Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 54 of 54

Thread: Argh, Win7 64 bit install issues

  1. #41
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    F*ck me.
    Re-seated the RAM.
    Put SSD into another system, formatted it. Same issue.
    Replaced it with a regular SATA hdd, same thing.
    Tried the USB drive again, same thing.

    Am going to swap the old RAM back in.
    Any other suggestions appreciated, thanks guys.

  2. #42
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    different SATA cable maybe

    set BIOS to safe defaults ?

    try the windows ISO in another PC and see if it works for sure ?

  3. #43
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Finally
    It was the RAM.

    Don't see why it wouldn't work but I'll check the specs on the new stuff.
    Back the the original 2 x 2GB

  4. #44
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    good news

    check the new ram for default timings and required voltage, set those in BIOS and try them again.

  5. #45
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    good news

    check the new ram for default timings and required voltage, set those in BIOS and try them again.
    Do you mean the specs on the sticks themselves?
    Not sure what else to check.
    Tried them one at a time in the MB and neither worked, the system did a memory checked and rebooted itself over and over.

    Next hurdle, getting the MB to see the new GTX 960. Not showing up in device manager at all. Surprisingly at only has a 6 pin power plug, using the 4 pin and 2 pin.

  6. #46
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Do you mean the specs on the sticks themselves?
    Not sure what else to check.
    yes

  7. #47
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Do you mean the specs on the sticks themselves?
    Not sure what else to check.
    Tried them one at a time in the MB and neither worked, the system did a memory checked and rebooted itself over and over.

    Next hurdle, getting the MB to see the new GTX 960. Not showing up in device manager at all. Surprisingly at only has a 6 pin power plug, using the 4 pin and 2 pin.
    Will mess with the RAM later, trying to get the new gpu to work.
    Doesn't show up at all.
    Fans spin when it first boots.
    Only power port is plugged in.
    Doesn't seem like the MB sees it at all.
    BIOS is set to PEG (set primary display tp PCI Express)
    Onboard is set to enable if no Ext PEG (only option other than always enable)

    Thanks

  8. #48
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Downing all the Gigabyte MB updates now.

  9. #49
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    All good. The new drivers from Gigabyte made a huge difference.
    Was running through the GTX960 as far as the monitor being connected to it, but the card wouldn't show in device manager. First time I've seen that.

    Installed the Gigabyte drivers again, including the LAN connection, which let me download .Net framework, which let me install the 960 software.

    Now just the RAM to mess with, probably leave that until tomorrow.

    Thanks for the suggestions everyone, I really appreciate it.

  10. #50
    Assistant Admin Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    12,113
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Finally
    It was the RAM.

    Don't see why it wouldn't work but I'll check the specs on the new stuff.
    Back the the original 2 x 2GB
    I told you it smelled like bad RAM!

    Glad you have it fixed!
    XOXO

  11. #51
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,961
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Back the the original 2 x 2GB
    Time for another pair of those....get her to 8 gigs.
    How or where did you get those original 2 pair that did not work? Did you select that memory from a selection guide specifically for that motherboard? Or just pick the same based on speed...crossed fingers hoping it would work?
    I always select RAM from a selection guide...picking the exact model computer or motherboard..so you know it is tested and approved compatible RAM. Like Crucial has on their website.
    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/memory...ry-_-us-memory
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  12. #52
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Time for another pair of those....get her to 8 gigs.
    How or where did you get those original 2 pair that did not work? Did you select that memory from a selection guide specifically for that motherboard? Or just pick the same based on speed...crossed fingers hoping it would work?
    I always select RAM from a selection guide...picking the exact model computer or motherboard..so you know it is tested and approved compatible RAM. Like Crucial has on their website.
    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/memory...ry-_-us-memory

    Hey
    The latter, fingers crossed.
    Will see if I can tweak it to make it work, otherwise I'll take the logical approach and go Crucial.
    Still want to go 16 GB though, any reason not to?

  13. #53
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Entered in the model and Crucial is saying it only supports 8GB.
    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compat...te/ga-h55m-s2v
    But the MB hard copy manual says 16GB.

    I guess it could be The ga-h55m-s2, which only supports 8GB...regardless, I was going off the manual damnit
    Both models are on the cover and it just lists one set of specs.

    Any suggestions?
    Last edited by Humboldt; 09-29-15 at 10:35 PM.

  14. #54
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,961
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Entered in the model and Crucial is saying it only supports 8GB.
    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compat...te/ga-h55m-s2v
    But the MB hard copy manual says 16GB.

    I guess it could be The ga-h55m-s2, which only supports 8GB...regardless, I was going off the manual damnit
    Both models are on the cover and it just lists one set of specs.

    Any suggestions?
    Gigablows own site says 8 gigs max.
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/pro...px?pid=3601#sp

    Honestly...8 gigs for average to mid-heavy users is good enough...it really is a sweet spot, best bang for the buck. To really utilize above that...depends on what apps you run.
    I have 16 gigs in my system here at the office, I have Chrome open with about 1/2 dozen tabs to sites, Office 2013 with Outlook, Skype messenger, and OneDrive clients running, couple of e-mails open in Outlook, and Quickbooks Premier 2015 open....and I'm using around 5 gigs-o-rammage.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Install issues
    By 24giovanni in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-02-14, 06:56 PM
  2. Win7 64bit system won't let any Google products install!!
    By X-Nemesis in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-30-12, 12:53 PM
  3. BF-V install issues?
    By |D|Kin6slay3r in forum Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-18-09, 08:08 PM
  4. Card install issues.
    By burple in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-06, 02:17 AM
  5. software install issues
    By RAAF453_Shep in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-04, 05:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •