Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Need master password ubee ddw366

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8

    Need master password ubee ddw366

    Hi I am trying to bridge my router/modem combo so that I can use my linksys
    However I need the master password for this thing
    I called ubee and cox seems Like no one knows I no you can do it on the ddw365 model

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    That is the default password I need the master password

  4. #4
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Quick Google search.

    1. root/root
    2. user/user
    3. admin/cableroot

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    I tried that those are not the passwords deep enough ;(

  6. #6
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Have you tried resetting the router and then try the usernames/passwords?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    Have you tried resetting the router and then try the usernames/passwords?


    yes that is not going to work i even called cox highest level techs this is bs man i have tried everything in the book

    pw

    user\user
    admin\password

    admin\cableroot

    root\root
    user name mac 8 address\ password c0nf1gur3m3

    nothing works


    cox guy told me they dont no and that the only way i will find out is through the internet searching forums

  8. #8
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    In what way are you wanting/trying to use the Linksys?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    In what way are you wanting/trying to use the Linksys?


    Ubee Router\Modem
    bridge act as only modem


    Linksys router i want to use this cause i have two game consoles that are disconnecting all the time

    right now i have double nat and its causing all kinds of issues when i play video games

    i have tried dmz, port forwarding, triggering etc still get disconnects


    the easiest solution is to just bridge this dang thing but apparently no one knows how to do this


    im trying to get rid of double nat that is why

  10. #10
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Just setup the Linksys as an AP.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    it still doesnt fix the issue of having a double nat

  12. #12

  13. #13
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    What model of Linksys router do you have?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    i have the wrt54g with ddwrt firmware upgrade but i want to have everything wired not wireless

  15. #15
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Take the cable out of WAN port and plug into any of LAN ports, now its switch/AP.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8
    so if its that easy what the point of bridging then? and i will still have double nat

    only one Public ip running through 2 routers?


    and i remember doing that before still had disconnects badly

  17. #17
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    You obviously have no clue as to what you are trying to accomplish. I am done trying to help. Sorry.

  18. #18
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,133
    Quote Originally Posted by langgin26 View Post
    Hi I am trying to bridge my router/modem combo so that I can use my linksys
    However I need the master password for this thing
    I called ubee and cox seems Like no one knows I no you can do it on the ddw365 model
    Try youtube with a search for router password factory reset.

    You'll find a few ideas there using the commandline and Telnet, ssh etc that supposedly work. I can't say whether they work or not since I have't tried them yet. I do have the same problem with a old d-link 615 just have't got around to it yet.

    If I do get into it, I'll post my method.

    Have you tried the manual method of poking a toothpick into the tiny hole in the (back/front) of the router for 30 seconds to reset to factory?

    Also, I can't remember for sure, been years since I did a firmware update on a router. but a firmware update (or overwrite with an older firmware might clear the password back to default. Maybe someone else knows for sure.
    Last edited by Norm; 03-27-19 at 01:30 PM. Reason: Brain fart

  19. #19
    Elite Member Norm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    14,133
    Hmmm, a little too easy for my liking.
    Anyone with physical access could take over my router, and lock me out. Until I find my pin to poke the hole again

    Resetting my D-Link router to factory actually reset the user/pass to default as well.

    Here's what I did........

    1. Unplug router.
    2. waited 30 seconds (may not be necessary here/won't hurt)
    3. Plugged router in.
    4. As soon as I saw power lite on, I poked the "reset" hole with a pin and held for 30 seconds then unplugged again, waited 30 seconds.
    5. Plugged router in and did steps 1 to 4 again, for good luck.

    Note: You'll notice that when you poke the hole, there is a tiny switch inside. (Make sure your pin actually depresses the switch)

    I repeated the steps because I know I tried this before, and it didn't work (probably because I screwed up with the timing)

    Once you are back to default, you can access the router through it's gateway IP and change any password you want.
    You sound like you know enough to go from here on your own.

    I cannot say for sure your router will work as mine did, but it's worth a try. If it doesn't work, try a few times. (That worked for me)
    Last edited by Norm; 03-27-19 at 02:54 PM. Reason: added info

Similar Threads

  1. I need help to install this fan master
    By ISKOTB in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-04, 02:32 PM
  2. PCI IDE Bus master?
    By Set in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-17-02, 07:30 AM
  3. MSI Pro 266 Master
    By BaLa in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-27-01, 03:18 PM
  4. browser master
    By piranha in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-01, 07:39 PM
  5. Master or slave?
    By Bababooey in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-01, 04:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •