Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: PRN3001 repeater/AP status disconnected

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2

    PRN3001 repeater/AP status disconnected

    Hi, im new to this forum, im facing a little problem on setting up the AP for PRN3001. I have used this router as an AP for my house before just by following the simple steps that i followed from the configuration manual. Untill...tonight! I tried to reset the router and reconfigured it as an AP, everything was fine untill i found out that the status of the AP is "disconnected" i just cant figure out what i have missed out, so i reset and reconfigure again and again but fail!

    I would be much ablige if anyone could help me out here

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,376
    Blog Entries
    6
    If you reconfigure a router as an AP, then typically it only uses the LAN ports, and not the WAN port, so it will not do any routing, the WAN port may show as "disconnected". If you are using it to connect to internet, it is not simply an AP.

    I hope this helps

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2
    I have done it successfully before, i did followed the instruction as i did before and it did went well as a repeter.

  4. #4
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    9,376
    Blog Entries
    6
    A repeater(a.k.a. extender) receives, and repeats/retransmits wireless signals. It connects wirelessly to both clients, and the main router.
    As such, it repeats a lot of unnecessary traffic from all clients in range, and it also reduces the wireless bandwidth in half since it has to work twice as hard as an AP.

    An AP, on the other hand is also connected wirelessly to clients, but it uses a wired connection a main router/gateway. This is much more efficient, and the recommended method if there can be an Ethernet cable between the router and the Wireless AP. There is a guide on the main site on how to configure a router as a wireless access point.

    I am not sure which one you are trying to set, exactly.

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless repeater
    By lsc@joimail.com in forum ms.public.windows.networking.wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-09, 07:45 PM
  2. Houseboat repeater
    By Mike Easter in forum alt.internet.wireless
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 12-12-08, 04:24 PM
  3. laptop repeater?
    By horsemen_ in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-16-08, 06:39 PM
  4. Wireless repeater
    By =?ISO-8859-2?Q?Jacek_Ptaszy=F1ski?= in forum alt.internet.wireless
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 09-06-08, 09:57 AM
  5. Wireless Repeater
    By MedicineMan in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-07, 07:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •