Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: GPU Core errors

  1. #1
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,266

    GPU Core errors

    So FAH has been shuffling around old projects and dumping some. This cause them to remove the core 15 for ati. Lost about 2 days of folding on this gpu (about 5k ppd) they fixed the nvidia side, but not the ati side. unable to find a backup core 15 to process the WU i had queued. I had to dump them. after retrieving new WU's. Still needed core 15. WTF! so dumped them again.

    Only way I could get back up and running was adding the beta flag to the gpu slot in fahcontrol 7

    name: client-type
    value: beta

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast OSULLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Catskills NY
    Posts
    1,348
    I may try that, I nver could get 7 to run my GPU so I was running the 6.23 then the new core 15 shut me down and I still can't get it to work. I've tried 6.41 still no go
    ___________________________________________

  3. #3
    SG Enthusiast OSULLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Catskills NY
    Posts
    1,348
    name: gpu
    value: beta

    I get a boot error on the beta value
    fixed name: client-type
    value: beta
    now I just get unstable machine

    clean card, no overclock guess things will just have to wait
    Last edited by OSULLY; 12-15-12 at 12:25 AM.
    ___________________________________________

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,266
    Quote Originally Posted by OSULLY View Post
    name: gpu
    value: beta

    I get a boot error on the beta value
    fixed name: client-type
    value: beta
    now I just get unstable machine

    clean card, no overclock guess things will just have to wait
    what card are you using?

  5. #5
    SG Enthusiast OSULLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Catskills NY
    Posts
    1,348
    Just the old 8800 GTS, I used a 280 for a while but it wasn't reliable
    ___________________________________________

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop core i7 2600 vs Laptop core i7 2630M Power?
    By purecomedy in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-20-11, 03:02 PM
  2. For Sale ASUS K52F-BBR5 Intel Pentium Dual Core 2.00Ghz/core 3GB of RAM Win7 64-bit
    By famous1681 in forum Marketplace - Buy/Sell/Trade/Hot Deals
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-03-11, 05:52 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-10, 01:27 AM
  4. GamePC:Quad Core For The Holidays : Intelís Core 2 Extreme QX6700
    By YeOldeStonecat in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-06, 03:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •