Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: TCP Optimizer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    5

    TCP Optimizer

    Hi, I am having trouble using the SG Optimizer..It says I have to run as Admin, I am new to Win 7 never set up any other acct. just admin. but That is the acct I am logged in on. It says to right click and and run as admin. No place to do that, does not show in programs. I down loaded exe. and pinned it to tool bar. Do I need to down load the zip file in stead? Thanks GuysSorry.
    Win 7 Home 64bit. .

  2. #2
    Dr Tweak mnosteele52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA
    Posts
    11,912
    Right click on the actual .exe file, then select "run as admin".

  3. #3
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,342
    Blog Entries
    6
    You can simply download the .exe to your desktop. From there, you can right-click on it and "run as admin", or set its' options to always start it as admin: Right-click --> Properties --> Compatability --> "Run this program as administrator"

Similar Threads

  1. Tcp optimizer new one
    By cowboy in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-13-10, 05:08 PM
  2. TCP Optimizer w/XP Pro SP3
    By dw1s in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-09, 01:22 AM
  3. Help With TCP Optimizer
    By Tayman in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-20-07, 04:32 AM
  4. can anyone help me to set my tcp optimizer.
    By sj_van in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-19-07, 09:46 AM
  5. Optimizer help
    By pete159 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-23-03, 02:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •