Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Client monitor

  1. #1
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264

    Client monitor

    Started using HFM.net to monitor my local rigs. I like it. Pretty basic, Quick info. It has the option to create a very tiny website to monitor your stats from abroad. I created a folder on my IIS and have the files dumped there. I set it to update every 15 mins.

    http://www.plasstech.it/folding

    will have 2 more rigs up in a day or 2. My gaming PC seems to be the big winner. But GPU2 or 3 does not support my video card right now :-( (radeon 7750)

  2. #2
    resident Humboldt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    27,786
    Times out
    The server at www.plasstech.it is taking too long to respond.
    Thanks for the help

  3. #3
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    lol, yea. It was working. The I had the genius idea of organizing my servers,

    I had 1 physical box playing the role of DC, Exchange,IIS, File Server. Made a bunch of VM's on a new server I had using ESXi, Turned into a nightmare. Still working on it. Just need to get exchange and IIS back up, It will be done sometime tonight and the link will be back up

  4. #4
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    OK, It's back up. After wiping out my entire domain, formatting my 4 servers and starting everything from scratch. Its all back up and running. Link is live, Still missing 1 folder as its upstairs and im to lazy to head up there to turn it on

  5. #5
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    changed the URL, Its now http://folding.plasstech.it

  6. #6
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    Added 2 GPU's. Not the best but gave me another 5k PPD :-D

  7. #7
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    PIcs of my setup


  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    I resently read up on GPU folding about a month ago and got my GTX560 busy. On that same computer I have an I-920 quad core folding 8 seperate Folding@home-Win32-x86-623 clients. Not sure if it's worth dumping those clients and running some SMPs. That and I've never set SMPs, not sure where to begin, So should I keep what I have or switch to SMP?
    USAF RETIRED

  9. #9
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    Quote Originally Posted by Far-N-Wide View Post
    I resently read up on GPU folding about a month ago and got my GTX560 busy. On that same computer I have an I-920 quad core folding 8 seperate Folding@home-Win32-x86-623 clients. Not sure if it's worth dumping those clients and running some SMPs. That and I've never set SMPs, not sure where to begin, So should I keep what I have or switch to SMP?
    v6 GPU folding was a little difficult. v7 makes it a ton easier. Since you have a nvidia, its even easier and will use Cuda.

    I'm using SMP because its a bit easier then setting up and monitoring a ton of difference instances for each core. Like you I would have to run 8 on my gaming rig (Xeon W3530 2.8). SMP seems to have higher credit's and only have to monitor 1 program. the v7 client also lets you monitor, configure, start and stop remote clients. To make your life easier and possibly up your PPD, I would upgrade to v7 and just add an SMP slot and a GPU slot.

    My GPU's dont make a ton of points, and they are ATI and folding hates ATI, but i'm gaining an additional 7k PPD with 3 sub $100 GPU's

    Radeon HD 7750 using open CL (3500 PPD), Nvidia gt430 (1900 PPD) and Radeon HD 6450 (1200 PPD)

    the pic above are all pre v7 upgrade. after upgrading them all. my average ppd jumped to 27K from 18K

    this put me on a level where I should be able to catch up to you in time :-P I'm gunning for ya!
    Last edited by morbidpete; 11-14-12 at 06:23 PM.

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Far-N-Wide's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    His Tavern of Solitude
    Posts
    1,160
    I see you on my heals, I too am using the V7.1.52 Client (for the GPU) side. The 8 clients I mentioned are each running in seprate folders and have been runnig ok for well over a year now. Only recently have I noticed that sometimes a client will stall, shut down and restart no problems. So would it be 1 SMP for all 8 cores? or 8 SMPs inplace of the 8 clients I have running?
    USAF RETIRED

  11. #11
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,264
    1 SMP will max out all 8 cores

Similar Threads

  1. New client installer / monitor from Stanford
    By rickoic in forum Distributed Computing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-11, 10:32 AM
  2. VNC Client?
    By iamruss in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-07, 11:12 AM
  3. FTP solutions for client to client
    By Far-N-Wide in forum Network Security
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-22-04, 03:54 PM
  4. nvdia geforce 2 mx200 dual monitor support tv+monitor
    By mccoffee in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-02, 11:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •