Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: Problem folding with both SMP and GPU

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167

    Problem folding with both SMP and GPU

    It has been found that NVIDIA has a problem with folding both SMP and GPU at the same time.

    My example is this:

    I was folding on one right with 3 eVga GTX 660's with each getting around 20,000 points per day.
    I was also folding SMP with a i7 2.6GHz 8 core cpu which was getting around 2,500 points per day.

    I decreased the SMP from 8 core folding to 4 core folding and the GPU's increased only slightly to 20,500 points per day.
    However the SMP even cutting it in half jumped up to 5,500 points per day which over all came out to about a 7,000 per day jump in production.

    Seems that NVIDIA GPU's require the full use of 1 core each when folding.
    And SMP folding should only be done with an even number of cores, and also has a problem with prime number such as 3, 5, 7,11, etc.

    Tks
    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  2. #2
    The Folding Army btracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Fort Worth, Tx
    Posts
    219
    Thanks for the information Rick. Say I have a single GPU system on a box showing 8 cores (technically 4 are HT). Is the test I should be trying dropping the number of SMP cores doing folding down to 4 or 2?

    Someday I should really start folding with my more powerful GPUs at home. You seem to have taken off again.

    Thanks,
    BTracy
    Have you checked your Folding Farm today?

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Quote Originally Posted by btracy View Post
    Thanks for the information Rick. Say I have a single GPU system on a box showing 8 cores (technically 4 are HT). Is the test I should be trying dropping the number of SMP cores doing folding down to 4 or 2?

    Someday I should really start folding with my more powerful GPUs at home. You seem to have taken off again.

    Thanks,
    BTracy
    If your GPU is NVIDIA you could try it and match the results. You would only have to drop it to 6 though. If you GPU isn't NVIDIA your probably alright.

    Got back from vacation and fired the pc's up again. Didn't feel safe leaving them running without supervision after my fire 3-4 years back.

    Tks
    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  4. #4
    The Folding Army btracy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Fort Worth, Tx
    Posts
    219
    Thanks Rick.

    All my video cards are nVidia but I only GPU fold on one box currently (and that is with an old card). I will try modifying it tomorrow.
    Have you checked your Folding Farm today?

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Has this been fixed yet? or is it still recommended to cut back on the cores as mentioned above? I have an I7 920, 8 gig ram 2.66Mhz, a single GTX-560. I get setting the SMP to 4 versus the 8 it defaults to with -1 as the default. Do the unused 4 get auto assigned to the GPU by GPU setting @ -1 or do I have to set GPU to 0 ? am not sure how to set this.
    USAF RETIRED

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Quote Originally Posted by Far-N-Wide View Post
    Has this been fixed yet? or is it still recommended to cut back on the cores as mentioned above? I have an I7 920, 8 gig ram 2.66Mhz, a single GTX-560. I get setting the SMP to 4 versus the 8 it defaults to with -1 as the default. Do the unused 4 get auto assigned to the GPU by GPU setting @ -1 or do I have to set GPU to 0 ? am not sure how to set this.
    Are you running the v6 or v7 program to do your folding.

    If you are running v6 I'd recommend upgrading to v7. First uninstall v6 and then go to here; http://folding.stanford.edu/home/ Click on the START FOLDING button and everything else is pretty automatic.

    Once installed (or if your already running version 7) and you've changed to your folding name and team to 15 then you can configure the cpu to use 6 cores (7 is not recommended) and your gpu will be set up to fold automatically.

    Have found out since then that the 1 core per gpu is not just a NVIDIA thing, ATI also needs the 1 core per gpu.

    If you have any other questions please don't hesitate to ask. If we don't know the answer, we know where to go to ask.

    Hope this helps

    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    I am using 7.1.25 as I do not like the Web based control. For some reason that one will sit at idle on it's own, I can set it to full close the browser and the app is at idle with a yellow back ground on it. Re-starting the browser and moving it back to full and then minimizing the browser, wait a bit and the app is back at idle. I have just re-placed my SSDs in a raid 0 with faster SSDs. A fresh Win7 install and web folding still drops back to idle. So I went back to 7.1.52 and it does not sleep or idle.
    USAF RETIRED

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Trying to under stand what your saying. If you don't like the web based control, just close it. In Windows 7 just move your mouse over the little up arrow in the lower right corner and see the icons of the programs running. Click on the folding icon and a menu will come up. Select the 'Advanced Control' and you can then see the FAHControl panel come up. It should at first show a yellow connecting message as it searches for your instances of folding. Right below the Configure button you'll see a bar labeled 'Folding Power' and across the panel from left to right the words, 'Off, Idle Light, Idle, Light, Medium, and Full. If the little rectangle associated with the line is not over the word Full your gpu's will not fold but be idle. This sounds like what you've been doing, if it is try and give us a little more information and we'll address your problem again.

    Tks
    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Your description is correct. I had it at full power but for some reason it will slip out of full back down medium and GPU is not folding. If I leave the browser open and the folding power at full. The GPU will fold untill my monitor is shut off by the power saver. The rest of the computer is set never to sleep or hibernate. only the monitor is automatically shut down. I have even disabled the power saver options so the monitor is left on and I manually turn it off. After a few minutes the full power is at medium.

    I had one Nvida tweak running where I had set the Shader Mhz bumped up a bit from 1660 Mhz to 1800 (less than 10%) increase. Doing so the card ran cooler from 66C (fan speed 74%) un-tweaked. I tweaked is at 1800 Mhz which ran WUs at a smidge slower speeds at 44 C (fan speed 50). I have undone all my tweaks, the card ran hotter back to 66C. In any case it would slip to back to medium both tweaked and un-tweaked, so I just stopped using it.
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 07-19-13 at 12:58 AM.
    USAF RETIRED

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Ok. Some things come to mind. What model of gpu's are you using? When was the last time you upgraded your drivers? (For latest drivers go to www.nvidia.com and you can get the latest drivers available there). What other programs are running when this happens.

    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  11. #11
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,824
    Have you checked to see if your gpu is being throttled down automatically, from 3D to 2D? I ran into that problem lat year with my GTX 460.
    Open GPU-Z (free) and keep it running. It will give you a good idea of exactly what your video card is doing and the current load.

    If it's powering down, try adjusting the power management in Nvidia Control Panel, or try Riva Tuner to turn off the power adjustment (convoluted but I can point you to some guides).

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Build
    Version 7.1.52
    Date Mar 20 2012
    Time 19:37:42
    SVN 3515
    Branch fah/truk/client
    Compiler Intel (R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
    Options / TP/nologo / KHa /Qdiag-disable:4297, 44103,1786,279 /0x -arch:SSE /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4,2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT
    Platform win32 XP
    Bits 32

    System
    CPU Intel (R) Core(TM i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
    CPUID Genuine Intel Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
    CPUs 8
    Memory 799GiB
    Free Memory 697GiB
    Threads Windows _Threads
    On Battery false
    UTC offset -6
    PID 2716
    CWD C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
    OS Windows 7 Home Premium
    GPUs 1
    GPU 0 FERMI:1 GF114 [GeForce GTX 560]
    CUDA 2.1
    CUDA Driver 5050
    Win32 Service false


    2 SSDs (Sandisk Extreme 120 Gb) in Raid 0 (240 Gb total)
    Tweaked via SSD Speed Tweaks posted on Speedguide
    http://www.speedguide.net/articles/s...ed-tweaks-3319

    GeForce 340.49 driver, Release Date 7/1/2013

    Power management is turned off on this machine. no video screen savers or hibernation or any disk shutdown after a period of time.

    NVIDA settings for graphs options
    All Off or set to Performance, No filtering

    A list of services are turned off or set to manual in the event a service is needed it can be turned on. Services are largely set to conserve settings, nothing truly aggressive. All logging was turned off after the setting seemed stable an I could turn off logs with no errors.

    Windows experience 1 - 7.9 rating. Mine came in at 7.5

    I have no problems with games, browsing, streaming Netflix or any music / DVD editing apps. Just just the Folding app switching to Idle as mentioned above.

    Also there was a mention about setting CPUs used in SMP from 8 to 6 so 2 so the single GPU I am using can use 2 CPUs.
    Other than that I can't think of anything I left out.
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 07-21-13 at 10:13 PM.
    USAF RETIRED

  13. #13
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    I guess I left something out

    Gigabyte Easy Boost (untweeked)
    GPU - 830 MHz
    Memory - 2004 MHz
    Shader 1660 MHz
    GPU Usage 99%
    GPU Temp 65 C
    Fan Speed 74%


    Gigabyte Easy Boost (Tweeked)
    GPU - 900 MHz (gets unstable at 913)
    Memory - 2004 MHz (never changed this)
    Shader 1800 MHz (gets unstable above 1850)
    GPU Usage 99%
    GPU Temp 64 C (have seen this as low as 44)
    Fan Speed 72% (have seen this as low as 50)
    USAF RETIRED

  14. #14
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,824
    Have you run GPU-Z or similar to see if the card is downclocking?

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Ok, what I'd like you to do is this.

    At a good moment when what ever work unit your working on is finished and has been sent, stop folding and remove the folding program from your computer. Reboot and then download the latest version of FAHClient V7.3.6 I believe.
    You like I don't like the web based monitor so what I do is just close it and then either go to the start menu and open the FAHControl monitor, you'll see the other is there also if you want to ever use it. Or go to the lower right where you can show hidden icons and click on the folding icon and select advanced control which will bring up the FAHControl program.
    Make sure it's folding 'Full' and monitor it to see if it still has the problem.
    Tks
    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

  16. #16
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    Have you run GPU-Z or similar to see if the card is downclocking?
    I downloaded the GPU-Z app from CNET.com A friggin virus server if you ask me, I should have known better... I had to uninstall 7 games, 3 or 4 other apps I did not want and a back up app that came with it. Once you start installing it your screwed. you have to install everything and uninstall everything. Thank God for CCleaner.

    Plus after all that there is nothing about throttling after leaving log open and running all day. There is no useful information from that APP. You get everything you need from the folding App under expert mode and the sys info tab. GPU-Z = Crap
    USAF RETIRED

  17. #17
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Quote Originally Posted by rickoic View Post
    Ok, what I'd like you to do is this.

    At a good moment when what ever work unit your working on is finished and has been sent, stop folding and remove the folding program from your computer. Reboot and then download the latest version of FAHClient V7.3.6 I believe.
    You like I don't like the web based monitor so what I do is just close it and then either go to the start menu and open the FAHControl monitor, you'll see the other is there also if you want to ever use it. Or go to the lower right where you can show hidden icons and click on the folding icon and select advanced control which will bring up the FAHControl program.
    Make sure it's folding 'Full' and monitor it to see if it still has the problem.
    Tks
    Rick
    In 11 hours I'll give it a try.
    Thanks
    USAF RETIRED

  18. #18
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,824
    Quote Originally Posted by Far-N-Wide View Post
    I downloaded the GPU-Z app from CNET.com A friggin virus server if you ask me, I should have known better... I had to uninstall 7 games, 3 or 4 other apps I did not want and a back up app that came with it. Once you start installing it your screwed. you have to install everything and uninstall everything. Thank God for CCleaner.

    Plus after all that there is nothing about throttling after leaving log open and running all day. There is no useful information from that APP. You get everything you need from the folding App under expert mode and the sys info tab. GPU-Z = Crap
    There's nothing to install, it's a stand-alone program that runs without installation. Used it for years and never encountered any viruses, malware, or additional programs.
    One of the most recommended gpu utilities on foldingforum.org
    Best of luck.
    Last edited by Humboldt; 07-22-13 at 06:22 PM.

  19. #19
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    just over 12 hours folding with the 7.3.6 App, It's web based, does not load at start up. Un-tweaked it runs about 2 or 3 C hotter (67 to 68 C), 27% more CPU usage, 22 Meg less ram and about 5K less points a day. Might be I'm getting smaller jobs. will let this go as is for awhile. There is the 1 tweak I added, where I set SMP from 8 to 6 CPUs as mentioned above. Other than that nothing other than standard installed options.

    Also this might be just because of over heating (Not over clocked)... can of air time?

    *********************** Log Started 2013-07-24T01:41:40Z ***********************
    01:42:54:WARNING:WU01:FS00etected clock skew (1 mins 07 secs), adjusting time estimates
    03:52:49:WARNING:Exception: 12:127.0.0.1: Receive error: 10054: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host.
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 07-24-13 at 07:23 AM.
    USAF RETIRED

  20. #20
    SG Enthusiast rickoic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    North Mississippi
    Posts
    2,167
    Sounds good so far. The web based is a separate program so it doesn't start at startup but the folding does. As I mentioned before you don't have to use the web monitor at all. You can use the FAHControl program that's connected to FAH folding through the hidden icons tab, or start it from your Start menu.

    That first message is just telling you that your computer clock was a little off.
    The second one I'm not sure about.

    Rick
    Prostate Cancer survivor, too late for me with a cure, but maybe I can help save others just like me. Wife brest cancer. Cured.

Similar Threads

  1. Folding problem
    By Rivas in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-06, 03:18 AM
  2. folding problem
    By Matrixman in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-11-03, 11:34 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-03, 12:25 AM
  4. folding problem
    By monkeyhead in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-02, 05:19 AM
  5. help problem with folding
    By skyman in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-02, 11:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •