Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems

  1. #1
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982

    Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems

    My mother had a tire that needed to be repaired, after the tire was patched and properly inflated the low pressure light still comes on.

    Talking to the dealership they said that every time you have a tire patched you need to have the tire pressure system reprogrammed for 90 bucks.

    WTF?

  2. #2
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    I just bought a 2011 Ford Focus that has that feature. I'll have to read the manual and see what it says about that. I did skim though it and don't remember seeing anything about having to reprogram it after a flat, or low tire presser. It came with free set of winter tires mounted on steel wheels with pressure sensors, so I have two sets of wheels to deal with. If there is a fee I would think in my case my warranty should cover it. I have a road hazard coverage on the tires too.
    How did your mother get the flat? Maybe the sensor was damaged and is still sending a low pressure signal. I haven't seen the actual sensor but I believe they are mounted inside the tire to the rim. Tire rotation generates the power to run them and they use a radio signal to transmit to the car?
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  3. #3
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    She had a nail in the tire, I read that some Toyotas you bring them up to certain pressure and back down to normal and it fixes it. Nothing on Nissans though.

  4. #4
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    Have you tried Googling for tire pressure sensor and that make model of car? Looks like some vehicles use the anti-lock brake sensor and some have the sensors in the valve stem or mounted as I described above. Some vehicles have a dedicated reset button, and some reset it though the in dash information display.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  5. #5
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    http://forums.maxima.org/7th-generat...pms-reset.html

    Found that, but not happy with the answer.

  6. #6
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,125
    If true, that sucks.
    Might be easier to just take the bulb out. < I'm only half kidding with that last statement
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,052
    Unplug the battery for a few mins then plug it back in..see if that resets the computer.

  8. #8
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Won't that wipe out all the other saved settings as well?

  9. #9
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    yes it will,but it should clear the code.

    the only things you'll have to reset is the radio settings.time/stations/tone,etc


    I know on my 06 tacoma the spare tire has a sensor as well,you might want to check the pressure in the spare.

  10. #10
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,148
    get a code scanner and clear codes, they are handy for trouble shooting other cars as well

  11. #11
    Administrator Philip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida, United States
    Posts
    10,342
    Blog Entries
    6
    It could be worse... In many of the newer cars the TPMS is also linked to VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) and the main computer... If the TPMS is triggered, the car can be speed limited (BMWs ?), you may not be able to turn off VSA at all (Honda CRVs), etc.

  12. #12
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Quote Originally Posted by Dan View Post
    yes it will,but it should clear the code.

    the only things you'll have to reset is the radio settings.time/stations/tone,etc


    I know on my 06 tacoma the spare tire has a sensor as well,you might want to check the pressure in the spare.

    Its not the spare, the way the warning light comes on is to flash quickly and then remain on solid, manual says its an error with the system when it does that.

    Not sure my mother will like the idea of reseting the radio stations, time, all the bluetooth phone jazz, and if it knocks out the garage door code thats a pain to set up.

  13. #13
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819
    Sorry to say, but auto manufacterers are getting too far ahead with computer technology and for the normal blue collar worker, these vehicles are becoming unaffordable to fix. I was talking to a mechanic the other day about the costs involved in repairs. He was saying that they ought to make it a law that they place a sticker right alongside the sales sticker that shows what the most common repairs on a said vehicle will cost. Anymore, it's easy to get into $500.
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  14. #14
    Resident Atheist Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Orangevale ,Ca
    Posts
    18,682
    Quote Originally Posted by blebs View Post
    Sorry to say, but auto manufacterers are getting too far ahead with computer technology and for the normal blue collar worker, these vehicles are becoming unaffordable to fix. I was talking to a mechanic the other day about the costs involved in repairs. He was saying that they ought to make it a law that they place a sticker right alongside the sales sticker that shows what the most common repairs on a said vehicle will cost. Anymore, it's easy to get into $500.

    yep! I work at dealers and bodyshops all the time,and see diagnostic units with windows logos on the monitors on them,and these guys tell me they have windows/software certificates to be a mechanic along with the grunt wrench work.
    the car repair world is not like our 1966 nova days

  15. #15
    Auto Tech joecool169's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    805
    Year Make and Model yard, I think I can help you.
    Joe

  16. #16
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    2009 Nissan Maxima

  17. #17
    Auto Tech joecool169's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    805
    From a forum I subscribe to for pro shop owners.

    Nissan does offer a manual way of TPMS reset, so here it goes. First make sure that all tires are at tire pressure specs (registration ID sticker). Next locate the ALDL connector. There will be a TPMS single wire connector behind the DLC (ALDL)connector. Connect a jumper from single wire to grond. turn ign on koeo. Interrupt ground to wire 5 times within 10seconds--TPMS light will start flashing. Remove jumper,start engine (don't shut of ign before stating). Drive vehicle above 30 mph until light stops blinking (make take some time). inflate tires to recommended running pressure, reset procedure complete!
    Joe

  18. #18
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    It has a start button, not a key, how do I do KOEO with that?

  19. #19
    Auto Tech joecool169's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by YARDofSTUF View Post
    It has a start button, not a key, how do I do KOEO with that?
    I have not had one of these in my shop, so I am not sure. Another tech seemed to think that if you aired the tires up to proper inflation and drove the vehicle the light would reset on it's own. Did you read the owner's manual?
    Joe

  20. #20
    Second Most EVIL YARDofSTUF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    69,982
    Ya, I inflated the tires to 34 psi, sticker says 33, went 1 over when the light stayed on. Read the manual after that and it says bring it in to be serviced as the sensor needs to be reset.

Similar Threads

  1. Proper tire pressure
    By Humboldt in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-14-08, 06:20 PM
  2. Pressure Washer Art
    By Humboldt in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-08, 11:42 PM
  3. Help put some pressure on snufferz!
    By Ken in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 187
    Last Post: 07-13-04, 12:16 PM
  4. Car air pressure
    By aagiants in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-22-02, 07:25 AM
  5. Need help with Blood Pressure
    By ssjDoh in forum General Discussion Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-22-02, 09:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •