Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: How to speed up my RAM?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889

    How to speed up my RAM?

    So I now have quite a fast PC and I don't think my RAM is running at the highest speed, I know little about BIOS in terms of settings so I thought I would ask and see if someone knows what I can do, I will post all the information I think you would need and someone maybe able to find a solution.

    Here is my RAM:
    Model Name: KHX1600C9D3B1K2/4GX
    Description: 4GB 1600MHz DDR3 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM (Kit of 2) XMP HyperX Blu
    Detailed Specifications: Standard 256M X 64 Non-ECC 1600MHz 240-pin Unbuffered DIMM (DDR3, 1.65V, CL9, FBGA, Gold) (Datasheet)
    Mfgr's System P/N's: N/A
    Form Factor: Memory Module
    Pieces/Unit: 2 (Two 2GB modules, totaling 4GB)
    Warranty: Lifetime
    Harmonized Tariff Schedule
    (HTS) Number: 8473.30.1140
    Export Control Classification
    Number(ECCN): EAR99
    Here is my system specification according to CPU-Z:
    Intel Core i7 860
    Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64-bit (Build 7600)
    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 4 Cores - 8 Threads
    CPU PSN : Intel Core i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S, 4.1, 4.2), EM64T, VT-x
    CPUID : 6.E.5 / Extended : 6.1E
    CPU Cache : L1 : 4 x 32 / 4 x 32 KB - L2 : 4 x 256 KB
    CPU Cache : L3 : 8192 KB
    Core : Lynnfield (45 nm) / Stepping : B1
    Freq : 2796.46 MHz (133.17 * 21)
    MB Brand : EVGA
    MB Model : EVGA P55 SLI E657
    NB : Intel DMI Host Bridge rev 11
    SB : Intel P55 rev 05
    GPU Type : NVIDIA GeForce GT 240
    GPU Clocks : Core 550 MHz / RAM 800 MHz
    DirectX Version : 11.0
    RAM : 4096 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 665.8 MHz (2:10) @ 9-9-9-24
    Slot 1 : 2048MB (10700)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Kingston
    Slot 2 : 2048MB (10700)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Kingston
    If I am correct, my speed is running at 665.8MHz and I am pretty sure it should be 1600MHz
    Something else I noticed that when I bought the RAM from an eBay it was specified as PC3-12800 but I don't think it's running at max speed
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,983
    I"m just leaving for work but at first fast glance it does not look like your Mobo is seeing the XMP spec of the memory sticks. Although I believe that is something the mobo should automatically read. On the "SPD" tab in CPUID what does it show you in the last column?

  3. #3
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,272
    12800 is 1600, I think you will need to run 3 sticks to get the 1600 as it is ddr3 and you are not running in triple channel mode with 2 slots, dual channel with 2 slots

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,983
    Since you say you don't know much about... BIOS. Check to see if your bios has some sort of overall "performance" setting. Most newer mobos give you a selection of economy, regular , performance settings that you can make from the first screen. Give that a try.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889
    Hey Easto, it's been a while. I have found in the BIOS an option to change the FSB to 1600, I did have more memory in (8GB) but it wasn't working correctly, it was saying:
    8GGB installed (3.99GB Usable)
    Intel Core i7 860
    Windows 7 Ultimate Edition 64-bit (Build 7600)
    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 4 Cores - 8 Threads
    CPU PSN : Intel Core i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz
    CPU EXT : MMX, SSE (1, 2, 3, 3S, 4.1, 4.2), EM64T, VT-x
    CPUID : 6.E.5 / Extended : 6.1E
    CPU Cache : L1 : 4 x 32 / 4 x 32 KB - L2 : 4 x 256 KB
    CPU Cache : L3 : 8192 KB
    Core : Lynnfield (45 nm) / Stepping : B1
    Freq : 1997.49 MHz (133.17 * 15)
    MB Brand : EVGA
    MB Model : EVGA P55 SLI E657
    NB : Intel DMI Host Bridge rev 11
    SB : Intel P55 rev 05
    GPU Type : NVIDIA GeForce GT 240
    GPU Clocks : Core 550 MHz / RAM 800 MHz
    DirectX Version : 11.0
    RAM : 4096 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 799 MHz (2:12) @ 11-11-11-29
    Slot 1 : 2048MB (10700)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : Kingston
    Slot 2 : 2048MB (10700)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : Kingston
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    12800 is 1600, I think you will need to run 3 sticks to get the 1600 as it is ddr3 and you are not running in triple channel mode with 2 slots, dual channel with 2 slots
    I am running only 2 sticks of DDR3 RAM, I would love to get all 4 running but that's not working.

    If I put in all 4 sticks of RAM in it only shows 4GB in the BIOS but windows picks it up as 8GB and only 3.99GB usable
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  7. #7
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,983
    Quote Originally Posted by JamieLee2k View Post
    Hey Easto, it's been a while. I have found in the BIOS an option to change the FSB to 1600, I did have more memory in (8GB) but it wasn't working correctly, it was saying:
    8GGB installed (3.99GB Usable)

    I'm not as up on Mobo settings as I use to be and I'm not sure why the bios let you set the FSB to 1600 but maybe EVGA let's you set it that way(?) From your new stats it looks like it's working though.
    The 1600 rating is a multiple of your FSB, not the actual system FSB.

    (Say hi to Dale for me)

  8. #8
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,983
    Quote Originally Posted by JamieLee2k View Post
    I am running only 2 sticks of DDR3 RAM, I would love to get all 4 running but that's not working.

    If I put in all 4 sticks of RAM in it only shows 4GB in the BIOS but windows picks it up as 8GB and only 3.99GB usable
    You sure you've got a 64 bit version of windows?

  9. #9
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,272
    Quote Originally Posted by JamieLee2k View Post
    I am running only 2 sticks of DDR3 RAM, I would love to get all 4 running but that's not working.

    If I put in all 4 sticks of RAM in it only shows 4GB in the BIOS but windows picks it up as 8GB and only 3.99GB usable
    I was saying DDR3 needs to be run in multiples of 3 for best performance, So run 3 sticks, not 2 or 4. You should achieve 1600 with 3 sticks only. Might have to look at your mobo's manual to see what 3 slots to use. I would assume the 3 closest to the CPU, but some boards are odd

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    Quote Originally Posted by morbidpete View Post
    I was saying DDR3 needs to be run in multiples of 3 for best performance, So run 3 sticks, not 2 or 4. You should achieve 1600 with 3 sticks only. Might have to look at your mobo's manual to see what 3 slots to use. I would assume the 3 closest to the CPU, but some boards are odd
    triple channel depends on the CPU/motherboard i am pretty sure

  11. #11
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    What is the model & manufacturer of your mobo?
    Last edited by RaisinCain; 09-26-12 at 07:12 PM.

  12. #12
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    triple channel depends on the CPU/motherboard i am pretty sure
    If he is running DDR3 it runs tri channel.

  13. #13
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    If he is running DDR3 it runs tri channel.
    not always dude, here is his motherboard.........

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188056

  14. #14
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Deeeerrr... My bad LoL I was switching between sites and posted a similar response to both.

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Easto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    4,983
    The next question is why the bios sees 8gig of ram and Win is only seeing 4. JLR is stating he's running Win 7 64bit. ???

  16. #16
    Ft. Couch! morbidpete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    W. Warwick RI
    Posts
    7,272
    Quote Originally Posted by Easto View Post
    The next question is why the bios sees 8gig of ram and Win is only seeing 4. JLR is stating he's running Win 7 64bit. ???
    graphics stealing 4GB? It's a high amount yes, But possible. Some type of OS install option in the bios limiting the visible ram (I have only seen that on servers)

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889
    Quote Originally Posted by Easto View Post
    I'm not as up on Mobo settings as I use to be and I'm not sure why the bios let you set the FSB to 1600 but maybe EVGA let's you set it that way(?) From your new stats it looks like it's working though.
    The 1600 rating is a multiple of your FSB, not the actual system FSB.

    (Say hi to Dale for me)
    My mobo at the moment tells me my RAM is running at 1600MHz
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889
    Quote Originally Posted by Easto View Post
    You sure you've got a 64 bit version of windows?
    I defiantly have a 64bit version of windows
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    My sofa, unless I am in Bed
    Posts
    3,889
    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    What is the model & manufacturer of your mobo?
    EVGA P55 FTW is my mobo
    I ain't got a signature anymore, someone stole it and I want it back.

  20. #20
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Quote Originally Posted by JamieLee2k View Post
    I am running only 2 sticks of DDR3 RAM, I would love to get all 4 running but that's not working.

    If I put in all 4 sticks of RAM in it only shows 4GB in the BIOS but windows picks it up as 8GB and only 3.99GB usable
    Because DDR3 operates in Tri-Channel mode. You will need 3 sticks of RAM in the appropriate (colored) slots.

Similar Threads

  1. Download speed slows to a tenth until router is un/replugged, upload speed stays norm
    By theoriginalaks in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-09, 10:28 PM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-16-09, 07:56 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-08, 01:54 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-27-07, 08:27 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-22-01, 11:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •