Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 2 Modems 2 IPs Double Speed?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    2 Modems 2 IPs Double Speed?

    Hi, I have been reading all over for the last couple of hours and have had no success at finding a solid answer. I am wondering if having 2 modems with 2 seperate IP addresses can be linked/bridged together to double my connection speed. Example, I have 2 separate modems each with a 50mb down 10mb up connection from Comcast. I have a gigabit LAN port on my motherboard and a Killer NIC PCI card. If I connect each up to a different modem, each connection will get a different IP address and it currently works as a "Fail-Over" with LAN 1 using the larger portion of bandwidth. What I would like to do is link the 2 connections together to create a 100mb down 20mb up connection. Is this possible at all? Am I dreaming about technology that does not exist yet? I did however read about "Load Balancing" but am a bit confused about it. I am running Windows 7 64 bit on a bran new computer. I know Comcast has a 100mb connection available and I am not interested in upgrading. The second modem/connection is costing me nothing. Thanks for any responses good or bad.

  2. #2
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    You will need two lines run off the pole to your home each with its own line... reason for this is that each modem uses the same freq and channels that comcast pushes for its network. Soooo having the other account would be a waste when you could prob do that 100mb connection for less of a cost and easier.

  3. #3
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,941
    You will get failover or load balancing. But a single computer on the LAN will not get 100 meg speeds.....or really be able to use the load balancing well. Load balancing works better for larger networks. You also run into some limitations and quirks of load balancing on some web based apps that can be session based...they come from one of the IP addresses. Each session can use only one of the WAN connections at a time.

    Comcast has 100 meg packages...I'd just upgrade to one of those. If it's not in your area yet, it will be soon.....they're expanding its coverage quickly.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  4. #4
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Seriously what is with the ignorant questions lately? LoL

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    You will need two lines run off the pole to your home each with its own line... reason for this is that each modem uses the same freq and channels that comcast pushes for its network. Soooo having the other account would be a waste when you could prob do that 100mb connection for less of a cost and easier.
    And about 2 years later.. I am doing it right now.. Connectify Dispatch.. 2 modems.. 2 ethernet ports.. 50/10 mbps x2 .. ill show a speedtest..



    Yeah screw that second line bs..

  6. #6
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,941
    Quote Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
    And about 2 years later.. I am doing it right now.. Connectify Dispatch.. 2 modems.. 2 ethernet ports.. 50/10 mbps x2 .. ill show a speedtest..



    Yeah screw that second line bs..
    Now you know that you're seeing the "bursting" speed that cable providers have? What Comcast used to call "PowerBoost".
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    I have a Dual-WAN router and had two broadband providers at one point. The router combines the pipes into a mega pipe and there was greater speed but HTTPS sites like banks and credit cards companies didn't work very well with it. I don't know if that is the result of a bad software implementation by the company that made the dual-WAN router or the nature of the beast.

  8. #8
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,548
    Blog Entries
    6
    It is the nature of load-balancing... If packets pick one of two different routes, they use two external IPs, which in turn can confuse some sessions and secure connections may not work at all (unless using one of the two connections). It is much easier in multi-user environment, where each client can be assigned to a single/different external line automatically based on current load.

  9. #9

    Question Using 1 PC, 2 Modems, 2 ISPs, for Exclusively Different Purposes?

    Quote Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
    And about 2 years later.. I am doing it right now.. Connectify Dispatch.. 2 modems.. 2 ethernet ports.. 50/10 mbps x2 .. ill show a speedtest..

    Yeah screw that second line bs..
    Suppose there are the following assumptions:
    1. I bought a motherboard with 2 LAN connections.
    2. The current cable modem connection is not fast enough for simultaneously uploading WMV video files and running live streaming video. The ISP does not have a faster service available.
    3. I added a second, different, ISP coax cable modem connection to the house.
    4. I am using Windows 10 Pro.
    5. I want to upload a large 15GB WMV video file using only 1 ISP by forcing a Windows program, perhaps an FTP client (?), to use only that 1 ISP to connect directly to someone else's Windows PC.
    6. I want to use another program, a browser, to run a live streaming video on YouTube by forcing the browser to use only the other ISP.

    How would I do this? I am familiar with Windows, building PC's and connecting routers. However, I am not that familiar with the Windows networking part. I do know that you can force Windows programs such as Firefox and FTP programs to use certain connections. For example, in Firefox, in the about: preferences tab > General > (at the bottom) Network Settings [Settings...], you can change the proxy settings. I did several searches but I can't find any previous examples.

    Thanks in Advance.
    .
    Last edited by Cypherdude; 05-26-20 at 08:01 PM.

  10. #10
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,548
    Blog Entries
    6
    NICs in the PC have their order of precedence that can be changed, generally wired NICs have higher priority (called metric). You can choose which NIC is the default, so most Internet traffic will go through it. There is more info on how to do that here:

    https://www.speedguide.net/faq/how-t...nt-default-350


    After that, you will have to set a static route through command prompt to use the second NIC for specific connections, to specific networks/IP ranges.


    Before all that, you may have to consider that some newer routers allow for multiple ports to be configured as WAN ports (Asus RT-AC86U, etc.). You could possibly connect both those modems/networks to a router, and configure the router to route traffic depending on the destination addresses. It would likely have to be done in a similar way as with Windows, with setting one ISP/modem as the default, the other via static route for specific destination networks.

    I hope this gives you some pointers.


    P.S. What is in your avatar, looks like an old game with mercs that could be upgraded, I can't remember the name of the game.

  11. #11

    Arrow Timberwolf Mech

    Quote Originally Posted by Philip View Post
    NICs in the PC have their order of precedence that can be changed, generally wired NICs have higher priority (called metric). You can choose which NIC is the default, so most Internet traffic will go through it. There is more info on how to do that here:

    https://www.speedguide.net/faq/how-t...nt-default-350

    After that, you will have to set a static route through command prompt to use the second NIC for specific connections, to specific networks/IP ranges.

    I hope this gives you some pointers.

    P.S. What is in your avatar, looks like an old game with mercs that could be upgraded, I can't remember the name of the game.
    Thanks for the info. There seems to be very little information available on custom Internet setups, especially regarding how to use the Windows Command Prompt for networking commands. There is also very little information regarding using certain finance API's within a programming language such as Python. Trying to find this API information is difficult.

    Regarding my avatar, it's a Timberwolf Mech from the MechWarrior 2 game. It was one of the first video games you could play through the Internet with other players. With Windows 95/98, you had to use the DOS MechWarrior 2 edition in a DOS window, not the MechWarrior 2 Windows 95/98 edition, and then use Kali95 to simulate a local network connection through the Internet. MechWarrior 2 did not have a built-in Internet connection, only a built-in local network connection. It was a dependable setup and there used to be large tournaments with hundreds of players.
    .
    Last edited by Cypherdude; 05-27-20 at 02:25 PM.

  12. #12
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,548
    Blog Entries
    6
    Ah, I remember playing the later MechWarrior iterations long time ago, but had forgotten the name of the game completely, thanks


    As to setting the second internet connection to be used for certain destination IPs/networks... Just set one as the default (with a lower metric), then add static routes as needed for the second one. The syntax is something as follows...

    1. Start Administrative command prompt in Windows
    2. To list the current routes, use: route print

    3. To set a static route, use: route ADD [destination_network] MASK [subnet_mask] [gateway_ip] [cost]
    For example: route ADD 192.168.20.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.2 (this will send all traffic through the 192.168.1.2 if the destination is anything in the 192.168.20.* IP range)

    4. You can delete a route with: route delete [destination_network]
    For example: route DELETE 192.168.20.0

    Note that the above examples are not persistent, will not survive reboots. You may have to add a batch file to execute them at Windows startup, or you can use the "persistent" variant of the route command: route -p ....

Similar Threads

  1. [?] VPN can double your bandwidth speed
    By goyesa in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-19-09, 05:31 AM
  2. 2 cable modems=double your speed for free?
    By KoRnGtL15 in forum General Broadband Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-12-07, 05:59 PM
  3. Double Speed (no extra charge)
    By Norm in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-04-04, 08:38 AM
  4. Want to double the speed of you computer?
    By RoundEye in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-03, 10:01 PM
  5. Double the Speed of your PC!!
    By wip3out in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-24-02, 01:18 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •