Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Weird issue on boot up

  1. #1
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306

    Weird issue on boot up

    Been doing this for a few months now, when I turn computer on it will go to boot screen and kind of hang then it wont shut off but lose video signal and almost restart then go to boot screen and load fine. Any suggestions? I do have a dual bios, do you think first one is corrupt?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    I think I would start with the basic stuff first off. Re-seat your RAM, video card, and any other add-in cards. Double check all your cables for loose connections. Clear the CMOS - reset the BIOS to fail safe defaults, and then set your date and time, boot order etc. If you're still having problems after that then start digging deeper. Have you flashed the BIOS since you got this PC? If yes then maybe you might want to try flashing it again just to rule out a possible bad flash. Download a new BIOS file too, just in case the other one is corrupt. Did you install any new hardware just before this problem started?
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  3. #3
    Elite Member TonyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    10,336
    What video card? I've seen nVidia cards do similar in Windows 7. When booting, the bios runs a very very generic video driver and it will cut out when the op sys takes over and loads the nVidia driver. With some cards there can be a lag when the driver loads, possible because Windows tries to load its basic video driver for the boot screen until the proprietary video driver loads.

    Try setting the bios to defaults and see what happens.
    No one has any right to force data on you
    and command you to believe it or else.
    If it is not true for you, it isn't true.

    LRH

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    Sorry I should have included system specs. I have reset to factory defaults, and optimal settings. The problem seemed to have started when I added a external storage drive WD Elements 2TB, guess I should try unplugging that, haven't yet just seemed a coincidence to me. Its weird though no problems running just it loads bios screen, then doesn't shut off or cut off drives just goes black then the bios screen loads again, and it boots perfectly. I know my mobo has dual bios just thinking the 2 boots wasn't random, could be first one failing. Not sure though.

    GIGABYTE GA-EP45T-UD3P LGA 775 Intel P45 ATX Intel Motherboard
    Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit w/SP1
    Western Digital Caviar Black WD6401AALS 640GB 7200 RPM SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
    SAPPHIRE TOXIC Radeon HD 4870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card
    Acer X233Hbid Black 23" 5ms HDMI Full 1080P Widescreen LCD Monitor
    Microsoft SideWinder X5 Mouse
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 Yorkfield 2.83GHz LGA 775 95W Quad-Core Desktop Processor
    OCZ Platinum 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Low Voltage Desktop Memory Model OCZ3P1600LV6GK
    LG Black 6X Blu-ray Disc Burner & HD DVD-ROM Drive SATA Model GGW-H20L
    CORSAIR Enthusiast Series CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80
    Western Digital Raptor WD740ADFD 74GB 10000 RPM SATA 1.5Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive-OS runs on this drive
    Saitek Eclipse II Illuminated Keyboard
    LG 20X DVD±R DVD Burner w/ SecurDisc Tech Black SATA Model GH20NS15
    Western Digital Elements 2TB USB 2.0 Desktop External Hard Drive

    All updates, and running MSE, and Zone Alarm.

  5. #5
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    It's the external HD. If I have mine plugged in and turned on I get the same thing.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    It's the external HD. If I have mine plugged in and turned on I get the same thing.
    LOL I wasn't too lazy to check I was at the Casino just got home. Thanks bro! I'll check it out tomorrow see if it fixes my problem too. If it is the external HD I guess there is no solution.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron203 View Post
    Zone Alarm.
    I put my face in the palm of my hands when I got to this part... dude!! DELETE!! lol

  8. #8
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron203 View Post
    If it is the external HD I guess there is no solution.
    sure there is... turn it off when not using it.

  9. #9
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    I put my face in the palm of my hands when I got to this part... dude!! DELETE!! lol
    Lol what's wrong with it? Rated pretty good and its free.

    I don't see an off switch, other than unplugging it.

  10. #10
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    I also cringe when I see Zone Alarm. I see it cause soooo many problems. Granted..not the cause of your problem...I agree with Raisin....and I've seen it too...unplug your external HD for a test.

    And get service pack 2 for Vista....you don't have all updates yet.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  11. #11
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron203 View Post
    Lol what's wrong with it? Rated pretty good and its free.

    I don't see an off switch, other than unplugging it.
    I leave mine unplugged until I need to use it.

  12. #12
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    What firewall do you guys recommend?

  13. #13
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron203 View Post
    What firewall do you guys recommend?
    Windows firewall..and a good router with the hardware firewall built in... so long as you do preventive maint on the computer as in pest checking it from time to time you shouldn't have to worry about anything beyond using that.


    Quote Originally Posted by RaisinCain View Post
    I leave mine unplugged until I need to use it.
    ditto... mine has a on/off switch in the back (it was a built external HDD that I put together with a 1T drive and enclosure)

  14. #14
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    I have a wireless router with a NAT firewall. I've personally never had any issues with Zone Alarm (that I know of lol) Is it like Norton and McAfee when you uninstall it and try and murder you computer?

    I'm using MSE as well, personally I like it, does what it is suppose to, thoughts?

  15. #15
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    My WD external is USB 2.0 and hot swappable, but just to confirm. Should I unplug power cord, and USB? Or can I just unplug power cord, and plug in when I need it, i.e. while computer is running.

  16. #16
    R.I.P. Nov 2015 RaisinCain's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,951
    I just unplug power. The router has a NAT firewall- so does mine. I turn off Window's Firewall in that case. No need to use up resources. Let the router handle firewall duties.

  17. #17
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    Quote Originally Posted by Cameron203 View Post
    What firewall do you guys recommend?
    Windows fine with me...s'long as you're behind a NAT router.
    If you insist on the nagginess of a 2-way software firewall, PCTools or Comodo are good. But seriously...just being behind a NAT firewall is fine.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  18. #18
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    Thanks guys :-)

    I've been messing with it and I've noticed in the bios when plugged up the USB external HD moved itself up in boot priority, I changed this but it still does it. I'm gonna restart and see if it prioritized itself again...lol.

  19. #19
    Moderator YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Somewhere along the shoreline in New England
    Posts
    50,876
    If I remember the last time I saw this issue, I believe downloading the latest software from WD, for the drive, combined with playing with the USB settings in the BIOS of the host PC (try flipping on/off legacy mode or similar) cured the issue.
    MORNING WOOD Lumber Company
    Guinness for Strength!!!

  20. #20
    SG Enthusiast Cameron203's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Dirty South
    Posts
    2,306
    Quote Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
    If I remember the last time I saw this issue, I believe downloading the latest software from WD, for the drive, combined with playing with the USB settings in the BIOS of the host PC (try flipping on/off legacy mode or similar) cured the issue.
    You're a genius my friend!! Disabling legacy support for USB Mass storage device did the trick. Now my comp boots in seconds, no more rebooting!!


    Now with that said. With legacy support disabled for Mass storage device in bios, what are my cons here other than no support for that drive in bios?

Similar Threads

  1. ati driver issue very very weird
    By mccoffee in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-22-10, 08:28 PM
  2. Weird issue with my OS
    By westy in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-23-10, 09:27 PM
  3. Weird DNS issue
    By tobe1424 in forum Networking Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-08, 08:34 AM
  4. weird issue
    By Danimal1209 in forum Broadband Tweaks Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-07, 05:52 AM
  5. weird BF2 issue i have
    By Mark in forum Gaming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-08-06, 10:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •