Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Client:local updating inactive

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160

    Client:local updating inactive

    I am using Folding@home Client Control Version: 7.2.9 , For about the last 2 hours I see a flashing message " client:local updating inactice " near the top left corner of the screen.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Client local Updating Inactive.jpg 
Views:	269 
Size:	54.0 KB 
ID:	980<<< (Click Picture to enlarge)

    From what I have read on line, is that this is just a bug. I checked my CPUs in the task manager and they are all at 100%. Also the Folding is running and listed at about normal memory usage for folding. What I can't find, is how to correct the display or if it will self correct when the current job is complete. I have both SMP and GPU working on the same machine. It's been working fine this way since October, I just blew out the case last weeked with a can of Air and I power cycle the workstation about once a week.

    Do I just ride it out or does anyone have a fix for this one?
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 01-27-13 at 07:27 PM.
    USAF RETIRED

  2. #2
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,764
    Can't find anything for "client: local updating inactice"

    Inactive gets several hits:
    Also, to verify that the FAHClient (SMP) is really doing work, you can run Task Manager to see that the CPU Usage is 100%.
    Assuming a Windows system:
    1) Right-click on an empty area of the taskbar, and left-click on 'Start Task Manager'.
    2) Select the 'Performance' tab, the CPU Usage should be 100%.
    and:
    http://m202.sgded.com/~folding1/view...1&f=67&t=18948

    Seems like a bug that should pass.
    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    I'm getting worried I'm looking at the numbers. At 01.26, 3PM my numbers dropped by about 1/2. But I could be working a big project. Without seeing anything it's makeing me wonder. I think the GPU stopped, my Video card is cold to the touch.

    Ok so my GPU is stopped

    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:Client config unavailable.
    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:Finished fah_main status=59
    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:mdrun_gpu returned 59
    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:GPU memtest failure
    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:
    15:46:27:WU01:FS01:0x15:Folding@home Core Shutdown: GPU_MEMTEST_ERROR
    15:46:27:WARNING:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: GPU_MEMTEST_ERROR (124 = 0x7c)

    I turned off the NVIDIA video over clocker, it was at running the Shader from 1660 Mhz (standard) to 1822 Mhz (10% above standard), fan speed was never changes this way and stays at 50% same as standard. I have GTX-550.

    I reinstalled the Folding Client over the old one, so any corrupt files could be replaced. I Updated an out of date Nividia display driver from 306.97 to 310.90. Did a complete shut down restart, and the GPU is shutting down with the above mem error. I can still play games and do not see any tearing or any visual issues with games.

    Anyone have ideas?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 01-27-13 at 10:19 AM.
    USAF RETIRED

  4. #4
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,764
    I'm confused. So the card is working until you try to fold with it, then it shuts down?
    But it shuts down for folding only and runs fine otherwise?

    What do this show? http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/

    I've read removing it as a service helps some people.

    Another possible fix here: http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.ph...199379#p199379

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    8 cores tied to the SMP are working fine, SMPs are ran from the mother boards main quad processor. The GPU start up and shut down with Memory error i mentiond above. The GPUs are not working at all. Since GPUS are handled by the Video card. Running graphics intense games should display visual errors if I play games. The games have no display errors and the card appears good, so what can I try next?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GPU-Z.gif 
Views:	95 
Size:	15.7 KB 
ID:	982
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 01-27-13 at 02:24 PM.
    USAF RETIRED

  6. #6
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,764
    Have you tried this: http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.ph...199379#p199379, or removing folding as a service and adding it to the startup menu instead http://www.overclock.net/t/1325053/w...-memtest-error ?

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    Quote Originally Posted by Humboldt View Post
    or removing folding as a service and adding it to the startup menu instead http://www.overclock.net/t/1325053/w...-memtest-error ?
    Oddly emough I am doing this now

    It apears to have been a corrupt config.xml file for the folding app it self.
    I uninstalled & deleted the folding App
    ran Ccleaner
    re-instlalled Nividia drivers with the clean install option.
    Updated the Cuda drivers to the newest one I could find.
    Installed the folding client control

    So far for for 5 mins the GPU and SMPs ar both folding fine.
    I do see that now my GPU is listed 1st and SMP is 2nd on the slot list order in the client control.

    Thanks Humboldt


    Note: 6 hours later and still folding strong.
    Last edited by Far-N-Wide; 01-27-13 at 07:25 PM.
    USAF RETIRED

  8. #8
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,764
    Hope everything is running smoothly.

  9. #9
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,262
    I had the same issue last week. Tried everything. reinstall, reconfigure, force beta, even formatted the damn PC. No luck. seems to have been a bug. Restored my backup. Same issue. Resolved itself this week. But they where folding and uploading. Strange

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-11, 01:20 PM
  2. Updating VB
    By Debbie in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 05-06-08, 07:50 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-14-05, 11:35 AM
  4. ASE not updating...
    By mountainman in forum Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-17-03, 05:35 PM
  5. How to launch local apps from a local html file?
    By SeedOfChaos in forum Programming Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-02, 11:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •