look right
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,479
    Blog Entries
    6
    The "SPD" tab in CPU-Z shows how your memory is rated (XMP), what it should be able to run at stable, as per the manufacturer.
    The "Memory" tab should show you at what speed it is running currently. You can set that RAM speed in the BIOS, or let it choose automatically based on that XMP info above.

    Check the "Memory" tab, optimally it should run at that third column "XMP-2134" - note the "2T" timing in the "Command Rate" line, I would run it at that, since the model is 11-11-11-30-2N (2N, or 2T, means the time it takes a signal in memory to be issued to a ram module). If you want it to run a bit cooler/slower, you can run it at one of the 1.5V settings, there is no right or wrong speed, depends on how far you want to push it

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-14-11, 05:52 AM
  2. Settings got really slow, n SG TCP shows blank current settings
    By d2fanatic007 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-05, 11:43 PM
  3. Are the Optimizer settings and Cablenut settings compatible?
    By ratchet in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-05, 10:48 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-02, 11:03 PM
  5. Please help with MTU, MSS and all those settings...plz
    By Agent_Johnson in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-01, 11:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •