Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Will Win7 32bit recognize more than four gig of memory?

  1. #1
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219

    Will Win7 32bit recognize more than four gig of memory?

    Iím wondering if I have to use 64bit or if I can get away with 32bit.

    Who knows for certain? Iím building a new PC that will hold 24 gigs of ram and I plan on packing it full.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  2. #2
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Never mind, I found out.
    Physical Memory Limits: Windows 7
    The following table specifies the limits on physical memory for Windows 7.
    Version Limit on X86 Limit on X64
    Windows 7 Ultite 4 GB 192 GB
    Windows 7 Enterprise 4 GB 192 GB
    Windows 7 Professional 4 GB 192 GB
    Windows 7 Home Premium 4 GB 16 GB
    Windows 7 Home Basic 4 GB 8 GB
    Windows 7 Starter 2 GB

    EDIT: ugg, I can't get it to line up right.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by RoundEye View Post
    I’m wondering if I have to use 64bit or if I can get away with 32bit.

    Who knows for certain? I’m building a new PC that will hold 24 gigs of ram and I plan on packing it full.

    Hmmmm. What cha going to use all that RAM for?
    Kinky is using a feather.
    Perverted is using the whole chicken.

  4. #4
    resident plumber Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    .
    Posts
    13,154
    Quote Originally Posted by chimdogger View Post
    Hmmmm. What cha going to use all that RAM for?
    the price on Ram nowadays, i would buy a buttload as well, could always run a big old Ram drive

  5. #5
    R.I.P. 2013-11-22 blebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    North Canton, Ohio
    Posts
    12,819
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark View Post
    the price on Ram nowadays, i would buy a buttload as well, could always run a big old Ram drive
    Leaping into the future?
    Success is a lousy teacher. It seduces people into thinking they can't lose. -Bill Gates

  6. #6
    Certified SG Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    29,515
    You won't be able to use all 4 GB on 32-bit Windows.

    If you want to use 4 GB or more, you need 64-bit.

  7. #7
    Ohh Hell yeah.. Sava700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    24,051
    Your product key will allow you to run 64bit I think... someone correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it will if you just use a 64bit ISO and the same key you already have, problem solved!

  8. #8
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Quote Originally Posted by chimdogger View Post
    Hmmmm. What cha going to use all that RAM for?
    To fill every slot in the motherboard.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  9. #9
    R.I.P. 2018-07-16 RoundEye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    In a dry but moldy New Orleans, Louisiana
    Posts
    18,219
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Your product key will allow you to run 64bit I think... someone correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it will if you just use a 64bit ISO and the same key you already have, problem solved!
    I don't already have a key.
    Sliding down the banister of life ..........................

  10. #10
    SG Enthusiast Rainbow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    2,927
    Quote Originally Posted by Sava700 View Post
    Your product key will allow you to run 64bit I think... someone correct me if I'm wrong but I believe it will if you just use a 64bit ISO and the same key you already have, problem solved!

  11. #11
    SG Enthusiast The Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    CYQY
    Posts
    3,126
    The Windows 7 product key is good for 32 bit or 64 bit. Its your choice which one to install and you can switch from one to the other latter on if you wish. If you buy a retail version you get both the 32 bit and the 64 bit DVD. If you buy OEM you have to chose 32 bit or 64, you only get the one DVD. The OEM product code is still good for 32 or 64 bit , but you only get the one DVD.
    I don't know the same things you don't know.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I run a 32bit program on 64bit win7?
    By Lefty in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-10, 03:33 PM
  2. Win7 svchost.exe using a lot of Memory
    By Darkray in forum comp.security.firewalls
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-19-10, 04:25 AM
  3. Win7 max memory alloc per app
    By Epyon in forum Software Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-21-09, 06:39 PM
  4. PCI 32bit / 64bit
    By Kyle in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-03, 04:46 PM
  5. recognize memory
    By Ronny in forum Hardware & Overclocking
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-07-01, 09:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •