Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I feel like my bandwidth gets limited randomly

  1. #1
    Junior Member Sylencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15

    I feel like my bandwidth gets limited randomly

    So i "upgraded" to windows 10 1607 (anniversary). Did a clean install, even twice since first time i ran into some driver troubles (DRIVER_OVERRAN_STACK_BUFFER BSOD probably caused by windows automatically driver downloads).

    Now the Drivers work but my bandwidth gets somehow limited, i have no idea why. For example - wanted to download a simple thing like adobe flash player which is like idk 2mb big? Yeah took me like 5 minutes since i couldn't get past 5kb/s or sth.
    Did a speedtest afterwards, max speed (6,3mb/s download, 8-12 ping, 0,6mb/s upload - perfect stats for cable 50k).
    So i feel like something is limiting my bandwidth, first thought firewall or router. Disabled firewall and factory resetted my router. Nothing changed.
    Had no antivirus software running, not even windows defender. Haven't used any "tuning" programms. Took optimal settings on tcp optimizer.

    And it still randomly limits my bandwidth.

    Tried to watch a stream on twitch.tv, buffering every 4-10 seconds. Same on Youtube or any other video on the web. Speedtests on whatever site i do one, max speed tho.

    So what i can say is that : It's defo not a Windows Firewall issue, now hardware issue like cables. Probably not even a windows issue (maybe driver idk).
    Called my isp's service and they told me that they forward my issue to their specialists but nothing fixed yet i guess.
    It's weird because on my old windows version (the latest one before 1607), i had absolutely no troubles with my internet/bandwidth.

    My NIC is on the latest driver i could find on killernetworking.com (the 64bit installer one, no inf only. Tried the inf only before)
    Mainboard chipset is latest (10.1.1.38 or sth), Bios also up-2-date.
    Windows updates installed.


    Any recommendations? Should i post logs, infos, ipconfigs, screens?


    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,744
    Blog Entries
    6
    When you feel you are having issues, try doing a traceroute to a distant host (see if there are jumps in latency to the first few hops close to you).. Also, A speed test to a distant server should reflect the speed issues.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Sylencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    When you feel you are having issues, try doing a traceroute to a distant host (see if there are jumps in latency to the first few hops close to you).. Also, A speed test to a distant server should reflect the speed issues.
    The traceroutes all look fine to me, i got a feeling that it's my router who fcked up things when i upgraded my os.

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Sylencer View Post
    The traceroutes all look fine to me, i got a feeling that it's my router who fcked up things when i upgraded my os.
    Your OS upgrade can't really affect your router. However, I've heard that Windows 10 does have a lot of background monitoring and reporting functions built in, some of which can be turned off, and some which can't. Sorry, I'm not a Windows guy, so I don't know all the specifics.

    Anyway, if your bandwidth was limited to begin with, which it sounds like it is, this would explain the change you see after the upgrade.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Sylencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Some google'ing around recommended me to turn off auto tuning. Will see if that changes something. Got a new router from my isp and no change. They sent out some tech guy who hopefully finds the error and fixes it.

  6. #6
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,744
    Blog Entries
    6
    Try to do some traceroutes when you are having the issue, that way there will be some evidence of what is going on when the tech shows up.

    Do other clients on the network experience this issue ? (other PCs, laptops, mobile devices) ?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Sylencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Try to do some traceroutes when you are having the issue, that way there will be some evidence of what is going on when the tech shows up.

    Do other clients on the network experience this issue ? (other PCs, laptops, mobile devices) ?
    Yeah, the issue happens randomly in the first place. Like i didn't have any issues with it for the last 2 days but that may changes. Happened to me before as well, was fine for like 1-2 weeks then it fcked up again..

    If it happens, then my smartphone, laptop via wifi or cable and my desktop all have the same problems.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,744
    Blog Entries
    6
    Since it is happening to other clients, you can rule out drivers/auto tuning tweaks, etc. that are only relevant to your Windows machine.

    I would focus on figuring out your modem signal levels (when it happens, if possible) from the modem stats webpage, and cabling issues in/outside your place of residence. It is also possible that it is an upstream problem with the feed from your ISP.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Sylencer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    Since it is happening to other clients, you can rule out drivers/auto tuning tweaks, etc. that are only relevant to your Windows machine.

    I would focus on figuring out your modem signal levels (when it happens, if possible) from the modem stats webpage, and cabling issues in/outside your place of residence. It is also possible that it is an upstream problem with the feed from your ISP.
    Technican was here yesterday, couldn't find any problems with my connection at all. Modem is fine, cables and such too but the problem still occurs randomly. Had no issues yesterday but today...

Similar Threads

  1. Limited bandwidth with belkin 54g F5D7634-4A
    By sball1 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-06-09, 02:09 AM
  2. bandwidth limited regardless of my settings
    By esapp3 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-16-09, 02:02 AM
  3. Increase limited bandwidth
    By tma0 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-03, 07:45 AM
  4. Bandwidth limited to 5kbps only, help me to increase
    By smith in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-06-02, 02:56 AM
  5. Limited bandwidth?
    By IdefiX in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-10-02, 09:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •