Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 54

Thread: Argh, Win7 64 bit install issues

  1. #21
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Damnit.

    Tried downing another copy of Win7 64, same issue, so it's not the install disk.

    Have tried (2) DVD versions that hang at the same place.
    USB install, same, just faster
    Sees the SSD fine.

    Enabled on-board graphics and took out the new card.

    Changed SATA from IDE to whatever the other option is.

  2. #22
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Never get to this screen here where you can choose custom install so you can manage the disk(s)?
    http://res2.windows.microsoft.com/re...21a993e_68.jpg
    No, not once.

  3. #23
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    70,003
    Do you have anything like "Enable Windows 8 Features" or any "CSM" options? Check boot options and priority, see if you can choose anything with or without UEFI there.

    EDIT: Manual doesn't really mention much, try disabling "Quick Boot" if its on.
    Last edited by YARDofSTUF; 09-25-15 at 11:34 PM.

  4. #24
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    Do you have anything like "Enable Windows 8 Features" or any "CSM" options? Check boot options and priority, see if you can choose anything with or without UEFI there.

    EDIT: Manual doesn't really mention much, try disabling "Quick Boot" if its on.
    No, nothing about Win8. Don't recall anything about CSM either but I'll check.
    No mention of UEFI, but SATA is set to Legacy.

    No it doesn't, but I'll take quick boot off again.

    Thanks.

  5. #25
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    unplug any USB devices like card readers ?

    did you try a linux disc to see if will install ?

    how long are you waiting for windows install to go ?

  6. #26
    SG Enthusiast cybotron r_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    On the beach with 30 knots of breeze
    Posts
    4,269
    your computer's central processing unit (CPU) might not be capable of running a 64-bit version of Windows.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...sked-questions

  7. #27
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    unplug any USB devices like card readers ?

    did you try a linux disc to see if will install ?

    how long are you waiting for windows install to go ?
    No USB devices.
    Haven't tried a Linux disk yet, will have more time this weekend.
    Waiting about 5-45 minutes.

  8. #28
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by cybotron r_9 View Post
    Everything I've read is that the Core i3 supports both 32 and 64.

  9. #29
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    That does have me wondering though.
    I was told it's an i3, and the MB manual mentions i7/i5/i3, but noticed on my way out the door this morning that it supports Pentium chips as well.
    I never actually checked, just assumed
    Good chances it's a P4 model that doesn't support 64bit. That would explain a lot.
    doh

  10. #30
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,151
    so what CPU do you have exactly ?

    is this a new CPU or a old one

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8,585
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    That does have me wondering though.
    I was told it's an i3, and the MB manual mentions i7/i5/i3, but noticed on my way out the door this morning that it supports Pentium chips as well.
    I never actually checked, just assumed
    Good chances it's a P4 model that doesn't support 64bit. That would explain a lot.
    doh
    I'm not 100% but i think the installer would have noticed that and halted long before this.

    Take out ALL hardware not critical to installing windows... disable bios stuff the same.. retry.

    ииии



    ииии

  12. #32
    SG Enthusiast cybotron r_9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    On the beach with 30 knots of breeze
    Posts
    4,269
    Disable onboard USB?

  13. #33
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    so what CPU do you have exactly ?

    is this a new CPU or a old one
    Old one that came in the machine. Thought of that one my way out the door this morning and have been at work. Will check when I get home.

  14. #34
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe View Post
    I'm not 100% but i think the installer would have noticed that and halted long before this.

    Take out ALL hardware not critical to installing windows... disable bios stuff the same.. retry.
    Before what?
    It says loading operating system, the installing Windows files, then freezes before getting to any kind of installation.
    There is no hardware installed not critical to installing Windows.

    Thanks for the help.

  15. #35
    Assistant Admin Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    12,113
    Check all of your connections: switch slots and reseat RAM, hdd, etc. Then reformat your hard drive using another OS disk, whatever you have that does NTFS-2000,XP, 7, etc (just format not install)... Slave it on another computer if you can... (If slaved, run check disk)

    Verify your BIOS version, update if needed. It is a lot safer/easier to update BIOS these days...

    Set mobo bios to default settings, then watch Bios carefully and verify it is seeing hdd, proper amount of RAM, boot device order, then try your new OS... Make sure your install disk is clean and has no scratches.

    If this doesn't work it is probably a bios setting or defective hardware (hdd, ram).
    I will DL your manual tomorrow and see which settings it could be...
    XOXO

  16. #36
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,961
    Find the model of CPU in there and confirm. Should be able to see that in the BIOS.
    Have you tried just a quick test install on a plain old SATA drive yet? Just to see if that SSD has quirks. This here should just be a quick 5 minute check you can do.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  17. #37
    Assistant Admin Ken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    12,113
    Confessing to not reading entire thread earlier, however those problems wreak of bad or unseated ram or hard drive... Run Mem test... http://www.memtest.org/
    If it is an SSD, disregard the formatting with another disk...

    I haven't used any of these SSD Utility Test progs, but these seem to have a following:

    http://crystalmark.info/software/Cry...o/index-e.html

    http://ssd-life.com/eng/download-ssdlife.html

  18. #38
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Ken View Post
    Check all of your connections: switch slots and reseat RAM, hdd, etc. Then reformat your hard drive using another OS disk, whatever you have that does NTFS-2000,XP, 7, etc (just format not install)... Slave it on another computer if you can... (If slaved, run check disk)

    Verify your BIOS version, update if needed. It is a lot safer/easier to update BIOS these days...

    Set mobo bios to default settings, then watch Bios carefully and verify it is seeing hdd, proper amount of RAM, boot device order, then try your new OS... Make sure your install disk is clean and has no scratches.

    If this doesn't work it is probably a bios setting or defective hardware (hdd, ram).
    I will DL your manual tomorrow and see which settings it could be...
    XOXO
    Hey Ken
    Hope you're well.
    Will do. First day I've had in a few to work on it.
    I'd get home and start working on it and my gf would get kind of pissed.
    Disk is clean, I'll try a few things first and format the SSD on another machine.

  19. #39
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Find the model of CPU in there and confirm. Should be able to see that in the BIOS.
    Have you tried just a quick test install on a plain old SATA drive yet? Just to see if that SSD has quirks. This here should just be a quick 5 minute check you can do.
    Just checked and it is an i3, 3.06GhZ
    Using a regular SATA is on my list for the day.

    Got into boot manager this time and selected SafeMode w/ command, and it showed the list of Windows files as it loaded them.
    Froze in the same place as last time, just after systemfiles\disk

  20. #40
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,896
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Just checked and it is an i3, 3.06GhZ
    Using a regular SATA is on my list for the day.

    Got into boot manager this time and selected SafeMode w/ command, and it showed the list of Windows files as it loaded them.
    Froze in the same place as last time, just after systemfiles\disk
    About to start messing with it.
    If it's a chipset issue, can I update without having a running OS?

Similar Threads

  1. Install issues
    By 24giovanni in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-02-14, 06:56 PM
  2. Win7 64bit system won't let any Google products install!!
    By X-Nemesis in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-30-12, 12:53 PM
  3. BF-V install issues?
    By |D|Kin6slay3r in forum Gaming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-18-09, 08:08 PM
  4. Card install issues.
    By burple in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-06, 02:17 AM
  5. software install issues
    By RAAF453_Shep in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-04, 05:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •