Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to open port in Nanostation m5

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5

    Post How to open port in Nanostation m5

    I use nanostation for connecting to internet and i m gonna open some ports for playing online games.
    i did everything but i couldnt open them. i ve been said to make ip static. i did it with portforward setup static ip but when i scan with sg security scan or other port scanner they show another ip that is different with the ip than i made static
    for example my ip is 192.168.2.50 but ur site shows 78.111.9.?
    I want to open ports 6500 and 27900 udp
    pls help me

  2. #2
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,067
    "whatisyourip.com" sites (or ours) will report the WAN IP address of your router, that is normal.

    Did you make those exceptions in your computers software firewall also, if it's enabled?
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    I scanned it with your site and it shows me the ip that is difference with my static ip

    yes i have already done it in firewall setting. this site shows me the ip 78.111.9.? as external ip but my static ip is the one that appeared in ipconfig command in CMD

  4. #4
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,067
    Correct...the 192.168.2.50 is your private IP address that your computer has behind your router.
    Online IP scanning sites will tell you your EXTERNAL IP address from your ISP. They will not and can not tell you your computers private IP address that it has hidden behind your router.

    This is proper behavior.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    so what can i do? in which ip i must forward ports? if my private ip then from where can i realize that my ports is open?

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    51,067
    If you set your computer to a static LAN IP address, such as 192.168.1.50....log into your routers web admin, and head to the port forwarding section..and then forward the port(s) you need to, to that internal IP address, 192.168.1.50 for example.

    Now...is your router obtaining your public IP address on its WAN interface? (status section should show that 78.111.9.XXX) Or is it behind another router? (in which case you have double NAT and are out of luck)
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    may i ask u to activate my image uploading? i want to insert some pictures from my routers

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    5
    this is my pppoe information

    http://www.mediafire.com/?dc695np9pmxd1db
    Last edited by Arash82; 10-15-11 at 04:45 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Port 80 open!
    By tomcatonnet99 in forum Wireless Networks & Routers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-08, 09:24 AM
  2. how to open port 82 and use it?
    By aceb32 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-07, 02:07 AM
  3. Port 80 is Open - HELP !
    By LocalHFan in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-12-02, 06:48 PM
  4. Open Port 80
    By george5020 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-00, 02:24 PM
  5. port 139 open please hlp me !!!
    By christophe in forum Network Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-08-00, 10:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •