Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Internet issue

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943

    Internet issue

    Having troubles getting to the following websites: espn, sports illustrated, cbssports, weei and hotjobs.yahoo.com.

    I turned off windows firewall, disabled adblock plus and shut off AVG AV. What else could be causing this issue. It happens in both IE and firefox, OS is windows 7.

    thx

  2. #2
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,335
    Could be DNS issues:
    Try these:
    espn: http://68.71.212.186/
    sports illus: http://157.166.246.201
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT View Post
    Could be DNS issues:
    Try these:
    espn: http://68.71.212.186/
    sports illus: http://157.166.246.201
    Tony, Tried accessing it that way but the results are the same. Any other ideas? On the pages listed above I receive the following error message "the connection was reset". I receive the message in Firefox. I receive a msg of "page can not be displayed in IE. The sites do not come up on one pc but when accessing them on another PC they come up fine. Both of these PC's are connected to the same router. If you need any other info plz let me know.

    thx
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 07-28-13 at 06:34 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Power cycle your broadband modem
    power cycle your router
    reboot a computer
    Check for malware with some good anti malware programs (of which AVG is not good), also check browsers for unnecessary toolbars...many of them now lead to other plugins that muck up your browser (like babylon, conduit)...make sure you clean those out well.
    While at it..one of the many bad things I can't stand about AVG is that danged browser plugin of theirs...I've seen that cause soooo many issues. Yuck.

    Now for some basic testing, if you go to a command prompt and ping the domains by FQDN, what do you get an IP in the results?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Power cycle your broadband modem
    power cycle your router
    reboot a computer
    Check for malware with some good anti malware programs (of which AVG is not good), also check browsers for unnecessary toolbars...many of them now lead to other plugins that muck up your browser (like babylon, conduit)...make sure you clean those out well.
    While at it..one of the many bad things I can't stand about AVG is that danged browser plugin of theirs...I've seen that cause soooo many issues. Yuck.

    Now for some basic testing, if you go to a command prompt and ping the domains by FQDN, what do you get an IP in the results?
    Cat, thx for getting back to me. I ran the following: AdwCleaner.exe , Super anti spyware and malwarebytes and did scan with all 3. Cleaned out everything they found but still getting the same issue. I can ping www.mlbtraderumors.com successfully but the other ones i get "general failure" error message. Any ideas what I can try next?

    thx
    Last edited by 24giovanni; 07-29-13 at 10:53 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    What do you get for a reply when you ping www.mlbtraderumors.com I get replies from 204.9.177.195 which is "rotoauthority.blogs.com"
    Can you post an IPCONFIG /ALL result here?

    Any 3rd party VPN clients installed?
    Are there other computers behind/sharing this same router, and presumably would be the same DNS server, which exhibit this same behavior?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    What do you get for a reply when you ping www.mlbtraderumors.com I get replies from 204.9.177.195 which is "rotoauthority.blogs.com"
    Can you post an IPCONFIG /ALL result here?

    Any 3rd party VPN clients installed?
    Are there other computers behind/sharing this same router, and presumably would be the same DNS server, which exhibit this same behavior?
    Strange...now i am getting same error as the others with www.mlbtraderumors.com of "general failure" message.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\me>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : me-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 PM Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-5A-ED-DD
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b023:a9a5:49e6:358a%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 29, 2013 11:36:51 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 30, 2013 11:36:51 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234886774
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-A0-CB-B6-00-16-76-5A-ED-DD

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.home:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:84:afa:93ce:7703(Preferr
    ed)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::84:afa:93ce:7703%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\me>

    that is from PC with "general failure" messages. I do have another PC behind/sharing the same router but they one gets to all sites without issue.

    thx

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Did you disable IP v6 for any reason? If so, re-enable that....really no reason to kill IP 6 especially if you're doing home groups.

    Can try manually flushing the DNS on the local workstation.

    What DNS servers is the WAN interface of your router using?
    Update firmware on the router.
    What make/model router while we're at it, does it support IP 6?
    I know the above 3 questions refer to the router and the other PC is working fine..but is that other PC newer and has IP 6 or is it enabled?

    Can also rebuild the TCP stack 'n winsock.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,335
    IP6 on or off won't matter. I disable it as it's not really used just yet, not do I use Homegroup for sharing.
    Are you using a HOSTS file?
    Doesn't seem like a router or DNS issue because the other comp connects fine.
    What Web browser are you using?
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Did you disable IP v6 for any reason? If so, re-enable that....really no reason to kill IP 6 especially if you're doing home groups.

    Can try manually flushing the DNS on the local workstation.

    What DNS servers is the WAN interface of your router using?
    Update firmware on the router.
    What make/model router while we're at it, does it support IP 6?
    I know the above 3 questions refer to the router and the other PC is working fine..but is that other PC newer and has IP 6 or is it enabled?

    Can also rebuild the TCP stack 'n winsock.
    1. Flushed dns successfully.
    2. verizon dns servers are 71.243.0.12 pri 71.250.0.12 sec.
    3. firmware is up to date according to verizon tech support.
    4 router is actiontec model Mi424wr version 2.
    5. Router does not support ipv6 according to verizon tech support.
    6. The pc with the website issues is 4 yeard older than the PC without issues.
    7. Is there an easy way to rebuild TCP stack 'n winsock???

    can i use this http://www.speedguide.net/articles/h...d-winsock-1539

    Plz let me know.

    thx

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT View Post
    IP6 on or off won't matter. I disable it as it's not really used just yet, not do I use Homegroup for sharing.
    Are you using a HOSTS file?
    Doesn't seem like a router or DNS issue because the other comp connects fine.
    What Web browser are you using?
    Tony it happens on IE and Firefox. Not using a hosts file.

    thx

  12. #12
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyT View Post
    IP6 on or off won't matter. I disable it as it's not really used just yet, not do I use Homegroup for sharing.
    You'd be surprised what I've (any many other techs that do this for a living) have seen with older routers that acted really wonky when IP 6 was introduced to the network. Shouldn't make sense, but yet....could replicate the bad behavior clear as black and white all day long. Flash firmware with one that either introduced support for IP 6, or if there wasn't one...replace with a newer generation router..and problem gone. Routers supporting IP 6 doesn't just mean on the WAN interface.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  13. #13
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Quote Originally Posted by 24giovanni View Post
    7. Is there an easy way to rebuild TCP stack 'n winsock???x
    Yup...not too much harder than it was in XP.

    Right click CMD and select "run as administrator"....(so you run the command prompt with elevated privvies)
    Type the following 3 lines, one at a time, just type the part in between the quotes...but do not type the actual quotation marks.
    Reset WINSOCK entries to default: "netsh winsock reset catalog"
    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to default: "netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log"
    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to default: "netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log"

    Or run the easy peasy "fixit" wizard here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    b
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2,943
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    Yup...not too much harder than it was in XP.

    Right click CMD and select "run as administrator"....(so you run the command prompt with elevated privvies)
    Type the following 3 lines, one at a time, just type the part in between the quotes...but do not type the actual quotation marks.
    Reset WINSOCK entries to default: "netsh winsock reset catalog"
    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to default: "netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log"
    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to default: "netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log"

    Or run the easy peasy "fixit" wizard here
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

    b
    Did all of the above but still no access to those same websites. Anything else I can try?

    thx

  15. #15
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,335
    You'd be surprised what I've (any many other techs that do this for a living) have seen with older routers that acted really wonky when IP 6 was introduced to the network. Shouldn't make sense, but yet....could replicate the bad behavior clear as black and white all day long. Flash firmware with one that either introduced support for IP 6, or if there wasn't one...replace with a newer generation router..and problem gone. Routers supporting IP 6 doesn't just mean on the WAN interface.
    Agreed, that's why I always disable it on systems I setup. It can be used on the LAN, but not necessary.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  16. #16
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,335
    UNINSTALL that funky AVG browser helper Safe Search.

    I still say this is not a DNS or winsock issue. If cannot access the sites via their IP addresses then something else if preventing access to those sites on THAT computer. Since it happens on both IE & Firefox we can rule out IE's compatibility list. We can rule out HOSTS file, but have a look at it anyway, a HOSTS file is ALWAYS checked for entries if it exists as a file. We can rule out the Actiontech too because your other computer can connect to those sites.

    To rule out Add-Ons and Extensions and certain malware, boot in Safe Mode w/ Networking and run a browser in its safe mode, i.e. no add-ons enabled:
    Code:
    For Internet Explorer:  Start > Run, type iexplore –extoff 
    For Firefox:  Start > Run and type Firefox –safe-mode
    Then reboot into normal mode & get rid of AVG completely and test again. If need an antivirus, use Microsoft Security Essentials.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

Similar Threads

  1. Internet Explorer issue
    By CableDude in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-30-11, 09:00 AM
  2. Internet, Networking Issue
    By Sajhiri18 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-08, 05:59 PM
  3. Internet Connection Issue
    By YMasoud in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-07, 02:33 AM
  4. Internet Sharing Issue
    By j8k0621 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-06, 06:00 PM
  5. Internet Explorer JS issue
    By Affrinard in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-16-03, 01:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •