Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Odd situation...

  1. #1
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028

    Odd situation...

    I have a server running apache on centos 6 with Comcast business class internet. I can access the sever fine using the domain within the network, but when I have others try to ping it from the outside, it fails to respond. I've checked and rechecked everything I could think of...apach config, DNS config, signal levels, firewall rules, and cables. It fails outside the network when going in through domain and ip both...MorbidPete can attest to the issues, I'm just wondering if I'm missing something
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Have you done the port forwarding on the router?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    I wouldn't be banging on my head into the wall if the problem was that simple!
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Do you have your own router set on one of the static IPs from your Comcast block?
    Or are you running all your network behind the default 10.1.10.xxx of the SMC gateway?

    It's hard to see, from here, what your setup is..and what troubleshooting steps you've taken.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    The server is directly connected to the SMC with all required ports forwarded, the server has both one of my static 50.73.54.xxx IP's and an internal 192.168.1.xxx IP for internal services
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    Is the WAN IP for the server the the same as the default public IP of the SMC? Or are you mapping one of the additional static IP addresses that Comcast gave you in your IP block to the server?

    You reconfigured the LAN side of the SMC to 192.168.1.xxx? There is no additional router in the way?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    I'm mapping one of the additional IP's Comcast gave me. I do have a wireless AP, but the server is connected directly. This config was working fine before but I got a new SMC and ever since I'd had this issue. I reconfigured the LAN side to 192.168.1.xxx due to other issues I was having
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  8. #8
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    In the SMC web admin, firewall section....there's a checkbox labeled something like "Disable firewall for true static IP subnet" or something like that...did you put a check in that?

    How does your server have both one of the statics from the public block and an internal private one? She multi-homed?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  9. #9
    Uninsured for your health
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Stockton, CA
    Posts
    10,028
    Disable firewall for true static IP subnet is checked. Right now, I have the server doing double duty with virtual interfaces as both a SAMBA file/print server, intranet, and internet web services
    Quote Originally Posted by Three Rivers Designs
    America! Love it or give it back!

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,857
    If that server goes to www.whatismyip.com does the correct public IP you're trying to get it on show up?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    17
    I think you should try port forwarding.

Similar Threads

  1. What Would You Do In This Situation?
    By Prey521 in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-29-04, 01:08 PM
  2. no win situation
    By knightmare in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: 03-06-04, 04:09 AM
  3. Computer situation solved.. Now tax situation messed up.
    By Mutch in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-04, 09:52 AM
  4. What's best for this situation
    By loop2kil in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-21-04, 06:54 PM
  5. bad situation
    By cavchief in forum Gaming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-00, 01:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •